Ministry of Culture
Strengthening Cultural Bonds: Thai Delegation Meets Gujarat Leaders, Visits Sacred Buddhist and Hindu Sites
20 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant engagement aimed at enhancing spiritual and cultural ties, a high-level Thai delegation has been on a visit to Gujarat from June 18. The delegation began their outreach with a meeting with Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat. The meeting was attended by eight Thai delegates and two representatives from the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), along with senior state officials During the meeting, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, spoke about the longstanding and cordial relations between India and Thailand. He was joined by Shri Mulubhai Bera, Hon’ble Minister for Tourism, Culture, Forests, Environment, and Climate Change; Shri Manojkumar Das, Additional Chief Secretary; Smt. Avantika Singh Aulakh, Secretary; and Dr. Rajender Kumar, Secretary for Tourism, Devasthanam Management, Civil Aviation, and Pilgrimage.
During the meeting, the Thai delegation requested the display of sacred relics for religious exposition. The Gujarat government expressed its support and advised the delegation to channel their request through the Government of India. His Eminence conveyed heartfelt condolences for the recent tragic air crash in Ahmedabad. The Chief Minister also offered a kaleidoscopic overview of Gujarat’s rich Buddhist heritage, highlighting key sites such as Devni Mori, Vadnagar (visited by the Chinese pilgrim Hiuen Tsang), and the Uparkot Caves, and emphasized the historical warmth of India–Thailand relations.
Later that afternoon, the delegation visited the holy relics housed at the historic Gujarat University established in 1880. They were warmly received by Vice Chancellor Prof. Dharmesh Patel, along with faculty and deans. Gift exchanges took place between the two sides, and the delegation reiterated their wish for public exposition of the relics. The university administration was advised to liaise with the central government for the necessary permissions.
The delegation then left for Dwarka, making a brief spiritual stop at Sankalp Bhumi for a pooja ritual before continuing their journey. On arrival at Dwarka, the delegation was welcomed by Col. Athaole and the Sub-Divisional Magistrate of Dwarka.
On June 20, the visitors proceeded to the revered Dwarkadheesh Temple, where they were received by the local administration and temple trustees. A thoughtful exchange took place between His Eminence and ten temple seers, discussing Hindu and Buddhist philosophies. Reflecting on his time as a student in Kolkata’s Jadavpur University, His Eminence shared that visiting the city of Krishna had long been a personal aspiration.
Demonstrating his commitment to compassion and service, he donated ₹1 lakh to the temple trust for charitable aid to the underprivileged. A special pooja was performed by the seers on the occasion.
The day concluded with an evening visit to Sirajpur Beach, rounding off a spiritually rich and diplomatically meaningful visit that underscored centuries of shared heritage and cultural resonance between India and Thailand. The delegation had earlier arrived in Delhi and had met the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, at his residence.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی رشتوں کی مضبوطی: تھائی وفد نے گجرات کے قائدین سے ملاقات کی ، مقدس بودھ اور ہندو مقامات کا دورہ کیا
20 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
روحانی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ایک اہم مصروفیت کے تحت تھائی لینڈ کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد 18 جون سے گجرات کے دورے پر ہے۔ وفد نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل سے ملاقات کے ساتھ اپنی رسائی کا آغاز کیا۔ میٹنگ میں تھائی لینڈ کے آٹھ مندوبین اورانٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن(آئی بی سی) کے دو نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، ریاست کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان دیرینہ اور خوشگوار تعلقات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ان کے ہمراہ م وزیر برائے سیاحت، ثقافت، جنگلات، ماحولیات و ماحولیاتی تبدیلی جناب مولوبھائی بیرا،ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج کمار داس،سکریٹری محترمہ اونتیکا سنگھ اولکھ، اور سیکریٹری برائے سیاحت، دیوستھانم مینجمنٹ، سول ایوی ایشن اور زیارت ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار بھی موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران تھائی وفد نےمذہبی شناخت کےلیے مقدس آثارِ کی نمائش کی درخواست کی۔ حکومتِ گجرات نے اس درخواست کی حمایت کی اور وفد کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی درخواست حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے پیش کریں۔ان کے روحانی پیشوا نے احمد آباد میں حالیہ المناک فضائی حادثے پر دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے گجرات کے بھرپور بودھ مت ورثے کا ایک رنگا رنگ اور جامع جائزہ بھی پیش کیا، جس میں دیونی موری، وڈنگر (جہاں چینی زائر ہیوئن سانگ نے دورہ کیا تھا) اور اوپرکوٹ کی غاروں جیسے اہم مقامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان تاریخی مضبوط تعلقات پر زور دیا۔
دوپہر کے بعد وفد نے 1880 میں قائم تاریخی گجرات یونیورسٹی میں رکھے گئے مقدس آثار کامشاہدہ کیا ۔ وائس چانسلر پروفیسر دھرمیش پٹیل نے اساتذہ اور ڈینز کے ساتھ ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تحائف کا تبادلہ ہوا اور وفد نے آثار کی عوامی نمائش کے لیے اپنی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا ۔ یونیورسٹی انتظامیہ کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ ضروری اجازتوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت سے رابطہ کرے ۔
اس کے بعد یہ وفد دوارکا کے لیے روانہ ہوا اور اپنا سفر جاری رکھنے سے پہلے پوجا کی رسم کے لیے سنکلپ بھومی پر ایک مختصر روحانی وقفہ کیا ۔ دوارکا پہنچنے پر کرنل اتھولے اور دوارکا کے سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹ نے وفد کا استقبال کیا ۔
20جون کو وفد قابل مقدس دوارکا دیش مندر کےلیے روانہ ہوئے ، جہاں مقامی انتظامیہ اور مندر کے ٹرسٹیز نے ان کا استقبال کیا ۔وفد کے روحانی پیشوا اور دس مندروں کے سادھوؤں کے درمیان ایک فکر مند تبادلہ ہوا ، جس میں ہندو اور بودھ فلسفوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔ کولکاتا کی جادھو پور یونیورسٹی میں بطور طالب علم اپنے وقت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب روحانی پیشوا نے کہا کہ کرشنا شہر کا دورہ کرنا ایک طویل عرصے سے ذاتی خواہش تھی ۔
ہمدردی اور خدمت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کرتےہوئے انہوں نے پسماندہ لوگوں کو امداد کے لیے مندر ٹرسٹ کو ایک لاکھ روپے کا عطیہ دیا ۔ اس موقع پر سادھوؤں کی طرف سے خصوصی پوجا کی گئی ۔
اس دن کا اختتام شام کو سراج پور بیچ کے دورے کے ساتھ ہوا ،جہاں ایک روحانی طور پر بھرپور اور سفارتی طور پر بامعنی دورہ مکمل ہوا، جس نے ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان صدیوں کے مشترکہ ورثے اور ثقافتی گونج کی نشاندہی کی ۔ اس سے قبل یہ وفد دہلی پہنچا تھا اور اس نے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو سے ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کی تھی ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –م عن- شب ن )
U.No. 2035