Ministry of Culture
Strengthening Cultural Bonds: Thai Delegation Meets Gujarat Leaders, Visits Sacred Buddhist and Hindu Sites
20 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant engagement aimed at enhancing spiritual and cultural ties, a high-level Thai delegation has been on a visit to Gujarat from June 18. The delegation began their outreach with a meeting with Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat. The meeting was attended by eight Thai delegates and two representatives from the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), along with senior state officials During the meeting, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, spoke about the longstanding and cordial relations between India and Thailand. He was joined by Shri Mulubhai Bera, Hon’ble Minister for Tourism, Culture, Forests, Environment, and Climate Change; Shri Manojkumar Das, Additional Chief Secretary; Smt. Avantika Singh Aulakh, Secretary; and Dr. Rajender Kumar, Secretary for Tourism, Devasthanam Management, Civil Aviation, and Pilgrimage.
During the meeting, the Thai delegation requested the display of sacred relics for religious exposition. The Gujarat government expressed its support and advised the delegation to channel their request through the Government of India. His Eminence conveyed heartfelt condolences for the recent tragic air crash in Ahmedabad. The Chief Minister also offered a kaleidoscopic overview of Gujarat’s rich Buddhist heritage, highlighting key sites such as Devni Mori, Vadnagar (visited by the Chinese pilgrim Hiuen Tsang), and the Uparkot Caves, and emphasized the historical warmth of India–Thailand relations.
Later that afternoon, the delegation visited the holy relics housed at the historic Gujarat University established in 1880. They were warmly received by Vice Chancellor Prof. Dharmesh Patel, along with faculty and deans. Gift exchanges took place between the two sides, and the delegation reiterated their wish for public exposition of the relics. The university administration was advised to liaise with the central government for the necessary permissions.
The delegation then left for Dwarka, making a brief spiritual stop at Sankalp Bhumi for a pooja ritual before continuing their journey. On arrival at Dwarka, the delegation was welcomed by Col. Athaole and the Sub-Divisional Magistrate of Dwarka.
On June 20, the visitors proceeded to the revered Dwarkadheesh Temple, where they were received by the local administration and temple trustees. A thoughtful exchange took place between His Eminence and ten temple seers, discussing Hindu and Buddhist philosophies. Reflecting on his time as a student in Kolkata’s Jadavpur University, His Eminence shared that visiting the city of Krishna had long been a personal aspiration.
Demonstrating his commitment to compassion and service, he donated ₹1 lakh to the temple trust for charitable aid to the underprivileged. A special pooja was performed by the seers on the occasion.
The day concluded with an evening visit to Sirajpur Beach, rounding off a spiritually rich and diplomatically meaningful visit that underscored centuries of shared heritage and cultural resonance between India and Thailand. The delegation had earlier arrived in Delhi and had met the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, at his residence.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक संबंधोंका सुदृढीकरण : थाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल गुजरात के नेताओं से मिला, पवित्र बौद्ध और हिंदू स्थलों का दौरा किया
20 JUN 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बेहतर करने के उद्देश्य से एक उच्च स्तरीय थाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम के तहत 18 जून से गुजरात के दौरे पर है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल के साथ बैठक के साथ अपनी यात्रा शुरू की। बैठक में आठ थाई प्रतिनिधि और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के दो प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच दीर्घकालिक और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों के बारे में बात की। उनके साथ पर्यटन, संस्कृति, वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री मुलुभाई बेरा, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोजकुमार दास, सचिव श्रीमती अवंतिका सिंह औलाख और पर्यटन, देवस्थानम प्रबंधन, नागरिक उड्डयन और तीर्थयात्रा सचिव डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान थाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रदर्शन का अनुरोध किया। गुजरात सरकार ने अपना समर्थन दिया और प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत सरकार के माध्यम से अपना अनुरोध भेजने की सलाह दी। महामहिम ने अहमदाबाद में हाल ही में हुए दुखद हवाई दुर्घटना के लिए हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की। मुख्यमंत्री ने गुजरात की समृद्ध बौद्ध विरासत का एक बहुरंगी अवलोकन भी प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें देवनी मोरी, वडनगर (जहां चीनी तीर्थयात्री ह्वेन त्सांग ने दौरा किया था) और उपरकोट गुफाओं जैसे प्रमुख स्थलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और भारत-थाईलैंड के बीच संबंधों के ऐतिहासिकता पर जोर दिया।
शाम में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 1880 में स्थापित ऐतिहासिक गुजरात विश्वविद्यालय में रखे पवित्र अवशेषों का दौरा किया। कुलपति प्रो. धर्मेश पटेल, संकाय और डीन ने उनका हार्दिक अभिनंदन किया। दोनों पक्षों के बीच उपहारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ और प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अवशेषों के सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन की अपनी इच्छा दोहराई। विश्वविद्यालय प्रशासन को आवश्यक अनुमति के लिए केंद्र सरकार से संपर्क करने की सलाह दी गई।
इसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारका के लिए रवाना हुआ और अपनी यात्रा से पहले संकल्प भूमि पर पूजा के लिए एक संक्षिप्त आध्यात्मिक पड़ाव भी डाला। द्वारका पहुंचने पर प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत कर्नल अठाओले और द्वारका के उप-विभागीय मजिस्ट्रेट ने किया।
20 जून को, श्रद्धेय अतिथि द्वारकाधीश मंदिर गए, जहाँ स्थानीय प्रशासन और मंदिर के ट्रस्टियों ने उनका स्वागत किया। महामहिम और दस मंदिर के संतों के बीच हिंदू और बौद्ध दर्शन पर एक विचारोत्तेजक परिचर्चा भी हुई। कोलकाता के जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय के छात्र जीवन को याद करते हुए, महामहिम ने बताया कि कृष्ण के धाम की यात्रा लंबे समय से उनकी आकांक्षा रही है।
करुणा और सेवा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करते हुए उन्होंने वंचितों की सहायता के लिए मंदिर ट्रस्ट को 1 लाख रु का दान दिया। इस अवसर पर संतों द्वारा विशेष पूजा की गई।
आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध और कूटनीतिक रूप से सार्थक यात्रा के उस दिन के कार्यक्रम का समापन शाम को सिराजपुर बीच की यात्रा के साथ हुआ। इस यात्रा ने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच की सदियों पुरानी साझा विरासत और सांस्कृतिक प्रतिध्वनि को रेखांकित किया। इससे पहले प्रतिनिधिमंडल दिल्ली पहुंचा और संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू से उनके आवास पर मुलाकात की थी।