Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga at Sunder Nursery
21 JUN 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), actively participated in the celebration of the 11th International Day of Yoga at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi. The event, organized in collaboration with MNRE, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and other CPSEs and departments, was observed with this year’s global theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, highlighting the vital role of yoga in promoting individual well-being and planetary health.
The event was graced by Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy; Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs; and Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution and other senior officials. A large number of senior officials and employees from participating ministries and CPSEs took part in the yoga session, fostering a collective spirit of health, mindfulness, and harmony with nature.
A group of people sitting on mats in a parkAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of people standing around a gold objectAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, along with Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, Director (Finance), IREDA, actively participated in the event. On the occasion, Shri Das emphasized the importance of adopting yoga as a daily practice to enhance physical, mental, and emotional well-being, particularly for professionals engaged in the dynamic and impactful sectors of renewable energy and public service. He reiterated IREDA’s commitment to promoting holistic wellness along with its mission of advancing clean and green energy solutions for the nation.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने सुंदर नर्सरी में 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2025 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के अंतर्गत नवरत्न सीपीएसई भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) ने सुंदर नर्सरी, नई दिल्ली में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस उत्सव में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। एमएनआरई, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय तथा अन्य सीपीएसई और विभागों के सहयोग से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम को इस वर्ष की वैश्विक विषय वस्‍तु “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग” के साथ मनाया गया, जिसमें व्यक्तिगत कल्याण और पृथ्‍वी पर स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई के बड़ी संख्या में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने योग सत्र में भाग लिया, जिससे स्वास्थ्य, जागरूकता और प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य की सामूहिक भावना को बढ़ावा मिला।
A group of people sitting on mats in a parkAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of people standing around a gold objectAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इरेडा के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास तथा इरेडा के निदेशक (वित्त) डॉ. बिजय कुमार मोहंती ने इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर श्री दास ने शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा और सार्वजनिक सेवा के गतिशील और प्रभावशाली क्षेत्रों में लगे पेशेवरों से विशेष रूप से, योग को दैनिक अभ्यास के रूप में अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने देश के लिए स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने के अपने मिशन के साथ-साथ समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इरेडा की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।