Ministry of Tourism
Indiatourism Delhi Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga at Iconic Qutub Minar Complex
Mass Yoga Session Draws Enthusiastic Participation under the Theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”
21 JUN 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
In a vibrant celebration of India’s ancient wellness traditions, Indiatourism Delhi, under the aegis of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, organized a grand Mass Yoga Session on the occasion of the 11th International Day of Yoga at the Sun Dial Lawns of the Qutub Minar Complex, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
The event aligned with this year’s global theme:
“Yoga for One Earth, One Health / एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग”, emphasizing the intrinsic link between human health and planetary well-being.
Distinguished Guests in Attendance:
• Shri Gajendra Singh Yadav, Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA)
• Shri Lakshay Singhal, IAS, District Magistrate, South Delhi
• Ms. Priyanga Wickramasinghe, Deputy High Commissioner, Embassy of Sri Lanka
• Ms. Wathsala Amarasinghe, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Sri Lanka
• Senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism
Programme Highlights:
Renowned Yoga expert Shri Gopal Rishi from Sukrit Wellness and his team led the participants through a harmonious series of Yogic Asanas and Pranayama techniques. Shri Rishi also addressed the gathering, highlighting yoga’s profound impact on mental clarity, physical vitality, and spiritual balance.
Over 400 participants took part in the session, including:
• Members of industry bodies such as IATO, ADTOI, and TAAI
• Regional Level Tourist Guides and Yuva Tourism Club students
• Officials from the Archaeological Survey of India
• Faculty and students from Institute of Hotel Management, Pusa (IHM)
• Local residents and Ministry of Tourism officials
The programme began with a welcome address by the Regional Director (North), followed by remarks from Shri Gajendra Singh Yadav, MLA. A special moment of unity was felt as attendees watched the live broadcast of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address, inspiring collective reflection on yoga’s relevance in daily life.
Commemorative Gesture:
As a token of participation, T-shirts, caps, and yoga mats were distributed to all attendees. Students from IHM Pusa also played a pivotal role by introducing the programme and sharing insights on how yoga bridges culture, wellness, and tourism.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks delivered by the Principal of IHM, acknowledging the contribution of all dignitaries, participants, volunteers, and supporting organizations.
The celebration created an atmosphere of peace, wellness, and cultural pride, reaffirming India’s leadership in promoting yoga as a universal path to health and harmony.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
इंडियाटूरिज्म दिल्ली ने प्रतिष्ठित कुतुब मीनार परिसर में 11वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
“एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग” थीम के तहत सामूहिक योग सत्र में उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी
21 JUN 2025 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में इंडियाटूरिज्म दिल्ली ने भारत की प्राचीन स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं के जीवंत उत्सव के क्रम में, यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल कुतुब मीनार परिसर के सन डायल लॉन में 11वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर एक भव्य सामूहिक योग सत्र का आयोजन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम इस वर्ष की वैश्विक थीम के अनुरूप था:
“एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग / योगा फॉर वन अर्थ, वन हेल्थ,”जिसमें मानव स्वास्थ्य और धरती के कल्याण के बीच अंतर्निहित संबंध पर जोर दिया गया।
उपस्थित विशिष्ट अतिथि:
• श्री गजेंद्र सिंह यादव, विधान सभा सदस्य (एमएलए)
• श्री लक्ष्य सिंघल, आईएएस, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, दक्षिण दिल्ली
• सुश्री प्रियंगा विक्रमसिंघे, उप उच्चायुक्त, श्रीलंका दूतावास
• सुश्री वत्सला अमरसिंघे, मंत्री परामर्शदाता, श्रीलंका दूतावास
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
सुकृत वेलनेस के प्रसिद्ध योग विशेषज्ञ श्री गोपाल ऋषि और उनकी टीम ने प्रतिभागियों को योग आसन और प्राणायाम की बारीकियों की एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण श्रृंखला के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन किया। श्री ऋषि ने सभा को भी संबोधित किया, मानसिक स्पष्टता, शारीरिक जीवन शक्ति और आध्यात्मिक संतुलन पर योग के गहन प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
सत्र में 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• आईएटीओ, एडीटीओआई और टीएएआई जैसे उद्योग संगठनों के सदस्य
• क्षेत्रीय स्तर के पर्यटक गाइड और युवा पर्यटन क्लब के छात्र
• भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अधिकारी
• इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट, पूसा (आईएचएम) के शिक्षक और छात्र
• स्थानीय निवासी और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारी
क्षेत्रीय निदेशक (उत्तर) के स्वागत भाषण से कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। इसके बाद विधायक श्री गजेंद्र सिंह यादव ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण देखकर उपस्थित लोगों ने एकता के एक विशेष क्षण को महसूस किया, जिसने दैनिक जीवन में योग की प्रासंगिकता पर सामूहिक चिंतन को प्रेरित किया।
स्मारक संकेत:
भागीदारी के प्रतीक के रूप में, सभी उपस्थित लोगों को टी-शर्ट, टोपी और योग मैट वितरित किए गए। आईएचएम पूसा के छात्रों ने भी कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में अपने विचार साझा करते हुए बताया कि योग कैसे संस्कृति, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यटन को जोड़ता है। उनकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण रही।
आईएचएम के प्रिंसिपल द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ, जिसमें सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रतिभागियों, स्वयंसेवकों और सहयोगी संगठनों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया गया।
इस समारोह ने शांति, स्वास्थ्य और सांस्कृतिक गौरव का माहौल बनाया, जिससे स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव के लिए एक व्यापक मार्ग के रूप में योग को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के नेतृत्व की पुष्टि हुई।