Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri leads Armed Forces in celebrating International Day of Yoga 2025 at Udhampur, J&K; Performs various asanas & breathing exercises with 2,500 soldiers
Operation Sindoor reflected the control & inner strength of our Armed Forces personnel attained by practising Yoga: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUN 2025 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the Armed Forces in celebrating the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) by performing various asanas and breathing exercises with approximately 2,500 soldiers at Northern Command, Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir on June 21, 2025. In his address, he credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for popularising Yoga globally and highlighted that the practice provides a holistic approach to health & well-being. He termed Yoga as a universal solution to the problems faced by people in today’s fast-paced world such as stress, anxiety and depression.
“Yoga gives clarity to the people in chaos. It is an art, a science, a philosophy, and spirituality. Those who practice Yoga in their daily lives have control over their body and mind. It makes us proactive, not reactive,” Raksha Mantri said.
Describing Operation Sindoor as a shining example of that control, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that Indian Armed Forces displayed restraint, balance and precision during the operation, which is a reflection of their inner strength attained by practising Yoga. He stated that India’s social & communal unity was targeted through the Pahalgam terror attack and Operation Sindoor was a clear message to Pakistan that it will face the consequences for supporting terror activities against India.
“Operation Sindoor is the natural progression of the surgical strike of 2016 and the air strike of 2019. It was executed in such a way that Pakistan requested for a ceasefire, and only then have we put a pause to the operation. As I have said earlier, Operation Sindoor is not over yet. India is fully prepared to take all kinds of action against terrorism,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that Pakistan wants to weaken India from within, but it should never forget that just like Major Somnath Sharma, Brigadier Usman too sacrificed his life for the unity and integrity of the country. He added that when the nation is celebrating International Day of Yoga, it should remember the true meaning of the practice, which is to connect every section of society with the culture and soul of India. “If even one section is left behind, the wheel of unity and security is broken. Therefore, today, we should perform yoga at the level of society & thought and not just body,” he said.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the inclination of the Armed Forces personnel towards Yoga which has a direct impact on their discipline and focus. Yoga prepares a soldier physically and mentally and its benefits can be seen in the battlefield, he said, encouraging the soldiers to continue practicing it daily.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement that ‘Yoga is India’s gift to the world’, Raksha Mantri stated that it is not just a diplomatic quote, but a vision. Through Yoga, India has given the world a tool which is beyond any border, religion, and culture, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the theme of International Day of Yoga each year – One Earth, One Health this year – sends a global message that India thinks not only for itself, but for the welfare of the world. “The whole world is a family and working for it is a part of our thinking. Yoga is a practical expression of this thinking,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Yoga is silently changing the world and every citizen should be proud of the fact that India’s ancient tradition is being recognised and accepted globally. He dubbed it as a responsibility to not just practice Yoga as a trend but make it a way of life. “There is a need to incorporate Yoga as a resolution in our lives. It should be a part of our daily routine as it brings positive changes in everyone’s life,” he said while concluding his speech.
The event was attended by Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Pratik Sharma.
All the participants witnessed the Prime Minister’s speech on IDY 2025 which he delivered during the main event from Visakhapatnam. Yoga sessions were also performed at numerous forward locations in the challenging terrain of J&K and Ladakh regions, showcasing the commitment and enthusiasm of our soldiers.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth graced the IDY-2025 celebrations at PM Shree High School, Kumhariya in Ranchi, Jharkhand. Addressing the students and officials, he underscored the importance of yoga in building a healthy nation. He highlighted the discipline and energy yoga brings, encouraging everyone, especially children, to adopt yoga in their daily lives. He lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s role in promoting yoga globally.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence practised Yoga at an event organised at the Office of Controller General Defence Accounts in New Delhi.
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff celebrated the International Day of Yoga at the National War Memorial and Museum, New Delhi. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit was the Chief Guest, underscoring the Armed Forces’ commitment to wellness and unity.
At Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, more than 1,500 doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, and patients enthusiastically participated in the Yoga Day event. As a symbol of commitment to the environment and sustainable health, Commandant Lt Gen Shankar Narayan, Deputy Commandant Maj Gen Amul Kapoor, staff, and patients also undertook a tree plantation drive within the hospital premises.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ഉധംപൂരില്‍ ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷത്തില്‍ സായുധ സേനയെ നയിച്ച് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി
21 JUN 2025 10:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജൂൺ 21-ന്, 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തില്‍ (ഐഡിവൈ) ജമ്മുകശ്മീര്‍ ഉധംപൂരിലെ വടക്കന്‍ കമാൻഡിൽ സായുധ സേനയിലെ ഏകദേശം 2,500 സൈനികർക്കൊപ്പം രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ് യോഗ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കി. യോഗയെ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ജനപ്രിയമാക്കിയതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ പ്രശംസിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും ക്ഷേമത്തിനും ഈ പരിശീലനം സമഗ്ര സമീപനം നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. വേഗമാര്‍ന്ന സമകാലിക ലോകത്ത് ജനങ്ങള്‍ നേരിടുന്ന സമ്മർദം, ഉത്കണ്ഠ, വിഷാദം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്ക് സാർവത്രിക പരിഹാരമായാണ് അദ്ദേഹം യോഗയെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ജീവിതം താളംതെറ്റിയവര്‍ക്ക് യോഗ ഒരു വ്യക്തത നൽകുന്നു. അതൊരു കലയും ശാസ്ത്രവും തത്വചിന്തയും ആത്മീയതയുമാണ്. ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ യോഗ പരിശീലിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് ശരീരത്തിലും മനസ്സിലും നിയന്ത്രണമുണ്ട്. അത് പ്രതികരണശേഷിയെക്കാളുപരി മുൻകരുതൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു എന്ന് രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന്റെ തിളക്കമാർന്ന ഉദാഹരണമായി ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിനെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേന ദൗത്യത്തെ സംയമനാത്മകവും സന്തുലിതവും കൃത്യവുമാക്കിയെന്നും യോഗ പരിശീലനത്തിലൂടെ നേടിയ ആന്തരിക ശക്തിയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനമാണിതെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമൂഹ്യവും സാമുദായികവുമായ ഐക്യത്തെയാണെന്നും രാജ്യത്തിനെതിരായ ഭീകരപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് അനന്തരഫലങ്ങൾ നേരിടേണ്ടിവരുമെന്ന വ്യക്തമായ സന്ദേശമാണ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2016 ലെ സർജിക്കൽ സ്‌ട്രൈക്കിന്റെയും 2019 ലെ വ്യോമാക്രമണത്തിന്റെയും സ്വാഭാവിക പുരോഗതിയാണ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ. പാകിസ്ഥാന് വെടിനിർത്തൽ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കേണ്ടിവരുംവിധം നടപ്പാക്കിയ ദൗത്യത്തില്‍ അതിനുശേഷം മാത്രമാണ് സൈനിക നടപടികൾക്ക് താൽക്കാലിക വിരാമമിട്ടത്. നേരത്തെ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയതുപോലെ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ ഇതുവരെ അവസാനിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരെ എല്ലാവിധ നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ പൂർണസജ്ജമാണെന്നും രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പാകിസ്ഥാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉള്ളിൽനിന്ന് ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്താനാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്, മേജർ സോമനാഥ് ശർമയെപ്പോലെ ബ്രിഗേഡിയർ ഉസ്മാനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യത്തിനും അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച കാര്യം വിസ്മരിക്കരുതെന്നും ഓര്‍മിപ്പിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുമ്പോൾ സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംസ്കാരവുമായും ആത്മാവുമായും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ യഥാർത്ഥ അർത്ഥം രാജ്യം ഓർമിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഒരു വിഭാഗം പിന്നിലായാൽ പോലും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സുരക്ഷയുടെയും ചക്രം തകരുമെന്നതിനാല്‍ ശാരീരികതലത്തിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും ചിന്തയുടെയും തലത്തില്‍കൂടിയാണ് ഇന്ന് നാം യോഗ അഭ്യസിക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സായുധ സേനാംഗങ്ങൾ യോഗയോട് കാണിക്കുന്ന ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ഇത് വരുടെ അച്ചടക്കത്തിലും ഏകാഗ്രതയിലും നേരിട്ട് സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നുവെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. സൈനികരെ ശാരീരികമായും മാനസികമായും സജ്ജമാക്കുന്ന യോഗയുടെ ഗുണങ്ങൾ യുദ്ധക്കളത്തിൽ കാണാനാവുമെന്നും പ്രതിദിന പരിശീലനം തുടരാന്‍ ഇത് സൈനികരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ് പറഞ്ഞു.
'ലോകത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉപഹാരമാണ് യോഗ’യെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പ്രസ്താവന ആവർത്തിച്ച രാജ്നാഥ്സിങ് അത് കേവലം നയതന്ത്ര ഉദ്ധരണിയല്ലെന്നും വിപുലമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. അതിർത്തികൾക്കും മതങ്ങൾക്കും സംസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കും അതീതമായ ഒരു ഉപകരണമാണ് യോഗയിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിന് നൽകിയത്. ഈ വർഷത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം - ഭൂമിയ്ക്കും ഏകാരോഗ്യത്തിനും യോഗ എന്നതുപോലെ ഓരോ വർഷത്തെയും ദിനാചരണ പ്രമേയങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിനു വേണ്ടി മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകത്തിന്റെ സമഗ്ര ക്ഷേമത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചിന്തയെന്ന ആഗോള സന്ദേശം പകരുന്നതായി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ലോകം മുഴുവൻ ഒരു കുടുംബമാണ്. ആ കുടുംബത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത് നമ്മുടെ ചിന്തയുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്. ഈ ചിന്തയുടെ പ്രായോഗിക പ്രകടനമാണ് യോഗയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
യോഗ ലോകത്തെ നിശബ്ദമായി പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പൗരാണിക പാരമ്പര്യം ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടുകയും സ്വീകരിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ ഓരോ പൗരനും അഭിമാനിക്കണമെന്നും രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ആഗോള പ്രവണതയുടെ ഭാഗമായി യോഗ പരിശീലിക്കുന്നതിനപ്പുറം അതൊരു ജീവിതരീതിയാക്കേണ്ടത് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ജീവിതത്തിൽ യോഗ ഒരു പ്രതിജ്ഞയായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും എല്ലാവരുടെയും ജീവിതത്തിൽ നല്ല മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന യോഗ നാം ദിനചര്യയുടെ ഭാഗമാക്കണമെന്നും ഉപസംഹാരത്തില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ ഉപേന്ദ്ര ദ്വിവേദി, വടക്കന്‍ കമാൻഡ് ജനറൽ ഓഫീസർ കമാൻഡിംഗ്-ഇൻ-ചീഫ് ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ പ്രതീക് ശർമ എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.