Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOGA’s POSITIVE IMPACT RECOGNISED BY SCIENTIFIC STUDIES AND RESEARCH CONDUCTED AROUND THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXHORTS PEOPLE TO ADOPT YOGA, SHARE POSITIVE CHANGES BROUGHT INTO THEIR LIVES, INSPIRE OTHERS TO DISCOVER THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF YOGA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS ON THE YOUTH TO EMBRACE YOGA AS A MEANS TO BUILD RESILIENCE, CONFIDENCE AND CLARITY OF PURPOSE
YOGA SERVES AS A POWERFUL TOOL FOR ACHIEVING HARMONY BETWEEN BODY, MIND AND SOUL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE IN MANY COUNTRIES HAVE ADOPTED YOGA AS PART OF THEIR LIVES FOR IMPROVED HEALTH, MENTAL PEACE AND EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEADS 11TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA CELEBRATIONS IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
21 JUN 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla led the 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Parliament premises today as hundreds of participants including members of Parliament, former members and employees of Lok Sabha Secretariat and Rajya Sabha Secretariat gathered to take part in Common Yoga Protocol.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla highlighted that yoga serves as a powerful tool for achieving harmony between the body, mind, and soul, and plays a crucial role in holistic development of individuals. He added that Yoga is not just a form of exercise; it is a holistic way of living that empowers individuals with strength, serenity, and spiritual energy.
Shri Birla exhorted people to adopt Yoga as a part of their lives and to share how yoga has brought positive change into their lives which would inspire others to discover the transformative power of yoga. He called on the youth, in particular, to embrace yoga as a means to build resilience, confidence, and clarity of purpose.
Shri Birla noted that the International Day of Yoga was being celebrated not only in India but across the globe. He added that in different parts of the world, millions of people were participating in yoga sessions and embracing the spirit of this ancient tradition.
The Speaker mentioned that yoga, one of India’s oldest and most profound practices, continues to hold great relevance in today’s modern, scientific age. He observed that scientific studies and research conducted around the world have recognised the positive impact of yoga on our physical and mental health. He added that, Yoga helps people manage stress, build inner strength, and channel energy in a constructive and peaceful manner. It enhances focus, work efficiency, and promotes a healthy and balanced lifestyle.
He expressed satisfaction that people in many countries have adopted yoga as part of their daily routines—for improved health, mental peace, and emotional well-being. He hoped that yoga will continue to unite people across cultures and contribute to a healthier, more peaceful world.
BRAHMA KUMARIS HAVE NOT ONLY INFLUENCED LIVES IN INDIA BUT HAVE ALSO SPREAD MESSAGE OF PEACE ACROSS THE GLOBE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEADS MASS YOGA ABHYAS ORGANIZED BY BRAHMA KUMARIS AT RED FORT PREMISES, DELHI
On the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla led a Mass Yoga Abhyas organized by the Brahma Kumaris in Red Fort premises today. Speaking on the occasion, he appreciated the Brahma Kumaris' organization for their invaluable contribution to promoting peace and well-being through Raj Yoga and Gyan Yoga. He added that the organisation has not only influenced lives in India but has also spread the message of peace across the globe, helping individuals find inner peace and relief from stress and anxiety.
Recalling his recent visit to Brazil, Shri Birla noted that the presence and influence of the Brahma Kumaris has strengthened international bonds and created a positive impact among communities around the world. He added that it is a matter of pride that an organization rooted in Indian values is inspiring people globally and guiding them towards meaningful transformation.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
உலகம் முழுவதும் நடத்தப்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மூலம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட யோகாவின் நேர்மறையான தாக்கம்: மக்களவைத் தலைவர்
21 JUN 2025 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கு மக்களவை தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தலைமை தாங்கினார். நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் மக்களவை செயலகம் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களவை செயலக ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட நூற்றுக்கணக்கான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் யோகா நெறிமுறையில் பங்கேற்க கூடினர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பிர்லா, யோகா உடல், மனம் மற்றும் ஆன்மா இடையே நல்லிணக்கத்தை அடைவதற்கான ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாகவும், தனிநபர்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். யோகா என்பது வெறும் உடற்பயிற்சி அல்ல; அது தனிநபர்களுக்கு வலிமை, அமைதி மற்றும் ஆன்மீக ஆற்றலை வழங்கும் ஒரு முழுமையான வாழ்க்கை முறை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
யோகாவை மக்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், யோகா எவ்வாறு நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், இது யோகாவின் மாற்றும் சக்தியைக் கண்டறிய மற்றவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும். குறிப்பாக, இளைஞர்கள் யோகாவை ஒரு வழிமுறையாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்ல, உலகம் முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது என்று திரு பிர்லா குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில், மக்கள் யோகா அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்று இந்த பண்டைய மரபின் உணர்வைத் தழுவி வருவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பழமையான மற்றும் மிகவும் ஆழமான நடைமுறைகளில் ஒன்றான யோகா, இன்றைய நவீன, அறிவியல் யுகத்தில் தொடர்ந்து மிகவும் பொருத்தமாக உள்ளது என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகம் முழுவதும் நடத்தப்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகள் நமது உடல் மற்றும் மன ஆரோக்கியத்தில் யோகாவின் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளன என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். யோகா மக்கள் மன அழுத்தத்தை நிர்வகிக்கவும், உள் வலிமையை வளர்க்கவும், ஆற்றலை ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாகவும் அமைதியான முறையிலும் வழிநடத்த உதவுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இது கவனம், வேலை திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் சீரான வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
பல நாடுகளில் உள்ள மக்கள் தங்கள் அன்றாட வழக்கங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக யோகாவை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டிருப்பது குறித்து அவர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார் - மேம்பட்ட உடல்நலம், மன அமைதி மற்றும் உணர்ச்சி நல்வாழ்வுக்காக. யோகா பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, ஆரோக்கியமான, அமைதியான உலகத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து பங்களிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரம்மா குமாரிகள் இந்தியாவில் வாழ்க்கையை பாதித்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உலகம் முழுவதும் அமைதிச் செய்தியையும் பரப்பியுள்ளனர்: மக்களவைத் தலைவர்
தில்லியின் செங்கோட்டை வளாகத்தில் பிரம்மா குமாரிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்த வெகுஜன யோகா அமர்விலும் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, செங்கோட்டை வளாகத்தில் பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்த வெகுஜன யோகா பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தலைமை தாங்கினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், ராஜ யோகா மற்றும் ஞான யோகா மூலம் அமைதி மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பிரம்மா குமாரிகள் அமைப்பின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை பாராட்டினார். இந்த அமைப்பு இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்ல, உலகம் முழுவதும் அமைதியின் செய்தியைப் பரப்பி, தனிநபர்கள் மன அழுத்தம் மற்றும் பதட்டத்திலிருந்து விடுபடவும் உதவுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிரம்மா குமாரிகளின் செல்வாக்கு சர்வதேச பிணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள சமூகங்களிடையே நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று திரு பிர்லா சமீபத்தில் பிரம்மா குமாரிகளுக்கு அளித்த வருகையை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்திய விழுமியங்களில் வேரூன்றிய ஒரு அமைப்பு உலகளவில் மக்களை ஊக்குவித்து அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தை நோக்கி அவர்களை வழிநடத்துகிறது என்பது பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.