Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
11th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025, a yoga session was held at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Senior officials from the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, including Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary, Shri Prabhat, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Joint Secretary, Shri Senthil Rajan, participated in the session along with officers and staff members.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Jaju said, “Yoga brings a very spiritual experience. I practice it daily... Yoga connects our body to our soul... It not only keeps us physically healthy but also helps keep our thoughts pure and our actions simple. Yoga plays a significant role in guiding our thinking and maintaining inner clarity.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama), and meditation practices, promoting well-being and mindfulness in the workplace.
The International Day of Yoga, celebrated annually on June 21, was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 following an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The day is now observed across the globe to raise awareness about the benefits of yoga and holistic health.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
11માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ નિમિત્તે નેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટર ખાતે યોગ સત્રનું આયોજન
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
11માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025 નિમિત્તે આજે નવી દિલ્હીના નેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટર ખાતે યોગ સત્રનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ જેમાં સચિવ શ્રી સંજય જાજુ, અધિક સચિવ શ્રી પ્રભાત, પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યૂરોના મુખ્ય મહાનિર્દેશક શ્રી ધીરેન્દ્ર ઓઝા અને સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી સેન્થિલ રાજન સહિત અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ આ સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, શ્રી સંજય જાજુએ કહ્યું, "યોગ ખૂબ જ આધ્યાત્મિક અનુભવ લાવે છે. હું તેનો દરરોજ અભ્યાસ કરું છું. યોગ આપણા શરીરને આપણા આત્મા સાથે જોડે છે. તે આપણને શારીરિક રીતે સ્વસ્થ રાખવા ઉપરાંત આપણા વિચારોને શુદ્ધ અને આપણા કાર્યોને સરળ રાખવામાં પણ મદદ કરે છે. યોગ આપણા વિચારોને દિશા આપવામાં અને આંતરિક સ્પષ્ટતા જાળવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે."
તાલીમ પામેલા યોગ પ્રશિક્ષકોના નેતૃત્વમાં, આ સત્રમાં વિવિધ આસનો, પ્રાણાયામ અને ધ્યાન કસરતોનું પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું, જે કાર્યસ્થળ પર સુખાકારી અને માઇન્ડફુલનેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની પહેલ પર 2014માં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભા દ્વારા દર વર્ષે 21 જૂને ઉજવવામાં આવતો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ અપનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ દિવસ હવે વિશ્વભરમાં યોગ અને સંપૂર્ણ સ્વાસ્થ્યના ફાયદાઓ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે.