Ministry of Culture
Grand Celebration of the 11th International Day For Yoga at Purana Qila
21 JUN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The historic Purana Qila, New Delhi witnessed the celebrations of the International Day For Yoga, in a joint collaboration between the Ministry of Culture and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The event saw the esteemed presence of Member of Parliament (MP) Smt Bansuri Swaraj, Director-General, ASI, Shri Yadubir Singh Rawat and other senior officials from ASI.
Participants at the event also witnessed the live telecast of the main event held in Andhra Pradesh's Visakhapatnam, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation, emphasizing yoga’s global relevance and transformative power.
The 11th International Day For Yoga is being celebrated on a grand scale across the world with the theme of 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health'.
As part of the nationwide celebration, ASI organised the Yoga celebrations at 81 of its centrally protected monuments across India, reinforcing the cultural and historical connection of yoga with India’s heritage sites.
The idea for International Day for Yoga was first proposed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the United Nations General Assembly session in 2014 and soon after the UN declared 21st June as the International Day of Yoga, recognising yoga as an invaluable gift of India’s ancient tradition to the world.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਕਿਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ 11ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
21 JUN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਕਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬਾਂਸੂਰੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ, ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਦੁਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗਲਬੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
11ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ, ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ 81 ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ।