Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Addresses the Nation on 11th International Day of Yoga
Prime Minister Addresses the Nation on 11th International Day of Yoga
Eleven years on, yoga has become an integral part of the lifestyle of millions across the globe: Prime Minister
“Yoga is for everyone and for all, Beyond Boundaries, Beyond Backgrounds, Beyond age or ability”
“Yoga is a profound personal discipline that, at the same time, serves as a collective system – one that transitions individuals from Me to We”
“India teaches the value of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah” – the happiness and well-being of all is a sacred responsibility”
“Yoga should guide the world from conflict to cooperation, and from stress to solutions”
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda leads International Yoga Day Celebration with Mass Yoga Demonstration in Kartavya Path, New Delhi
During his address to the UN General Assembly in 2014, Hon’ble Prime Minister had proposed for Yoga to be celebrated internationally every year on 21st June, which was backed by over 170 countries: Shri JP Nadda
“Since 2015, Yoga has found global acceptance as a holistic approach to well-being”
“Yoga not only improves people’s health and fitness but also enhances mental clarity and emotional regulation, contributing to more balanced and fulfilling life”
21 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended warm greetings to people across India and the world on the occasion of the 11th International Day of Yoga. The Prime Minister led the Yoga Day celebrations and took part in a Yoga session at an event in Vishakhapatnam, in Andhra Pradesh today. He said, “Eleven years on, yoga has become an integral part of the lifestyle of millions across the globe.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed his deep satisfaction in witnessing the visually impaired (Divyang) reading yogic scriptures in Braille and applauded scientists practicing yoga even in outer space. He highlighted the active involvement of youth from rural areas in the Yoga Olympiads, emphasizing that from iconic landmarks like the Sydney Opera House to the peak of Mount Everest and the vast expanse of the ocean, the consistent message is: “Yoga is for everyone and for all, Beyond Boundaries, Beyond Backgrounds, Beyond age or ability.”
He noted that over two crore people have joined the Yogandhra Abhiyan, which he described as a vibrant display of public engagement. Prime Minister stressed that such enthusiastic citizen participation forms the cornerstone of a Viksit Bharat. When people take initiative and ownership of a cause, he asserted, achieving any goal becomes possible.
Speaking about this year’s International Day of Yoga theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, Prime Minister said it conveys a fundamental truth: the well-being of all life on Earth is interconnected. He explained that human health is tied to the quality of soil, the purity of water, the well-being of animals, and the nourishment we receive from plants. He said yoga helps awaken us to this deep connection and guides us toward unity with the world. “Yoga teaches us we are not isolated individuals but integral parts of nature. Initially, we learn to care for our own health and wellness, but gradually, this care expands to our environment, society, and the planet. Yoga is a profound personal discipline that, at the same time, serves as a collective system – one that transitions individuals from Me to We,” he stated.
He continued by saying that, “The spirit of ‘Me to We’ encapsulates the very soul of India,” and reflected on Indian values that encourage individuals to rise above personal interest and embrace the welfare of all. Referring to the cultural ethos, he said that India teaches the value of “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah” – the happiness and well-being of all is a sacred responsibility. This philosophy, he added, lays the foundation for service, selflessness, and harmony.
The Prime Minister expressed his concern about rising levels of stress, instability, and conflict across the world. He pointed to yoga as a solution, stating that “Yoga is the pause button humanity needs, to breathe, to balance, to become whole again.” He made a heartfelt appeal to the global community, proposing that “this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for Humanity 2.0, where Inner Peace becomes Global Policy.” He emphasized the importance of making yoga more than just a personal routine—it should become a catalyst for global partnerships. Shri Modi called on all countries and societies to embed yoga into daily life and public policy, expressing his vision for a united effort to build a more peaceful, balanced, and sustainable planet. “Yoga should guide the world from conflict to cooperation, and from stress to solutions,” he concluded.
Raising awareness about the global challenge of obesity, the Prime Minister revisited his previous Mann Ki Baat address, where he had launched a campaign to reduce daily oil consumption by 10 percent. He renewed his appeal for people across India and the world to participate in this initiative. Shri Modi underscored that reducing oil intake, avoiding harmful dietary habits, and integrating yoga into daily life are essential for better health.
In his closing remarks, the Prime Minister urged everyone to make yoga a jan andolan. He envisioned a global wave of peace, wellness, and harmony driven by the power of yoga. He encouraged individuals to begin each day with yoga for personal balance and encouraged societies to embrace yoga to alleviate collective stress. Ending on a hopeful note, he affirmed: “Yoga should serve as a thread that weaves humanity together, Yoga for One Earth, One Health should become a global resolution.”
Please embed this tweet:
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda marked the 11th International Yoga Day celebrations by leading a mass yoga demonstration with hundreds of participants in Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nadda stated that, “It is due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts that Yoga Day is being celebrated internationally today. During his address to the UN General Assembly in 2014, Hon’ble Prime Minister had proposed for Yoga to be celebrated internationally every year on 21st June, which was backed by over 170 countries.”
Shri Nadda added that, “since 2015, yoga has found global acceptance as a holistic approach to well-being. Yoga not only improves people’s health and fitness but also enhances mental clarity and emotional regulation, contributing to more balanced and fulfilling life.”
The Union Health Minister informed that the 11th International Day of Yoga will witness crores of participants performing yoga from lakhs of destinations across India. He said, “It is a moment of pride that we all are gathered here to celebrate this ancient Indian knowledge system, uplift our body and mind in the process and understand ourselves better through the gift of Yoga.”
Shri Nadda highlighted that yoga has been included under the National Health Policy 2017 to offer a more holistic and accessible approach to healthcare. He also pointed out a new Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research has been set up in AIIMS Delhi to provide integrative solutions encompassing traditional medical systems like Yoga and modern medicines to address health concerns.
He concluded his address by encouraging all participants to make Yoga a part of their daily life and work towards a healthy nation.
Please embed this tweet:
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated that “Yoga is a celebration of the universal consciousness that comes from the soul of India and has not only touched millions of lives but has also paved a lasting path for global health and collective peace”.
He also highlighted that, “In the last ten years, India, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, has established yoga not just as an 'exercise' or 'alternative medicine' but as a way of life. This is the era of moving forward by combining the spiritual depth, scientific authenticity and social harmony of yoga.”
Please embed this tweet:
Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare noted that “Yoga is an invaluable gift of Indian culture, which has given the whole world the direction to live a healthy life”. “This is a wonderful science that connects body, mind and soul”, she stated.
Please embed this tweet:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کا یوگا کے 11 ویں عالمی دن کے موقع پر قوم سے خطاب
گیارہ سال سے یوگا دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کی طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
’’یوگا ہر ایک کے لیے اور سب کے لیے ہے ، حدود سے پرے ، پس منظر سے پرے ، عمر یا صلاحیت سے پرے‘‘
’’یوگا ایک گہرا ذاتی نظم و ضبط ہے جو ایک ہی وقت میں ، ایک اجتماعی نظام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے-جو افراد کو میں سے ہم میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ‘‘
’’ہندوستان ’سرو بھونتو سکھینہ‘ کی قدر سکھاتا ہے-سب کی خوشی اور بھلائی ایک مقدس ذمہ داری ہے‘‘
’’یوگا کو دنیا کو تنازعات سے تعاون اور تناؤ سے حل کی طرف رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے‘‘
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے کرتویہ پتھ ، نئی دہلی میں بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرے کے ساتھ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب کی قیادت کی
سنہ 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ہر سال 21 جون کو یوگا کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر منانے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی ، جس کی 170 سے زیادہ ممالک نے حمایت کی تھی: جناب جے پی نڈا
’’2015 سے ، یوگا کو فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر قبولیت ملی ہے‘‘
’’یوگا نہ صرف لوگوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کو بہتر بناتا ہے بلکہ ذہنی وضاحت اور جذباتی ضابطے کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے ، جو زیادہ متوازن اور مکمل زندگی میں معاون ہے‘‘
21 JUN 2025 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوگا کے 11 ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی اور آج آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایک تقریب میں یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گیارہ سال سے یوگا دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نابینا افراد (دیویانگ) کو بریل میں یوگا کے متن کو پڑھتے ہوئے دیکھ کر اپنے گہرے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور خلا میں بھی یوگ کی مشق کرنے والے سائنس دانوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یوگا اولمپیاڈوں میں دیہی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کی فعال شمولیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سڈنی اوپیرا ہاؤس جیسے مشہور مقامات سے لے کر ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کی چوٹی اور سمندر کے وسیع پھیلاؤ تک ، مستقل پیغام یہ ہے کہ ’’یوگا ہر ایک کے لیے اور سب کے لیے ہے ، حدود سے پرے ، پس منظر سے پرے ، عمر یا صلاحیت سے پرے‘‘۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ یوگندھرا ابھیان میں شامل ہوئے ہیں ، جسے انہوں نے عوامی مشغولیت کا ایک متحرک مظاہرہ قرار دیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کی پرجوش شہری شرکت وکست بھارت کی بنیاد بناتی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب لوگ پہل کرتے ہیں اور کسی مقصد کی ذمے داری حاصل کرتے ہیں تو کسی بھی مقصد کا حصول ممکن ہو جاتا ہے ۔
اس سال یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موضوع ’’یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ‘‘ (ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا) کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بنیادی سچائی بیان کرتا ہے: زمین پر تمام زندگی کی فلاح و بہبود ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ انسانی صحت کا تعلق مٹی کے معیار، پانی کی پاکیزگی، جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور پودوں سے حاصل ہونے والی غذائیت سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا ہمیں اس گہرے تعلق کی طرف بیدار کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور ہمیں دنیا کے ساتھ اتحاد کی طرف رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ ہم الگ تھلگ افراد نہیں بلکہ فطرت کے لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ ابتدائی طور پر، ہم اپنی صحت اور تندرستی کی دیکھ بھال کرنا سیکھتے ہیں، لیکن آہستہ آہستہ، یہ دیکھ بھال ہمارے ماحول، معاشرے اور سیارے تک پھیل جاتی ہے۔ یوگا ایک گہرا ذاتی نظم و ضبط ہے جو ایک ہی وقت میں ، ایک اجتماعی نظام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے،جو افراد کو میں سے ہم میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’می ٹو وی ‘‘ کا جذبہ ہندوستان کی روح کو سمیٹتا ہے، اور ہندوستانی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو افراد کو ذاتی مفاد سے بالاتر ہونے اور سب کی فلاح و بہبود کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں ۔ ثقافتی اخلاقیات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ’’سرو بھونتو سکھینہ‘‘ کی قدر سکھاتا ہے-سب کی خوشی اور بھلائی ایک مقدس ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ فلسفہ خدمت ، بے لوثی اور ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بھر میں تناؤ، عدم استحکام اور تنازعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے ایک حل کے طور پر یوگا کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’یوگا وہ وقفہ بٹن ہے جس کی انسانیت کو سانس لینے کے لیے ، توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے ، دوبارہ مکمل ہونے کے لیے ضرورت ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے عالمی برادری کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے تجویز پیش کی کہ ’’یہ یوگا ڈے انسانیت کے لیے یوگا 2.0 کا آغاز ہے، جہاں اندرونی امن عالمی پالیسی بن جاتا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو محض ایک ذاتی معمول سے زیادہ بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا-یہ عالمی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک محرک بننا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے تمام ممالک اور معاشروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی اور عوامی پالیسی میں شامل کریں اور ایک زیادہ پرامن، متوازن اور پائیدار کرۂ ارض کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے نظریے کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوگا کو دنیا کو تنازعات سے تعاون اور تناؤ سے حل کی طرف رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے۔
موٹاپے کے عالمی چیلنج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اپنے پچھلے ’من کی بات‘ خطاب پر نظر ڈالی، جہاں انہوں نے روزانہ تیل کی کھپت کو 10 فیصد تک کم کرنے کی مہم شروع کی تھی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں سے اس پہل میں حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تیل کی مقدار کو کم کرنا ، نقصان دہ غذائی عادات سے گریز کرنا اور یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنا بہتر صحت کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں وزیر اعظم نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو ایک جن آندولن بنائیں۔ انہوں نے یوگا کی طاقت سے چلنے والی امن، تندرستی اور ہم آہنگی کی عالمی لہر کا تصور کیا۔ انہوں نے افراد کو ذاتی توازن کے لیے یوگا کے ساتھ ہر دن کی شروعات کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور اجتماعی تناؤ کو دور کرنے کے لیے سماج کو، یوگا کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ ایک پر امید بات پر اختتام کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تصدیق کی: ’’یوگا کو ایک دھاگے کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے جو انسانیت کو ایک ساتھ باندھتا ہے، یوگا فار ون ارتھ ، ون ہیلتھ ایک عالمی قرارداد بننا چاہیے‘‘۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ میں سیکڑوں شرکاء کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرے کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے یوگا کے 11 ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات منائیں ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہے کہ آج یوگا کا دن بین الاقوامی سطح پر منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ہر سال 21 جون کو یوگا کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر منانے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی، جس کی 170 سے زیادہ ممالک نے حمایت کی تھی۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ 2015 سے یوگا کو فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر قبولیت ملی ہے۔ یوگا نہ صرف لوگوں کی صحت اور تندرستی کو بہتر بناتا ہے، بلکہ ذہنی وضاحت اور جذباتی ضابطے کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے، جو زیادہ متوازن اور مکمل زندگی میں معاون ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بتایا کہ یوگا کے 11 ویں بین الاقوامی دن میں ہندوستان بھر کے لاکھوں مقامات سے لاکھوں شرکاء یوگا کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ ہم سب یہاں اس قدیم ہندوستانی علمی نظام کا جشن منانے، اس عمل میں اپنے جسم اور دماغ کو بلند کرنے اور یوگا کے تحفے کے ذریعے خود کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یوگا کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے زیادہ جامع اور قابل رسائی نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے کے لیے قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشان دہی کی کہ صحت کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے یوگا اور جدید ادویات جیسے روایتی طبی نظاموں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مربوط حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایمس دہلی میں مربوط ادویات اور تحقیق کا ایک نیا مرکز قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے اور صحت مند قوم کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے تمام شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا ’’یوگا عالمی شعور کا جشن ہے جو ہندوستان کی روح سے آتا ہے اور اس نے نہ صرف لاکھوں زندگیوں کو چھو لیا ہے بلکہ عالمی صحت اور اجتماعی امن کے لیے ایک دیرپا راستہ بھی ہموار کیا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلے دس سالوں میں، وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے یوگا کو نہ صرف ایک ’ورزش‘ یا ’متبادل دوا‘ کے طور پر بلکہ ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے ۔ یہ یوگا کی روحانی گہرائی ، سائنسی صداقت اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو ملا کر آگے بڑھنے کا دور ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا ’’یوگا ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک انمول تحفہ ہے، جس نے پوری دنیا کو صحت مند زندگی گزارنے کی سمت دی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک شاندار سائنس ہے جو جسم ، دماغ اور روح کو جوڑتی ہے۔