Ministry of Power
NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters Celebrates International Yoga Day at Powai Township
21 JUN 2025 11:31AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2025
NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters (WR-I HQ), Mumbai, celebrated the 11th International Yoga Day with great enthusiasm at its Powai Township premises on the morning of 21st June 2025. The celebration witnessed active participation from employees, their family members, and township residents, all coming together in the true spirit of this year’s theme — “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”
The event was held in the august presence of Shri S. S. S. Srinivas, General Manager (Operations Services), Shri P. R. Jena, General Manager (Commercial), and a large gathering of employees and their families. The yoga session was led by Ms. Anu, a certified yoga instructor, who guided participants through a comprehensive routine of asanas, pranayama, and meditation techniques, promoting physical well-being and inner balance.
On this occasion, Smt. Vandana Chaturvedi, Regional Head of HR (West-I), said: “Yoga is not just a practice; it is a way of life that aligns body, mind, and soul. At NTPC, we strive to create a workplace culture that promotes not only professional excellence but also the personal wellness of every individual. Today’s celebration is a reminder of our collective responsibility to nurture both self and society.”
The event concluded with a reaffirmation of NTPC’s commitment to employee wellness, community engagement, and the larger national movement towards holistic health.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसीच्या पश्चिम विभागीय (I) मुख्यालयात पवई टाउनशिपमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन उत्साहात साजरा
21 JUN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2025
एनटीपीसीच्या पश्चिम विभागीय (I) मुख्यालयाच्या वतीने 21 जून 2025 रोजी पवई टाउनशिप परिसरात 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन उत्साहात आणि एकात्मतेने साजरा करण्यात आला. “एक पृथ्वी,एक आरोग्यसाठी योग” या चालू वर्षीच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, या कार्यक्रमात कर्मचाऱ्यांसह त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचा आणि टाउनशिप मधील रहिवाशांचा सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवला गेला.
कार्यक्रमाला एस. एस. एस. श्रीनिवास, महाव्यवस्थापक (सेवा विभाग), पी. आर. जेना, महाव्यवस्थापक (व्यावसायिक) यांच्यासह अनेक अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबीय उपस्थित होते.
योग सत्राचे संचालन प्रमाणित योग प्रशिक्षिका अनु यांनी केले. त्यांनी उपस्थितांना आसन, प्राणायाम व ध्यान यांच्या सुसंगत मालिकेद्वारे मार्गदर्शन केले. या सत्राचा उद्देश शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती आणि आंतरिक समतोल वाढविणे असा होता.
या प्रसंगी, वंदना चतुर्वेदी, प्रादेशिक प्रमुख (मानव संसाधन, पश्चिम-I), यांनी सांगितले की, “योग ही केवळ क्रिया नाही, ती जीवनशैली आहे, जी शरीर, मन आणि आत्मा यांच्यात संतुलन निर्माण करते. एनटीपीसी मध्ये आम्ही केवळ व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टतेकडे लक्ष देत नाही तर प्रत्येक कर्मचाऱ्याच्या वैयक्तिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाच्या दिशेनेही प्रयत्नशील आहोत. आजचा कार्यक्रम ही आपली वैयक्तिक आणि सामाजिक जबाबदारी अधोरेखित करणारी आठवण आहे.”
कार्यक्रमाची सांगता एनटीपीसीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी, समाजाशी असलेल्या सक्रिय संबंधांसाठी आणि समग्र आरोग्य दृष्टीकोनाच्या राष्ट्रीय चळवळीतील योगदानाच्या दृढ निश्चयाने करण्यात आली.