Ministry of Culture
Yoga Meets Heritage: International Yoga Day Celebrations at ASI Monuments
21 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a nationwide grand celebration of International Day For Yoga, 81 heritage sites under the aegis of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) hosted vibrant yoga sessions, organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush on Saturday.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the 11th International Day For Yoga from Andhra Pradesh’s Vishakhapatnam. Emphasizing yoga’s inclusive nature, He stated that “Yoga is for everyone, beyond boundaries, backgrounds, age or ability”. He further added that “Let this Yoga Day mark the beginning of Yoga for humanity 2.0, where inner peace becomes global policy.”
The theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, furthers India’s vision in leading the world in connecting physical fitness with mindful living, thus promoting holistic health globally.
From Adalaj Ki Vav in Gujarat to the Sun Temple in Konark, these architectural wonders served as backdrops for mass yoga participation by people of all ages. These sites witnessed the grand festival of yoga—an ancient wellness tradition—being embraced today by people from all walks of life.
As part of the celebrations, several Union Ministers joined yoga sessions at iconic ASI-protected monuments, reinforcing the significance of yoga as a national movement.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture and Tourism embraced yoga at Mehrangarh Fort in Rajasthan’s Jodhpur; Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, participated at Jantar Mantar in Delhi; Shri Pralhad Joshi at Pattadakal Group of Monuments along with other key dignitaries at various locations across the country. Their participation served as a powerful message of unity and cultural pride, inspiring citizens across the country to embrace yoga as a way of life.
The main event in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was live-streamed across all 81 ASI sites, where participants followed along in unison.
Yoga is a priceless gift from India to the world, offering holistic benefits for all of humanity.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
യോഗയും പൈതൃകവും സംഗമിക്കുന്നു: ASI സംരക്ഷിത സ്മാരകങ്ങളിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണം
21 JUN 2025 12:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ഇന്ന് നടന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ആർക്കിയോളജിക്കൽ സർവേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (ASI ) കീഴിലുള്ള 81 പൈതൃക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ആകർഷകമായ യോഗ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് നടന്ന 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. യോഗയുടെ സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിയായ സ്വഭാവം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട്, "യോഗ അതിർത്തികൾ, പശ്ചാത്തലങ്ങൾ, പ്രായം, പാടവം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അതീതമായി എല്ലാവർക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ളതാണ്" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "ആന്തരിക സമാധാനം ആഗോള നയമായി മാറുന്ന മാനവികതയ്ക്കുള്ള യോഗ 2.0 യുടെ തുടക്കം ഈ യോഗ ദിനം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തട്ടെ" എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
'ഭൂമിക്കും ഏകാരോഗ്യത്തിനുമായി യോഗ' എന്ന പ്രമേയം, ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമതയെയും മനോസംതൃപ്തിയെയും സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും തദ്വാരാ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ സമഗ്രമായ ആരോഗ്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ലോകത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദർശനത്തെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ അദലാജ് കി വാവ് മുതൽ കൊണാർക്കിലെ സൂര്യക്ഷേത്രം വരെയുള്ള, ഈ വാസ്തുവിദ്യാ അത്ഭുതങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ പ്രായത്തിലുമുള്ള ആളുകളുടെ സംഘടിത യോഗ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് പശ്ചാത്തലമായി വർത്തിച്ചു. ഈ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ ഒരു പൗരാണിക ആരോഗ്യ പൈതൃകമായ യോഗയുടെ മഹത്തായ ഉത്സവത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയും അത് നാനാ തുറകളിലുമുള്ള ആളുകൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ഒട്ടേറെ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാർ ASI സംരക്ഷിത സ്മാരകങ്ങളിൽ യോഗ പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇത് ഒരു ദേശീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമെന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള യോഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചു.
രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ജോധ്പൂരിലെ മെഹ്‌റാൻഗഡ് കോട്ടയിൽ നടന്ന യോഗ പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്‌ക്കാരിക, വിനോദസഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്ത് പങ്കെടുത്തു; ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മനോഹർ ലാൽ ഖട്ടർ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ജന്തർ മന്തറിലും ; പട്ടടക്കൽ സംരക്ഷിത സ്മാരക സമുച്ചയത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ശ്രീ പ്രൾഹാദ് ജോഷിയും, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും യോഗദിന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സാംസ്കാരിക അഭിമാനത്തിന്റെയും ശക്തമായ സന്ദേശമായി അവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം മാറി. അത് യോഗയെ ജീവിതശൈലിയായി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പൗരന്മാരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചു.