Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads nationwide celebrations of the 11th International Day of Yoga in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in International Yoga Day celebrations at AJNIFM, Faridabad
IYD 2025 is being celebrated with the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” — highlighting interconnectedness of human and planetary health and echoes global vision of collective wellness, rooted in India’s philosophy of ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’ (May all be free from disease)
21 JUN 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi marked the 11th International Day of Yoga (IYD) celebrations in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today and took part in the Yoga session.
The Prime Minister Leading the national celebration on the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), participated in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) session at the beachfront of Visakhapatnam, alongside nearly 5 lakh participants, while leading the nation in a harmonious yoga demonstration. Yoga sangam events were held simultaneously at more than 3.5 lakh locations across India. This year, special contests such as Yoga with Family and youth-focused initiatives under Yoga Unplugged have been launched on platforms like MyGov and MyBharat, encouraging mass participation.
The theme for this year, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” highlights the interconnectedness of human and planetary health and echoes the global vision of collective wellness, rooted in India’s philosophy of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” (May all be free from disease). Since its inception in 2015, when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted India’s proposal to observe 21st June as IDY, Prime Minister has led the celebrations from various locations including New Delhi, Chandigarh, Lucknow, Mysuru, New York (UN Headquarters), and Srinagar. IDY has since evolved into a powerful global health movement.
As part of the IYD celebrations, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman joined the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 celebrations at the Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), in Faridabad, Delhi-NCR, today.
The gathering at AJNIFM also witnessed the address of the Prime Minister from Visakhapatnam followed by a yoga session with the guidance of the yoga practitioners from the Morarji Desai Yoga Institute. More than 400 participants enthusiastically practised yoga for over 45 minutes at the AJNIFM, Faridabad.
Also present for the IYD celebrations were the Finance Secretary and Secretary, D/o Economic Affairs; Secretaries of all Departments of Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Officer on Special Duty and Secretary Designate DEA; Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and senior officials and staff of the Ministry of Finance.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی ملک گیر تقریبات کی قیادت کی
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے فرید آباد کے اے جے این آئی ایف ایم میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
آئی وائی ڈی 2025 ”یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ“ کے تھیم کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے - جو انسانی اور سیاروں کی صحت کے باہمی ربط پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کے عالمی وژن کی بازگشت کرتا ہے، جس کی جڑیں ہندوستان کے ’سروے سنتو نرمیا‘ (سب بیماری سے پاک ہوں) کے فلسفے میں پیوست ہیں
21 JUN 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی وائی ڈی) کی تقریبات کا جشن منایا اور یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پر ملک گیر جشن کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے، وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساحل سمندر پر کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) سیشن میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ شرکا کے ساتھ شرکت کی، جبکہ ایک ہم آہنگ یوگا مظاہرے میں ملک کی قیادت کی۔ یوگا سنگم تقریبات ہندوستان بھر میں 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات پر بیک وقت منعقد کی گئیں۔ اس سال، خاندان کے ساتھ یوگا اور یوگا ان پلگڈ کے تحت نوجوانوں پر مرکوز اقدامات جیسے خصوصی مقابلے MyGov اور MyBharat جیسے پلیٹ فارموں پر شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جنھوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس سال کا تھیم، ”یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ“ انسانی اور سیاروں کی صحت کے باہمی ربط پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کے عالمی وژن کی بازگشت کرتا ہے، جس کی جڑیں ہندوستان کے "سروے سنتو نرمایا" (سب بیماری سے پاک ہوں) کے فلسفے میں پیوست ہیں۔ 2015 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، جب اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے 21 جون کو آئی ڈی وائی کے طور پر منانے کی ہندوستان کی تجویز کو اپنایا، وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی، چندی گڑھ، لکھنؤ، میسور، نیویارک (یو این ہیڈکوارٹر) اور سری نگر سمیت مختلف مقامات سے تقریبات کی قیادت کی ہے۔ اس وقت کے بعد سے آئی ڈی وائی ایک طاقتور عالمی صحت کی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔
آئی وائی ڈی کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن آج فرید آباد، دہلی-این سی آر میں ارون جیٹلی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنانشل مینجمنٹ (اے جے این آئی ایف ایم) میں یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کی تقریبات میں شامل ہوئیں۔
اے جے این آئی ایف ایم میں موجود لوگوں نے وشاکھاپٹنم سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا جس کے بعد مورارجی دیسائی یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے یوگا پریکٹیشنر کی رہنمائی میں یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اے جے این آئی ایف ایم، فرید آباد میں 400 سے زائد شرکا نے جوش و خروش سے 45 منٹ سے زیادہ یوگا کی مشق کی۔
آئی وائی ڈی کی تقریبات میں فنانس سکریٹری اور سکریٹری، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تمام محکموں کے سیکرٹری، آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی اور سیکرٹری نامزد ڈی ای اے؛ سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) کے چیئرمین اور وزارت خزانہ کے سینیئر افسران اور عملے نے بھی شرکت کی۔