Ministry of Culture
Yoga Meets Heritage: International Yoga Day Celebrations at ASI Monuments
21 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a nationwide grand celebration of International Day For Yoga, 81 heritage sites under the aegis of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) hosted vibrant yoga sessions, organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush on Saturday.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the 11th International Day For Yoga from Andhra Pradesh’s Vishakhapatnam. Emphasizing yoga’s inclusive nature, He stated that “Yoga is for everyone, beyond boundaries, backgrounds, age or ability”. He further added that “Let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for humanity 2.0, where inner peace becomes global policy.”
The theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, furthers India’s vision in leading the world in connecting physical fitness with mindful living, thus promoting holistic health globally.
From Adalaj Ki Vav in Gujarat to the Sun Temple in Konark, these architectural wonders served as backdrops for mass yoga participation by people of all ages. These sites witnessed the grand festival of yoga—an ancient wellness tradition—being embraced today by people from all walks of life.
As part of the celebrations, several Union Ministers joined yoga sessions at iconic ASI-protected monuments, reinforcing the significance of yoga as a national movement.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism embraced yoga at Mehrangarh Fort in Rajasthan’s Jodhpur; Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, participated at Jantar Mantar in Delhi; Shri Pralhad Joshi at Pattadakal Group of Monuments along with other key dignitaries at various locations across the country. Their participation served as a powerful message of unity and cultural pride, inspiring citizens across the country to embrace yoga as a way of life.
The main event in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was live-streamed across all 81 ASI sites, where participants followed along in unison.
Yoga is a priceless gift from India to the world, offering holistic benefits for all of humanity.

وزارات ثقافت
یوگا اور وراثت کا ملاپ: اے ایس آئی یادگاروں پر بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات
21 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے عالمی دن کے ملک گیر عظیم الشان جشن میں، آثار قدیمہ کے سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے زیراہتمام 81 تاریخی مقامات نے ہفتہ کے روز آیوش کی وزارت کے تعاون سے متحرک یوگا سیشن کی میزبانی کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم سے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی قیادت کی۔ یوگا کی جامع نوعیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ ”یوگا حدود، پس منظر، عمر یا صلاحیت سے بالاتر ہر کسی کے لیے ہے“۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”اس یوگا ڈے کو انسانیت کے لیے یوگا 2.0 کے آغاز کا نشان بنائیں، جہاں اندرونی امن عالمی پالیسی بن جائے گی۔“
تھیم ’یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ‘، جسمانی تندرستی کو ذہن سازی سے جوڑنے میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور اس طرح عالمی سطح پر مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
گجرات میں ادلج کی واو سے لے کر کونارک کے سورج مندر تک، یہ تعمیراتی عجائبات ہر عمر کے لوگوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا میں شرکت کے پس منظر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ان مقامات نے یوگا کے عظیم تہوار — ایک قدیم صحت مندانہ روایت — کا مشاہدہ کیا جسے آج زندگی کے تمام شعبوں کے لوگوں نے قبول کیا ہے۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کئی مرکزی وزرا نے اے ایس آئی سے محفوظ یادگاروں میں یوگا سیشن میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جس سے قومی تحریک کے طور پر یوگا کی اہمیت کو تقویت ملی۔
ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر دیگر اہم شخصیات کی شرکت سمیت، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے راجستھان کے جودھ پور کے مہران گڑھ قلعے میں، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال کھٹر نے دہلی کے جنتر منتر پر اور جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پٹڈکل گروپ آف مانومنٹمیں شرکت کی۔ ان کی شرکت نے اتحاد اور ثقافتی فخر کے ایک طاقتور پیغام کے طور پر کام کیا، جس سے ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو یوگا کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب ملی۔
وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرقیادت مرکزی تقریب کو تمام 81 اے ایس آئی مقامات پر لائیو اسٹریم کیا گیا، جہاں شرکا نے متحد ہو کر اس کی پیروی کی۔
یوگا ہندوستان کی طرف سے دنیا کے لیے ایک انمول تحفہ ہے، جو پوری انسانیت کے لیے جامع فوائد کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔