Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAHD and FAO organize “One Health Communication Strategy” Workshop to Strengthen Animal Health and Public Awareness
Health Experts Urge People-Centric, Locally Rooted Communication to Strengthen Disease Surveillance and Pandemic Preparedness
21 JUN 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organized a One Health Communication Strategy Workshop in New Delhi under the Pandemic Fund-supported project titled “Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response” on 20th June 2025. The workshop marked a significant step towards building a coordinated and impactful communication framework to support India’s efforts in strengthening animal health systems and pandemic preparedness through the One Health approach.
Bringing together stakeholders from government agencies, international organizations, academia, research institutions, and the media, the workshop served as a platform to initiate the development of a strategic, science-based, and people-centric communication roadmap. Discussions focused on raising public awareness of zoonotic diseases, antimicrobial resistance (AMR), and biosecurity with particular emphasis on audience-specific messaging and grassroots engagement.
Animal Husbandry Commissioner (AHC) Dr. Abhijit Mitra, emphasized the importance of a clear and cohesive communication strategy in achieving the goals of the Pandemic Fund project. He highlighted that effective communication is not just an outreach tool, but a critical enabler of behavior change, inter-sectoral coordination, and risk mitigation. He stated, “We must use simple, locally understood language to ensure that messages truly reach and resonate with communities. Delivering the right message to the right audience at the right time is key to creating meaningful impact.”
Dr. Konda Chavva, Assistant FAO Representative in India, underscored communication as a core pillar of the One Health approach. “Communication is the critical bridge between knowledge and behaviour, between policy and practice. It is what ensures that the work we do translates into action and impact on the ground,” he said.
A key highlight of the workshop was a media panel discussion featuring senior editors and journalists from BBC News, ET Edge, and Down to Earth magazine. The session explored how the media can amplify One Health messaging, counter misinformation, and build public trust through transparent, science-informed storytelling. The workshop also emphasized the importance of the One Health Strategy Document, currently under development. This national framework will guide collaborative action across animal, human, and environmental health sectors, aiming to institutionalize a sustainable and resilient health security ecosystem in India. Participants engaged in technical sessions and group exercises on message design, risk communication, and cross-sector coordination.
India remains committed to advancing the One Health agenda by strengthening disease surveillance, enhancing frontline capacities, and promoting inclusive public engagement through strategic and coordinated communication.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اور ایف اے او نے مویشیوں کی صحت اور عوامی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے "ون ہیلتھ کمیونیکیشن اسٹریٹجی" ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
صحت کے ماہرین نے بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور وبا کی تیاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے عوام مرکوز اور مقامی طور پر جڑے ہوئے مواصلات پر زور دیا
21 JUN 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مویشی پالن و ڈیری(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے، وزارت ماہی گیری، حیوانات و ڈیری کے تحت، اقوام متحدہ کے ادارہ برائے خوراک و زراعت (ایف اے او) کے تعاون سے 20 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک ون ہیلتھ کمیونیکیشن اسٹریٹجی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ "بھارت میں وبائ امراض سے بچاؤ کی تیاری اور ردعمل کے لیے مویشیوں کی صحت کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے" کے منصوبے کے تحت وبا فنڈ کی حمایت سے منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ ورکشاپ بھارت میں مویشیوں کی صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے اور وبائی تیاریوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ’’ون ہیلتھ ‘‘ طریقہ کار کے تحت مربوط اور مؤثر مواصلاتی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوئی۔
حکومتی ایجنسیوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، اکیڈمیا، تحقیقی اداروں، اور میڈیا کے فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لاتے ہوئے، اس ورکشاپ نے ایک اسٹریٹجک، سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی، اور عوام مرکوز مواصلاتی روڈ میپ کی ترقی کا آغاز کیا۔ مباحثوں کا مرکز زونوٹک بیماریوں، اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر)، اور بائیو سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانا تھا، جس میں خاص طور پر سامعین کے لئے مخصوص پیغامات اور بنیادی سطح پر شمولیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
اینیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر (اے ایچ سی) ڈاکٹر ابھجیت مترا نے پینڈیمک فنڈ پروجیکٹ کے اہداف کے حصول میں ایک واضح اور مربوط کمیونیکیشن اسٹریٹجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مؤثر مواصلات صرف ایک رابطے کا طریقہ نہیں بلکہ رویوں میں تبدیلی، بین القطاعات ہم آہنگی، اور خطرے کی تخفیف کا ایک اہم سہولت کار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہمیں سادہ اور مقامی طور پر سمجھے جانے والی زبان استعمال کرنی چاہئے تاکہ پیغامات واقعی لوگوں تک پہنچیں اور ان کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں۔ صحیح پیغام کو صحیح سامعین تک صحیح وقت پر پہنچانا معنی خیز اثر پیدا کرنے کی کلید ہے۔"
ڈاکٹر کونڈا چاوا، بھارت میں ایف اے او کے اسسٹنٹ نمائندہ، نے کمیونیکیشن کو ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کا ایک بنیادی ستون قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "مواصلاتی علم اور رویے، پالیسی اور عمل کے درمیان ایک اہم پل ہے۔ یہ وہ چیز ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہم جو کام کرتے ہیں وہ زمینی سطح پر عمل اور اثر میں تبدیل ہو۔"
ورکشاپ کا ایک اہم نکتہ میڈیا پینل تبادلہ خیال تھا، جس میں بی بی سی نیوز، ای ٹی ایج، اور ڈاؤن ٹو ارتھ میگزین کے سینئر ایڈیٹرز اور صحافیوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس سیشن میں یہ جائزہ لیا گیا کہ میڈیا کس طرح ون ہیلتھ پیغامات کو بڑھا سکتا ہے، غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کر سکتا ہے، اور شفاف، سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی کہانی سنانے کے ذریعے عوامی اعتماد پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ ورکشاپ نے ون ہیلتھ اسٹریٹجی دستاویز کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جو فی الحال تیاری کے مراحل میں ہے۔ یہ قومی فریم ورک جانوروں، انسانوں، اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات کی رہنمائی کرے گا، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار صحت تحفظاتی ایکو سسٹم کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا ہے۔ شرکاء نے پیغامات کے ڈیزائن، خطرے کی کمیونیکیشن، اور شعبوں کے مابین ہم آہنگی پر تکنیکی سیشنز اور گروپ مشقوں میں حصہ لیا۔
بھارت بیماریوں کی نگرانی کو مضبوط کرنے، ضروری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، اور اسٹریٹجک اور مربوط مواصلات کے ذریعے جامع عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے ون ہیلتھ ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔