Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Celebrates International Yoga Day 2025 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
21 JUN 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD) celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga, 2025 (IDY) with the theme "Yoga for One Earth, One Health"/ "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" on 21st June, 2025 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries along with all officers and staff of the Ministry participated in the Yog-Sangam on the occasion ‘International Day of Yoga-2025’.
The participants also witnessed the live telecast of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's address from Visakhapatnam on this occasion. The event was followed by a Yoga Session wherein various yoga asanas were performed. All officers and staff actively engaged in various yoga exercises and embraced the opportunity to connect with their inner selves. Through this collective endeavour, the Ministry strengthened its commitment to promote overall wellness and create a vibrant and harmonious work culture. Field institutes of the MoFAHD also celebrated the 11th IDY, 2025 with much fervour at their respective headquarters and regional units.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ( एमओएफएएचडी) ने 21 जून, 2025 को कृषि भवन , नई दिल्ली में " एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग " विषय वस्तु के साथ 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2025 (आईडीवाई) मनाया पशुपालन और डेयरी सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय, मत्स्यपालन सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी के साथ मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025' के अवसर पर योग-संगम में भागीदारी की।
इस अवसर पर प्रतिभागियों ने विशाखापत्तनम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण भी देखा। कार्यक्रम के बाद योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें विभिन्न योग आसन किए गए । सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने विभिन्न योग अभ्यासों में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की और योग से जुड़ने के अवसर का लाभ उठाया। इस सामूहिक प्रयास के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देने और एक जीवंत और सामंजस्यपूर्ण कार्य संस्कृति बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सशक्त किया। एमओएफएएचडी के क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों ने भी अपने-अपने मुख्यालयों और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2025 का उत्साह के साथ आयोजन किया।