Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAHD and FAO organize “One Health Communication Strategy” Workshop to Strengthen Animal Health and Public Awareness
Health Experts Urge People-Centric, Locally Rooted Communication to Strengthen Disease Surveillance and Pandemic Preparedness
21 JUN 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized a One Health Communication Strategy Workshop in New Delhi under the Pandemic Fund-supported project titled “Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response” on 20th June 2025. The workshop marked a significant step towards building a coordinated and impactful communication framework to support India’s efforts in strengthening animal health systems and pandemic preparedness through the One Health approach.
Bringing together stakeholders from government agencies, international organizations, academia, research institutions, and the media, the workshop served as a platform to initiate the development of a strategic, science-based, and people-centric communication roadmap. Discussions focused on raising public awareness of zoonotic diseases, antimicrobial resistance (AMR), and biosecurity with particular emphasis on audience-specific messaging and grassroots engagement.
Animal Husbandry Commissioner (AHC) Dr. Abhijit Mitra, emphasized the importance of a clear and cohesive communication strategy in achieving the goals of the Pandemic Fund project. He highlighted that effective communication is not just an outreach tool, but a critical enabler of behavior change, inter-sectoral coordination, and risk mitigation. He stated, “We must use simple, locally understood language to ensure that messages truly reach and resonate with communities. Delivering the right message to the right audience at the right time is key to creating meaningful impact.”
Dr. Konda Chavva, Assistant FAO Representative in India, underscored communication as a core pillar of the One Health approach. “Communication is the critical bridge between knowledge and behaviour, between policy and practice. It is what ensures that the work we do translates into action and impact on the ground,” he said.
A key highlight of the workshop was a media panel discussion featuring senior editors and journalists from BBC News, ET Edge, and Down to Earth magazine. The session explored how the media can amplify One Health messaging, counter misinformation, and build public trust through transparent, science-informed storytelling. The workshop also emphasized the importance of the One Health Strategy Document, currently under development. This national framework will guide collaborative action across animal, human, and environmental health sectors, aiming to institutionalize a sustainable and resilient health security ecosystem in India. Participants engaged in technical sessions and group exercises on message design, risk communication, and cross-sector coordination.
India remains committed to advancing the One Health agenda by strengthening disease surveillance, enhancing frontline capacities, and promoting inclusive public engagement through strategic and coordinated communication.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु स्वास्थ्य और जन जागरूकता को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए डीएएचडी और एफएओ ने "एक स्वास्थ्य संचार कार्यनीति" कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों ने रोग निगरानी और महामारी से बचाव की तैयारी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए लोक-केंद्रित, स्थानीय स्तर पर समझी जाने वाली भाषा की अपील की
21 JUN 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के सहयोग से 20 जून 2025 को नई दिल्ली में महामारी निधि समर्थित परियोजना के तहत महामारी से बचाव की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए भारत में पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा का सुदृढ़ीकरण विषय पर एक स्वास्थ्य संचार रणनीति कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और महामारी से बचाव की तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ करने में भारत के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक समन्वित और प्रभावी संचार ढांचे के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम की प्रतीक रही।
सरकारी एजेंसियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों, शोध संस्थानों और मीडिया से संबंधित हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर इस कार्यशाला ने एक कार्यनीतिक, विज्ञान-आधारित और लोक-केंद्रित संचार रोडमैप के विकास की शुरुआत करने के लिए एक मंच का कार्य किया। चर्चाएं जूनोटिक बीमारियों, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) और जैव सुरक्षा के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थीं, जिसमें दर्शकों के लिए संदेश और जमीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
पशुपालन आयुक्त (एएचसी) डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा ने महामारी निधि परियोजना के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में एक स्पष्ट और सुसंगत संचार कार्यनीति के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि प्रभावी संचार केवल एक आउटरीच टूल नहीं है, बल्कि व्यवहार परिवर्तन, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय और जोखिम शमन का एक महत्वपूर्ण सक्षमकर्ता है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरल, स्थानीय रूप से समझी जाने वाली भाषा का उपयोग करना चाहिए कि संदेश वास्तव में समुदायों तक पहुँचें और उनके साथ प्रतिध्वनित हों। सही समय पर सही लोगों तक सही संदेश पहुंचाना सार्थक प्रभाव पैदा करने की कुंजी है।"
भारत में एफएओ के सहायक प्रतिनिधि डॉ. कोंडा चाव्वा ने एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य दृष्टिकोण के मुख्य स्तंभ के रूप में संचार को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "संचार ज्ञान और व्यवहार, नीति और व्यवहार के बीच महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि हम जो काम करते हैं, वह ज़मीन पर कार्रवाई और प्रभाव में बदल जाए।"
कार्यशाला का मुख्य आकर्षण मीडिया पैनल चर्चा थी जिसमें बीबीसी न्यूज़, ईटी एज और डाउन टू अर्थ पत्रिका के वरिष्ठ संपादक और पत्रकार शामिल थे। सत्र में इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि मीडिया किस तरह से वन हेल्थ मैसेजिंग को आगे बढ़ा सकता है, गलत सूचनाओं का मुकाबला कर सकता है और पारदर्शी, विज्ञान-सूचित कहानी के माध्यम से जनता में विश्वास कैसे बना सकता है। कार्यशाला में वर्तमान में विकास के तहत एक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्यनीति दस्तावेज़ के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया। यह राष्ट्रीय ढांचा पशु, मानव और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोगी कार्रवाई का मार्गदर्शन करेगा, जिसका लक्ष्य भारत में एक स्थायी और गतिशील स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम को संस्थागत बनाना है। प्रतिभागियों ने संदेश डिजाइन, जोखिम संचार और अलग-अलग सेक्टरों के बीच समन्वय पर तकनीकी सत्रों और समूह अभ्यासों में भाग लिया।
भारत रोग निगरानी को सुदृढ़ बनाने, अग्रिम पंक्ति क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और कार्यनीतिक तथा समन्वित संचार के माध्यम से समावेशी सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देकर वन हेल्थ एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।