Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri leads Armed Forces in celebrating International Day of Yoga 2025 at Udhampur, J&K; Performs various asanas & breathing exercises with 2,500 soldiers
Operation Sindoor reflected the control & inner strength of our Armed Forces personnel attained by practising Yoga: Shri Rajnath Singh
21 JUN 2025 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led the Armed Forces in celebrating the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) by performing various asanas and breathing exercises with approximately 2,500 soldiers at Northern Command, Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir on June 21, 2025. In his address, he credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for popularising Yoga globally and highlighted that the practice provides a holistic approach to health & well-being. He termed Yoga as a universal solution to the problems faced by people in today’s fast-paced world such as stress, anxiety and depression.
“Yoga gives clarity to the people in chaos. It is an art, a science, a philosophy, and spirituality. Those who practice Yoga in their daily lives have control over their body and mind. It makes us proactive, not reactive,” Raksha Mantri said.
Describing Operation Sindoor as a shining example of that control, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that Indian Armed Forces displayed restraint, balance and precision during the operation, which is a reflection of their inner strength attained by practising Yoga. He stated that India’s social & communal unity was targeted through the Pahalgam terror attack and Operation Sindoor was a clear message to Pakistan that it will face the consequences for supporting terror activities against India.
“Operation Sindoor is the natural progression of the surgical strike of 2016 and the air strike of 2019. It was executed in such a way that Pakistan requested for a ceasefire, and only then have we put a pause to the operation. As I have said earlier, Operation Sindoor is not over yet. India is fully prepared to take all kinds of action against terrorism,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that Pakistan wants to weaken India from within, but it should never forget that just like Major Somnath Sharma, Brigadier Usman too sacrificed his life for the unity and integrity of the country. He added that when the nation is celebrating International Day of Yoga, it should remember the true meaning of the practice, which is to connect every section of society with the culture and soul of India. “If even one section is left behind, the wheel of unity and security is broken. Therefore, today, we should perform yoga at the level of society & thought and not just body,” he said.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the inclination of the Armed Forces personnel towards Yoga which has a direct impact on their discipline and focus. Yoga prepares a soldier physically and mentally and its benefits can be seen in the battlefield, he said, encouraging the soldiers to continue practicing it daily.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement that ‘Yoga is India’s gift to the world’, Raksha Mantri stated that it is not just a diplomatic quote, but a vision. Through Yoga, India has given the world a tool which is beyond any border, religion, and culture, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the theme of International Day of Yoga each year – One Earth, One Health this year – sends a global message that India thinks not only for itself, but for the welfare of the world. “The whole world is a family and working for it is a part of our thinking. Yoga is a practical expression of this thinking,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Yoga is silently changing the world and every citizen should be proud of the fact that India’s ancient tradition is being recognised and accepted globally. He dubbed it as a responsibility to not just practice Yoga as a trend but make it a way of life. “There is a need to incorporate Yoga as a resolution in our lives. It should be a part of our daily routine as it brings positive changes in everyone’s life,” he said while concluding his speech.
The event was attended by Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen Pratik Sharma.
All the participants witnessed the Prime Minister’s speech on IDY 2025 which he delivered during the main event from Visakhapatnam. Yoga sessions were also performed at numerous forward locations in the challenging terrain of J&K and Ladakh regions, showcasing the commitment and enthusiasm of our soldiers.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth graced the IDY-2025 celebrations at PM Shree High School, Kumhariya in Ranchi, Jharkhand. Addressing the students and officials, he underscored the importance of yoga in building a healthy nation. He highlighted the discipline and energy yoga brings, encouraging everyone, especially children, to adopt yoga in their daily lives. He lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s role in promoting yoga globally.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence practised Yoga at an event organised at the Office of Controller General Defence Accounts in New Delhi.
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff celebrated the International Day of Yoga at the National War Memorial and Museum, New Delhi. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit was the Chief Guest, underscoring the Armed Forces’ commitment to wellness and unity.
At Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, more than 1,500 doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, and patients enthusiastically participated in the Yoga Day event. As a symbol of commitment to the environment and sustainable health, Commandant Lt Gen Shankar Narayan, Deputy Commandant Maj Gen Amul Kapoor, staff, and patients also undertook a tree plantation drive within the hospital premises.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور میں 2025 کے عالمی یوگا دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی؛ 2,500 فوجیوں کے ساتھ مختلف یوگا آسنوں اور سانس کی مشقوں میں حصہ لیا
آپریشن سندور نے ہمارے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے کنٹرول اور اندرونی طاقت کو ظاہر کیا جو یوگا کی مشق سے حاصل کی گئی: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
21 JUN 2025 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 جون 2025 کو جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور میں ناردرن کمانڈ کے تحت تقریباً 2,500 فوجیوں کے ساتھ مختلف آسن اور سانس کی مشقیں کر کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے یوگا کو عالمی سطح پر مقبول بنانے کا سہرا وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے سر باندھا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو موجودہ تیز رفتار دنیا میں انسانوں کو درپیش مسائل جیسے ذہنی تناؤ، بے چینی اور ڈپریشن کا عالمی حل قرار دیا۔
" وزیر دفاع نے کہا یوگا لوگوں کو انتشار میں وضاحت (صاف سوچ) عطا کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک فن، ایک سائنس، ایک فلسفہ اور روحانیت ہے۔ جو لوگ اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں یوگا کی مشق کرتے ہیں، انہیں اپنے جسم اور ذہن پر قابو حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں ردِعمل دینے والا نہیں بلکہ پیش قدم (پیشگی عمل کرنے والا) بناتا ہے " ۔
آپریشن سندور کو اس کنٹرول کی ایک شاندار مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج نے اس آپریشن کے دوران تحمل، توازن اور درستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، جو یوگا کی مشق سے حاصل ہونے والی ان کی اندرونی طاقت کا عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلگام دہشت گرد حملے کے ذریعے بھارت کی سماجی اور فرقہ وارانہ یکجہتی کو نشانہ بنایا گیا تھا اور آپریشن سندور پاکستان کے لئے ایک واضح پیغام تھا کہ وہ بھارت کے خلاف دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کے نتائج بھگتے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا، "آپریشن سندور 2016 کی سرجیکل سٹرائیک اور 2019 کے فضائی حملے کا فطری تسلسل ہے۔ اسے اس طرح انجام دیا گیا کہ پاکستان نے جنگ بندی کی درخواست کی، اور اس کے بعد ہی ہم نے آپریشن کو روکا۔ جیسا کہ میں نے پہلے کہا، آپریشن سندور ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا۔ بھارت دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہر قسم کے اقدامات کے لئے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے۔"
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ پاکستان بھارت کو اندر سے کمزور کرنا چاہتا ہے، لیکن اسے کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہئے کہ میجر سومناتھ شرما کی طرح بریگیڈیئر عثمان نے بھی ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے لئے اپنی جان قربان کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب قوم عالمی یوگا دن منا رہی ہے، اسے یوگا کی مشق کے اصلی معنی کو یاد رکھنا چاہئے، جو معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو بھارت کی ثقافت اور روح سے جوڑنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اگر ایک بھی طبقہ پیچھے رہ جاتا ہے تو یکجہتی اور سلامتی کا پہیہ ٹوٹ جاتا ہے۔ اس لئے، آج ہمیں صرف جسم کے بجائے معاشرے اور فکر کی سطح پر یوگا کرنا چاہئے۔"
رکشا منتری نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے یوگا کی طرف رجحان کی تعریف کی، جس کا ان کے نظم و ضبط اور توجہ پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا ایک فوجی کو جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر تیار کرتا ہے اور اس کے فوائد میدان جنگ میں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں، انہوں نے فوجیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس کی روزانہ مشق جاری رکھیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس بیان کو دہراتے ہوئے کہ 'یوگا بھارت کا دنیا کو تحفہ ہے'، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ یہ محض ایک سفارتی بیان نہیں بلکہ ایک وژن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا کے ذریعے بھارت نے دنیا کو ایک ایسا آلہ دیا ہے جو کسی سرحد، مذہب اور ثقافت سے ماورا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ عالمی یوگا دن کا ہر سال کا تھیم – اس سال "ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت" – ایک عالمی پیغام دیتا ہے کہ بھارت نہ صرف اپنے لئے بلکہ پوری دنیا کی فلاح کے لئے سوچتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے اور اس کے لئے کام کرنا ہمارے خیال کا حصہ ہے۔ یوگا اس سوچ کا عملی اظہار ہے۔"
رکشا منتری نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا خاموشی سے دنیا کو بدل رہا ہے اور ہر شہری کو اس بات پر فخر ہونا چاہئے کہ بھارت کی قدیم روایت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم اور قبول کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے ایک ذمہ داری قرار دیا کہ یوگا کو صرف ایک رجحان کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کے اختتام پر کہا ، "ہمیں اپنی زندگیوں میں یوگا کو ایک عزم کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسے ہمارے روزمرہ معمولات کا حصہ ہونا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ ہر ایک کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لاتا ہے " ۔
اس تقریب میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپندر دویدی، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ-ان-چیف، ناردرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پرتیک شرما نے شرکت کی۔
تمام شرکاء نے وزیر اعظم کی عالمی یوگا دن 2025 کے موقع پر وشاکھاپٹنم سے منعقدہ مرکزی تقریب میں دی گئی تقریر سنی۔ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مشکل علاقوں میں متعدد فارورڈ مقامات پر بھی یوگا سیشنز منعقد کیے گئے، جو ہمارے فوجیوں کے عزم اور جوش و جذبے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
ریاستی وزیر دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں کمہاریہ کے پی ایم شری ہائی اسکول میں عالمی یوگا دن 2025 کی تقریبات کی زینت بڑھائی۔ طلبہ اور حکام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صحت مند قوم کی تعمیر میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یوگا کے ذریعے آنے والے نظم و ضبط اور توانائی کو اجاگر کیا اور سب کو، خاص طور پر بچوں کو، اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں یوگا اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
دفاعی سیکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر حکام نے نئی دہلی میں کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کے دفتر میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں یوگا کی مشق کی۔
ہیڈکوارٹرز انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل اینڈ میوزیم میں عالمی یوگا دن منایا۔ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ایئر مارشل اشوتوش دیکشت مہمان خصوصی تھے، جنہوں نے مسلح افواج کے تندرستی اور یکجہتی کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
نئی دہلی میں آرمی اسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں 1,500 سے زائد ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، پیرامیڈیکل عملے، اور مریضوں نے یوگا دن کی تقریب میں پرجوش شرکت کی۔ ماحولیات اور پائیدار صحت کے عزم کے طور پر، کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل شنکر نارائن، ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ میجر جنرل امل کپور، اسٹاف، اور مریضوں نے ہسپتال کے احاطے میں درخت لگانے کی مہم میں بھی حصہ لیا۔