Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
11th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025, a yoga session was held at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Senior officials from the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, including Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary, Shri Prabhat, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Joint Secretary, Shri Senthil Rajan, participated in the session along with officers and staff members.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Jaju said, “Yoga brings a very spiritual experience. I practice it daily... Yoga connects our body to our soul... It not only keeps us physically healthy but also helps keep our thoughts pure and our actions simple. Yoga plays a significant role in guiding our thinking and maintaining inner clarity.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama), and meditation practices, promoting well-being and mindfulness in the workplace.
The International Day of Yoga, celebrated annually on June 21, was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 following an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The day is now observed across the globe to raise awareness about the benefits of yoga and holistic health.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
11 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटरमध्ये योग सत्राचे आयोजन
21 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2025
11 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, आज नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय मीडिया सेंटरमध्ये योग सत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू, अतिरिक्त सचिव प्रभात,पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे प्रधान महासंचालक धीरेंद्र ओझा आणि सहसचिव सेंथिल राजन यांच्यासह मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी या सत्रात भाग घेतला.
"योग एक आध्यात्मिक अनुभव देतो. मी रोज योगाभ्यास करतो. योग शरीराला आपल्या आत्म्याशी जोडतो. योगाभ्यास आपल्याला केवळ शारीरिकदृष्ट्या निरोगी ठेवत नाही तर आपल्या विचारांनाही शुद्ध ठेवतो तसेच आपली कृती सोपी आणि निस्वार्थी ठेवण्यास देखील मदत करतो. योग आपल्या विचारांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आणि आंतरिक स्पष्टता राखण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतो," असे याप्रसंगी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू म्हणाले.
प्रशिक्षित योग प्रशिक्षकांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली घेण्यात आलेल्या या सत्रात विविध आसने, श्वसन तंत्रे (प्राणायाम) आणि ध्यान पद्धतींचे प्रात्यक्षिक सादर करण्यात आले. यामुळे कार्यालयीन वातावरणातही आरोग्य आणि सजगता वाढीस लागली.
दरवर्षी 21 जून रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस साजरा केला जातो. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पुढाकारातून योग दिनाची संकल्पना संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या महासभेने 2014 मध्ये स्वीकारली होती. आज जगभरात हा दिवस योग आणि एकात्मिक आरोग्याच्या लाभांविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी साजरा केला जातो.