Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
11th International Day of Yoga Marked with Yoga Session at National Media Centre
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025, a yoga session was held at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, today. Senior officials from the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, including Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary, Shri Prabhat, Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri Dhirendra Ojha, and Joint Secretary, Shri Senthil Rajan, participated in the session along with officers and staff members.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Jaju said, “Yoga brings a very spiritual experience. I practice it daily... Yoga connects our body to our soul... It not only keeps us physically healthy but also helps keep our thoughts pure and our actions simple. Yoga plays a significant role in guiding our thinking and maintaining inner clarity.
The session, led by trained yoga instructors, included demonstrations of various asanas, breathing techniques (pranayama), and meditation practices, promoting well-being and mindfulness in the workplace.
The International Day of Yoga, celebrated annually on June 21, was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly in 2014 following an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The day is now observed across the globe to raise awareness about the benefits of yoga and holistic health.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में योग सत्र आयोजित
21 JUN 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
आज 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इस सत्र में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें सचिव श्री संजय जाजू, अपर सचिव श्री प्रभात, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेंद्र ओझा और संयुक्त सचिव श्री सेंथिल राजन शामिल रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा, “योग एक बहुत ही आध्यात्मिक अनुभव देता है। मैं इसका प्रतिदिन अभ्यास करता हूं... योग हमारे शरीर को हमारी आत्मा से जोड़ता है... यह न केवल हमें शारीरिक रूप से स्वस्थ रखता है, बल्कि हमारे विचारों को शुद्ध और हमारे कार्यों को सरल रखने में भी मदद करता है। योग हमारी सोच को दिशा देता है और आंतरिक स्पष्टता बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
प्रशिक्षित योग प्रशिक्षकों के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस सत्र में विभिन्न आसन, श्वास तकनीक (प्राणायाम) और ध्यान अभ्यासों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। ये योगाभ्यास कार्यस्थल में स्वास्थ्य और मन की शांति को बढ़ावा देता है।
21 जून को प्रतिवर्ष मनाए जाने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की पहल के बाद 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने अपनाया था। योग और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अब यह दिन दुनिया भर में मनाया जाता है।