Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
11th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025, a yoga session was held at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Senior officials from the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, including Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary, Shri Prabhat, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Joint Secretary, Shri Senthil Rajan, participated in the session along with officers and staff members.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Jaju said, “Yoga brings a very spiritual experience. I practice it daily... Yoga connects our body to our soul... It not only keeps us physically healthy but also helps keep our thoughts pure and our actions simple. Yoga plays a significant role in guiding our thinking and maintaining inner clarity.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama), and meditation practices, promoting well-being and mindfulness in the workplace.
The International Day of Yoga, celebrated annually on June 21, was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 following an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The day is now observed across the globe to raise awareness about the benefits of yoga and holistic health.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن پر نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کے موقع پر، آج نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سینیئر افسران بشمول سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پربھات، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دھیریندر اوجھا اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سینتھل راجن نے افسران اور عملے کے ارکان کے ساتھ اس سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجے جاجو نے کہا، ”یوگا ایک بہت ہی روحانی تجربہ دیتا ہے۔ میں روزانہ اس کی مشق کرتا ہوں... یوگا ہمارے جسم کو ہماری روح سے جوڑتا ہے... یہ نہ صرف ہمیں جسمانی طور پر صحت مند رکھتا ہے بلکہ ہمارے خیالات کو پاکیزہ اور ہمارے اعمال کو سادہ رکھنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ یوگا ہماری سوچ کی رہنمائی کرنے اور اندرونی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔“
تربیت یافتہ یوگا انسٹرکٹر کی قیادت میں اس سیشن میں مختلف آسن، سانس لینے کی تکنیک (پرانایام) اور مراقبے کی مشقیں شامل تھیں، جو کام کی جگہ پر تندرستی اور ذہن سازی کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
ہر سال 21 جون کو منائے جانے والے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل کے بعد 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے ذریعے اپنایا گیا تھا۔ یہ دن اب پوری دنیا میں یوگا اور مجموعی صحت کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔