Ministry of Culture
Grand Celebration of the 11th International Day For Yoga at Purana Qila
21 JUN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The historic Purana Qila, New Delhi witnessed the celebrations of the International Day For Yoga, in a joint collaboration between the Ministry of Culture and the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The event saw the esteemed presence of Member of Parliament (MP) Smt Bansuri Swaraj, Director-General, ASI, Shri Yadubir Singh Rawat and other senior officials from ASI.
Participants at the event also witnessed the live telecast of the main event held in Andhra Pradesh's Visakhapatnam, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation, emphasizing yoga’s global relevance and transformative power.
The 11th International Day For Yoga is being celebrated on a grand scale across the world with the theme of 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health'.
As part of the nationwide celebration, ASI organised the Yoga celebrations at 81 of its centrally protected monuments across India, reinforcing the cultural and historical connection of yoga with India’s heritage sites.
The idea for International Day for Yoga was first proposed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the United Nations General Assembly session in 2014 and soon after the UN declared 21st June as the International Day of Yoga, recognising yoga as an invaluable gift of India’s ancient tradition to the world.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
11 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त नवी दिल्लीतील पुराना किल्ला येथे भव्य योग महोत्सव
21 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2025
नवी दिल्लीतील ऐतिहासिक पुराना किल्ला येथे सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआय) यांच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्यात आला. या कार्यक्रमाला खासदार बांसुरी स्वराज, एएसआयचे महासंचालक यदुबीर सिंह रावत तसेच एएसआयचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमातील सहभागींनी आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे झालेल्या योग दिनाच्या मुख्य कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण देखील पाहिले. विशाखापट्टणम येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संपूर्ण देशाला संबोधित करताना योगाचे जागतिक महत्त्व आणि परिवर्तनकारी शक्ती यावर भर दिला.
'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग' या संकल्पनेवर आधारीत 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन संपूर्ण जगभरात भव्य प्रमाणात साजरा केला जात आहे.
या देशव्यापी उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षणाने भारतातील त्यांच्या 81 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकांच्या ठिकाणी योग उत्सव आयोजित केले. या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे योग आणि भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि ऐतिहासिक वारसा स्थळांशी असलेला संबंध अधिक दृढ झाला.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्याची कल्पना प्रथम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2014 मध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या महासभेच्या अधिवेशनात मांडली होती. त्यानंतर लगेचच संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाने 21 जून हा दिवस आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन म्हणून घोषित केला होता, योगविद्येला भारताच्या प्राचीन परंपरेची जगाला मिळालेली एक अमूल्य देणगी म्हणून मान्यता दिली होती.