Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Celebrates International Day of Yoga with Enthusiasm and Public Participation Across the Country
The main event was organised on the banks of the river Yamuna at the BSF Kayaking Camp, Zero Pushta Park, New Delhi
The event highlighted the Ministry’s commitment towards promoting wellness with the message of water conservation and river rejuvenation
A large number of citizens, including “Water Warriors” and people from all walks of life, gathered on the riverbank to perform yoga in unison
21 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti actively participated in the International Day of Yoga 2025 with widespread celebrations at various locations across the country where the Ministry has its presence, including regional offices and training institutions. Officers, staff members, and the general public joined in large numbers to mark the occasion with collective spirit and enthusiasm.
The main event was organised on the banks of the river Yamuna at the BSF Kayaking Camp, Zero Pushta Park, New Delhi by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). The event highlighted the Ministry’s commitment towards promoting wellness with the message of water conservation and river rejuvenation.
Prior to the start of the yoga session, all participants at the Yamuna event were virtually connected to the national-level celebration led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, held in Visakhapatnam. The live telecast inspired participants across the country and set the tone for a day dedicated to health, harmony, and environmental consciousness.
The Yamuna event witnessed the presence of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, and Shri Rajeev Mittal, Mission Director, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Mr Kamal Kishore Soan, MD Jal Jeevan Mission, along with senior officers of the Ministry. A large number of citizens, including “Water Warriors” and people from all walks of life, gathered on the riverbank to perform yoga in unison.
The event served as a meaningful convergence of two national priorities—physical and mental well-being through yoga, and environmental stewardship through river rejuvenation. It reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to reviving river Yamuna and promoting jan bhagidari (public participation) in conserving our water bodies.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti remains dedicated to nurturing holistic and sustainable connections between people and rivers, fostering both inner balance and environmental responsibility.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن پورے ملک میں جوش و خروش اور عوامی شمولیت کے ساتھ منایا
مرکزی تقریب کا اہتمام دریائے جمنا کے کنارے بی ایس ایف کایاکنگ کیمپ ، زیرو پشتا پارک ، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا تھا
اس تقریب میں پانی کی بچت اور دریاؤں کے احیاء کے پیغام کے ساتھ تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا
شہریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد ، بشمول ’’واٹر واریئرس‘‘ اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ ، یکجا ہوکر یوگ کرنے کے لیے دریا کے کنارے جمع ہوئے
21 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے بشمول علاقائی دفاتر اور تربیتی اداروں، یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2025 میں ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر بڑے پیمانے پر تقریبات کے ساتھ سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیا جہاں وزارت کی موجودگی ہے ۔ افسران ، عملے کے ارکان اور عام شہریوں نے اجتماعی جذبے اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس دن کو منانے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی ۔
اصل تقریب کا اہتمام نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے ذریعے بی ایس ایف کایاکنگ کیمپ ، زیرو پشتا پارک ، نئی دہلی میں دریائے جمنا کے کنارے کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس تقریب میں پانی کی بچت اور دریاؤں کے احیاء کے پیغام کے ساتھ تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
یوگ اجلاس کے آغاز سے پہلے ، جمنا تقریب کے تمام شرکاء وشاکھاپٹنم میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں منعقدہ قومی سطح کی تقریب سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے شامل ہوئے تھے ۔ براہ راست نشریات نے ملک بھر کے شرکاء کو تحریک دی اور صحت ، ہم آہنگی اور ماحولیاتی شعور کے لیے ایک دن وقف کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا کیا۔
جمنا تقریب میں آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیب شری مکھرجی اور نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کے مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب راجیو متل ، جل جیون مشن کے ایم ڈی جناب کمل کشور سون اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔ شہریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد ، بشمول ’’واٹر واریئرس‘‘ اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ ، یکجا ہوکر یوگ کرنے کے لیے دریا کے کنارے جمع ہوئے ۔
اس تقریب نے دو ملکی ترجیحات کی بامعنی ہم آہنگی کے طور پر کام کیا-یوگ کے ذریعے جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی ، اور دریا کے احیاء کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی سرپرستی ۔ اس نے دریائے جمنا کی بحالی اور ہمارے آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ میں جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شرکت) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت اندرونی توازن اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری دونوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے لوگوں اور دریاؤں کے درمیان جامع اور پائیدار روابط کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے ۔