Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Joins Yoga Day Celebrations in Patna, Urges Citizens to Embrace Yoga Daily
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises Yoga Demonstration at Civil Services Officers’ Institute, New Delhi
21 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh participated in a Yoga session on the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY–2025), at the Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Library in Patna, Bihar. He appealed to all citizens to include Yoga in their daily routine and extended greetings to fellow citizens on this significant occasion. Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel also joined the International Day of Yoga celebrations from the Agra Fort complex in Uttar Pradesh.
While the Ministry of Panchayati Raj hosted a Yoga Demonstration Session under “Yoga Sangam”, aligned with this year’s theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” at Civil Services Officers’ Institute (CSOI) Lawns, Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi. The session was attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR along with other senior officers and staff members of the Ministry.
Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's letter addressed to Gram Pradhans to lead community participation for IDY 2025, Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) across the country have actively participated in celebrations of the 11th International Yoga Day.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने पटना में योग दिवस समारोह में भागीदारी की, नागरिकों से प्रतिदिन योग करने का आग्रह किया
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने सिविल सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में योग प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया
21 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई-2025) के अवसर पर बिहार के पटना में खुदा बख्श ओरिएंटल लाइब्रेरी में योग सत्र में भागीदारी की। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से योग को अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल करने की अपील की और इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल भी उत्तर प्रदेश के आगरा किला परिसर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में सम्मिलित हुए
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने इस वर्ष की विषयवस्तु "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" के अनुरूप "योग संगम" के अंतर्गत सिविल सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान (सीएसओआई) लॉन, कस्तूरबा गांधी मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में योग प्रदर्शन सत्र आयोजित किया। इस सत्र में पंचायती राज सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भागीदारी की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी का नेतृत्व करने के लिए ग्राम प्रधानों को पत्र के बाद, देश भर में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समारोहों में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की।