Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Joins Yoga Day Celebrations in Patna, Urges Citizens to Embrace Yoga Daily
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises Yoga Demonstration at Civil Services Officers’ Institute, New Delhi
21 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh participated in a Yoga session on the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY–2025), at the Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Library in Patna, Bihar. He appealed to all citizens to include Yoga in their daily routine and extended greetings to fellow citizens on this significant occasion. Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel also joined the International Day of Yoga celebrations from the Agra Fort complex in Uttar Pradesh.
While the Ministry of Panchayati Raj hosted a Yoga Demonstration Session under “Yoga Sangam”, aligned with this year’s theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” at Civil Services Officers’ Institute (CSOI) Lawns, Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi. The session was attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR along with other senior officers and staff members of the Ministry.
Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's letter addressed to Gram Pradhans to lead community participation for IDY 2025, Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) across the country have actively participated in celebrations of the 11th International Yoga Day.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள் - பாட்னாவில் யோகா நிகழ்வில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் பங்கேற்பு
21 JUN 2025 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
பீகாரின் பாட்னாவில் உள்ள குடா பக்ஷ் ஓரியண்டல் நூலகத்தில் 11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நடைபெற்ற யோகா அமர்வில் மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் அனைத்து மக்களும் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் யோகாவைப் பின்பற்றுமாறு அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள ஆக்ரா கோட்டை வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி. சிங் பாகேல் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
புதுதில்லி கஸ்தூர்பா காந்தி மார்க்கில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் நடைபெற்ற யோகா அமர்வில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சுஷில் குமார் லோஹானி மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.