Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga 2025 with Events Across Iconic Geo-Heritage Sites
21 JUN 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), under the Ministry of Mines, celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025 (IDY) today with nationwide enthusiasm and participation. In alignment with this year’s theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, GSI highlighted its commitment to holistic wellness, environmental awareness, and geoscientific outreach through yoga.
As part of the national observance of IDY, a flagship initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, GSI actively participated in ‘Yoga Sangam’, the nationwide mass yoga demonstration led by the Prime Minister. The event symbolized unity and well-being and served as a central highlight of this year’s celebrations.
At GSI Central Headquarters in Kolkata, Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI inaugurated the Yoga Day observance with a guided session led by certified instructors. Addressing the gathering, Shri Saha emphasized yoga’s transformative impact on clarity, focus, and resilience, qualities vital to both scientific excellence and personal growth.
As part of the celebrations, GSI organized 50 yoga sessions across 46 locations in India, including regional and state unit offices, training centres, and operational field camps. A major highlight was the open-air yoga demonstrations at 12 geo-heritage sites, integrating physical well-being with the celebration of India's geological legacy. The geo-heritage sites witnessed enthusiastic participation from GSI officials, local communities, students, and the general public.
These landmark sites included:
1. Ancient Mining City of Zawar, Rajasthan – Renowned for ancient zinc smelting practices dating back to 800 BC.
2. Rahioli Dinosaur Fossil Park, Gujarat – Home to fossilized remains and eggs of various dinosaur species.
3. Bhimbetka Rock Shelters, Madhya Pradesh – A UNESCO World Heritage site featuring prehistoric rock art.
4. Nighoj Natural Potholes, Maharashtra – Noted for its water-carved rock formations on the Kukadi River.
5. Dudhinala, Jharkhand – Famous for glaciomarine imprints and sedimentary features.
6. Gangani River Gorge, West Bengal – Popularly known as the “Grand Canyon of Bengal” for its vibrant lateritic landscape.
7. Siwalik Fossil Park, Himachal Pradesh – Showcasing fossilized remains of ancient mammals.
8. Salkhan Fossil Park, Uttar Pradesh – Known for stromatolite fossils from the Proterozoic era.
9. Arwah-Lumshynna Cave, Meghalaya – Housing spectacular stalactite and stalagmite formations.
10. St. Thomas Mount Charnockite, Tamil Nadu – Exposing 2500 million-year-old charnockite, a significant metamorphic rock.
11. Peninsular Gneiss, Lalbagh, Karnataka – A 3000 million-year-old gneissic outcrop of great geological significance.
12. Mangampeta Barytes Deposit, Andhra Pradesh – One of the world’s largest barytes deposits.
Through this multi-location initiative, GSI successfully blended the timeless practice of yoga with its scientific mission, reinforcing the synergy between health, environment, and heritage.
Glimpses of the Yoga Day Celebrations
Inauguration of International Yoga Day 2025 at GSI, CHQ, Kolkata by Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI performing yoga along with other participants, embracing wellness on International Yoga Day.
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI, addressing the gathering during International Yoga Day celebrations at CHQ, Kolkata
Celebration of International Yoga Day 2025 at Geoheritage Site of Gangani River Gorge, West Bengal
Celebration of International Yoga Day 2025 at Geoheritage Site of Rahioli Dinosaur Fossil Park, Gujarat
Officers and staff of GSI celebrating International Yoga Day at SU: Arunachal Pradesh, Itanagar

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے آج مشہور جیو ہیریٹیج مقامات پر تقریبات کے انعقاد کے ساتھ گیارہواں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2025 منایا
21 JUN 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی)، کانوں کی وزارت نے آج 11 واں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2025 (آئی ڈی وائی) ملک گیر جوش و خروش اور شرکت کے ساتھ منایا۔ اس سال کے تھیم "یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ" کے مطابق، جی ایس آئی نے یوگا کے ذریعے کلی صحت، ماحولیاتی بیداری اور ارضیاتی رسائی کے تئیں اپنے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کے قومی جشن میں، جی ایس آئی نے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ملک گیر بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرے 'یوگا سنگم' میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ یہ تقریب اتحاد اور خوشی کی علامت تھی اور اس سال کی تقریبات کا خاصہ تھا۔
جناب آسیت ساہا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی نے کولکتہ میں جی ایس آئی سنٹرل ہیڈ کوارٹر میں اہل اساتذہ کی رہنمائی میں ایک گائیڈڈ سیشن کے ساتھ یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شری ساہا نے وضاحت، توجہ اور لچک پر یوگا کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر زور دیا، جو سائنسی فضیلت اور ذاتی ترقی دونوں کے لیے اہم اوصاف ہیں۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جی ایس آئی نے پورے ہندوستان میں 46 مقامات پر 50 یوگا سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا، جن میں علاقائی اور ریاستی یونٹ کے دفاتر، تربیتی مراکز اور آپریشنل فیلڈ کیمپ شامل ہیں۔ تقریبات کی ایک بڑی خاص بات 12 جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹس پر کھلی فضا میں یوگا کے مظاہرے تھے، جو جسمانی فٹنس کو ہندوستان کے ارضیاتی ورثے کے جشن کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے تھے۔ تقریبات میں جی ایس آئی کے عہدیداروں، مقامی کمیونٹیز، طلباء اور عام لوگوں نے ان سائٹس پر جوش و خروش سے شرکت کی۔
ان تاریخی مقامات میں شامل ہیں:
1۔زاور، راجستھان کا قدیم کان کنی قصبہ – 800 قبل مسیح کے قدیم زنک پگھلانے کے طریقوں کے لیے مشہور۔
2۔راہیولی ڈایناسور فوسل پارک، گجرات - مختلف ڈائنوسور کی مختلف انواع کے جیواشم کی باقیات اور انڈوں کا گھر۔
3۔بھیمبیٹکا راک شیلٹرز، مدھیہ پردیش –پراگیتہاسک راک آرٹ کی نمائش کرنے والا ایک یونیسکو کا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ۔
4۔نگھوج قدرتی گڑھا، مہاراشٹر – دریائے کوکڈی پر پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی چٹانوں کی تشکیل کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
5۔دودھینالا، جھارکھنڈ – گلیشیو میرین نقوش اور تلچھٹ کی خصوصیات کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
6۔دریائے گنگانی وادی، مغربی بنگال - اپنے متحرک لیٹریٹ زمین کی تزئین کی وجہ سے "گرینڈ ویلی آف بنگال" کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
7۔شیوالک فوسل پارک، ہماچل پردیش - قدیم ستنداریوں کے جیواشم کی باقیات کی نمائش۔
8۔سلخان فوسل پارک، اتر پردیش - پروٹیروزوک دور کے اسٹرومیٹولائٹ فوسلز کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
9۔ارواہ-لمشیننا غار، میگھالیہ - شاندار اسٹالیکٹائٹ اور اسٹالگمائٹ فارمیشنوں کا گھر۔
10۔سینٹ تھامس ماؤنٹ چارنوکائٹ، تمل ناڈو - 2500 ملین سال پرانی چارنوکائٹ، ایک اہم میٹامورفک چٹان کو بے نقاب کرتا ہے۔
11۔جزیرہ نما گنیس، لال باغ، کرناٹک - 3000 ملین سال پرانی گنیس چٹان جو ارضیاتی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
12۔منگامپیتا بارائٹ ڈپازٹ، آندھرا پردیش - دنیا کے سب سے بڑے بیریٹ ڈپازٹ میں سے ایک۔
اس پہل کے ساتھ، جی ایس آئی نے اپنے سائنسی مشن کے ساتھ یوگا کے پرانے مشق کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ملایا ہے، جس سے صحت، ماحول اور وراثت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کی جھلکیاں
جی ایس آئی، سی ایچ کیو، کولکتہ میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2025 کا افتتاح جناب آسیت ساہا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی نے کیا۔
جناب آسیت ساہا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی دیگر شرکاء کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے پر یوگا کرتے ہوئے۔
جناب آسیت ساہا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی، سی ایچ کیو، کولکتہ میں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کی تقریبات کے دوران اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2025 مغربی بنگال کے گنگانی ندی کی وادی کے جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹ پر منایا جائے گا۔
گجرات کے راہیولی ڈائنوسار فوسل پارک کے جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹ پر بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2025 کی تقریب۔
جی ایس آئی کے افسران اور عملہ اروناچل پردیش کے ایٹا نگر میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے مناتے ہوئے۔