Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOGA’s POSITIVE IMPACT RECOGNISED BY SCIENTIFIC STUDIES AND RESEARCH CONDUCTED AROUND THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS PEOPLE TO ADOPT YOGA, SHARE POSITIVE CHANGES BROUGHT INTO THEIR LIVES, INSPIRE OTHERS TO DISCOVER THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF YOGA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS ON THE YOUTH TO EMBRACE YOGA AS A MEANS TO BUILD RESILIENCE, CONFIDENCE AND CLARITY OF PURPOSE
YOGA SERVES AS A POWERFUL TOOL FOR ACHIEVING HARMONY BETWEEN BODY, MIND AND SOUL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE IN MANY COUNTRIES HAVE ADOPTED YOGA AS PART OF THEIR LIVES FOR IMPROVED HEALTH, MENTAL PEACE AND EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEADS 11TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA CELEBRATIONS IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
21 JUN 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla led the 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Parliament premises today as hundreds of participants including members of Parliament, former members and employees of Lok Sabha Secretariat and Rajya Sabha Secretariat gathered to take part in Common Yoga Protocol.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla highlighted that yoga serves as a powerful tool for achieving harmony between the body, mind, and soul, and plays a crucial role in holistic development of individuals. He added that Yoga is not just a form of exercise; it is a holistic way of living that empowers individuals with strength, serenity, and spiritual energy.
Shri Birla exhorted people to adopt Yoga as a part of their lives and to share how yoga has brought positive change into their lives which would inspire others to discover the transformative power of yoga. He called on the youth, in particular, to embrace yoga as a means to build resilience, confidence, and clarity of purpose.
Shri Birla noted that the International Day of Yoga was being celebrated not only in India but across the globe. He added that in different parts of the world, millions of people were participating in yoga sessions and embracing the spirit of this ancient tradition.
The Speaker mentioned that yoga, one of India’s oldest and most profound practices, continues to hold great relevance in today’s modern, scientific age. He observed that scientific studies and research conducted around the world have recognised the positive impact of yoga on our physical and mental health. He added that, Yoga helps people manage stress, build inner strength, and channel energy in a constructive and peaceful manner. It enhances focus, work efficiency, and promotes a healthy and balanced lifestyle.
He expressed satisfaction that people in many countries have adopted yoga as part of their daily routines—for improved health, mental peace, and emotional well-being. He hoped that yoga will continue to unite people across cultures and contribute to a healthier, more peaceful world.
BRAHMA KUMARIS HAVE NOT ONLY INFLUENCED LIVES IN INDIA BUT HAVE ALSO SPREAD MESSAGE OF PEACE ACROSS THE GLOBE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEADS MASS YOGA ABHYAS ORGANIZED BY BRAHMA KUMARIS AT RED FORT PREMISES, DELHI
On the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla led a Mass Yoga Abhyas organized by the Brahma Kumaris in Red Fort premises today. Speaking on the occasion, he appreciated the Brahma Kumaris' organization for their invaluable contribution to promoting peace and well-being through Raj Yoga and Gyan Yoga. He added that the organisation has not only influenced lives in India but has also spread the message of peace across the globe, helping individuals find inner peace and relief from stress and anxiety.
Recalling his recent visit to Brazil, Shri Birla noted that the presence and influence of the Brahma Kumaris has strengthened international bonds and created a positive impact among communities around the world. He added that it is a matter of pride that an organization rooted in Indian values is inspiring people globally and guiding them towards meaningful transformation.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
दुनिया भर में किए गए वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों और अनुसंधानों ने योग के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को मान्यता दी है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने लोगों को योग अपनाने, जीवन में आए सकारात्मक बदलावों को साझा करने तथा दूसरों को योग की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति से परिचित कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने युवाओं से लचीलापन, आत्मविश्वास और उद्देश्य की स्पष्टता के लिए योग को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
योग शरीर, मन और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने का एक शक्तिशाली साधन है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
कई देशों में लोगों ने बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक शांति और भावनात्मक सुख के लिए योग को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बना लिया है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा स्पीकर ने संसद परिसर में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
21 JUN 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संसद परिसर में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया जिसमें सांसदों, पूर्व सांसदों, और लोक सभा सचिवालय तथा राज्य सभा सचिवालय के कर्मचारियों सहित सैकड़ों प्रतिभागियों ने सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल में भाग लिया।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि योग शरीर, मन और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के एक शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में कार्य करता है और लोगों के समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग केवल व्यायाम का एक रूप नहीं है; यह जीवन जीने का समग्र तरीका है जो लोगों को शक्ति, शांति और आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा प्रदान करता है।
श्री बिरला ने लोगों से योग को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने और यह बताने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया कि योग ने किस तरह उनके जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाया है, इससे दूसरों को भी योग की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को जानने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी। उन्होंने युवाओं से, विशेष रूप से, जीवन में लचीलापन, आत्मविश्वास और उद्देश्य की स्पष्टता विकसित करने के साधन के रूप में योग को अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरे विश्व में मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के विभिन्न भागों में लाखों लोग योग सत्रों में भाग ले रहे हैं और इस प्राचीन परंपरा के मूल भाव को अपना रहे हैं।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत की सबसे पुरानी और सबसे गहन प्रथाओं में से एक योग आज के आधुनिक और वैज्ञानिक युग में भी बहुत प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में किए गए वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों और शोधों ने हमारे शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर योग के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को मान्यता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग लोगों को तनाव कम करने, आंतरिक शक्ति का निर्माण करने और रचनात्मक तथा शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से ऊर्जा को प्रवाहित करने में मदद करता है। यह एकाग्रता और कार्य कुशलता को बढ़ाता है और एक स्वस्थ तथा संतुलित जीवन शैली प्रदान करता है।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कई देशों में लोगों ने बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक शांति और भावनात्मक सुख के लिए योग को अपनी दिनचर्या का हिस्सा बना लिया है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि योग विभिन्न संस्कृतियों के लोगों को एकजुट करता रहेगा और एक स्वस्थ, अधिक शांतिपूर्ण दुनिया बनाने में योगदान देगा।
ब्रह्माकुमारीज ने न केवल भारत में लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है, बल्कि दुनिया भर में शांति का संदेश भी फैलाया है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने दिल्ली के लाल किला परिसर में ब्रह्माकुमारीज के सामूहिक योगाभ्यास का नेतृत्व किया।
11 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर , लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज लाल किला परिसर में ब्रह्माकुमारीज के सामूहिक योगाभ्यास का नेतृत्व किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने राज योग और ज्ञान योग के माध्यम से शांति और सुख को बढ़ावा देने में ब्रह्माकुमारीज संगठन के अमूल्य योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संगठन ने न केवल भारत में जीवन को प्रभावित किया है, बल्कि दुनिया भर में शांति का संदेश फैलाया है, जिससे लोगों को आंतरिक शांति मिली और तनाव तथा चिंता से राहत पाने में मदद मिली है।
हाल ही में ब्राजील की अपनी यात्रा को याद करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि ब्रह्माकुमारीज की उपस्थिति और प्रभाव ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों को मजबूत किया है और दुनिया भर में लोगों के बीच सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि भारतीय मूल्यों पर आधारित यह संगठन दुनिया भर में लोगों को प्रेरित कर रहा है और उन्हें सार्थक परिवर्तन की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है।