Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan performs yoga on the occasion of the 11th International Yoga Day
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urges everyone to make yoga a part of their daily routine
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's life is an inspiration for the importance of yoga – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
"The first wealth is health" – Practice yoga daily, stay healthy – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 minutes of asanas, 20 minutes of pranayama, 20 minutes for planning your daily routine – Shri Chouhan
21 JUN 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & FarmersWelfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, participated in a mass yoga event on the occasion of the 11th International Yoga Day at the Pusa Campus, New Delhi today.
On the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the essence of an asana (yoga posture) lies in maintaining a stable and healthy body. He remarked, “I will not delve into an elaborate explanation of yoga. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, stands as a living testament to its benefits working tirelessly and energetically, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 12 months a year. His seamless transitions between countries and states, without fatigue, exemplify the transformative power of yoga.”
Sharing his personal journey, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan recounted a life-changing experience from 1998, when he suffered serious injuries in a severe accident that impacted eight parts of his body. ‘At that time, I could not even imagine walking again,” he said. “But it was yoga that played a pivotal role in my recovery. Today, I am able to lead a healthy, normal life free from the lasting effects of those injuries, thanks to the transformative power of yoga.’
Emphasizing the importance of incorporating yoga into everyday life, Shri Chouhan urged individuals to treat yoga not as a one-day ritual, but as a consistent practice that promotes long-term well-being. ‘Even if nothing else is followed, yoga alone practiced regularly for health and happiness can make a profound difference,’ he said. ‘Let yoga become a part of daily life.’
He also stressed the importance of proper guidance, advising that asanas should be performed under the supervision of trained instructors to avoid injury or adverse effects from incorrect technique.
Speaking on the power of pranayama (breath regulation), Shri Chouhan highlighted that, mastering the breath through pranayama can deliver remarkable benefits. According to our ancient wisdom, the first wealth is a healthy body. Nothing can be achieved without a healthy body. As the saying goes, ‘Shariramadyam Khalu Dharmasadhanam’ (‘शरीरमाद्यं खलु धर्मसाधनम्’) —the body is the foremost instrument for fulfilling all duties. We must treat our body as a temple, with the same reverence and discipline. An unhealthy body neither ensures worldly success nor spiritual fulfillment. This is why our Prime Minister strongly advocates for a ‘Fit India.’
The Minister highlighted the enthusiastic participation in the yoga session by officials from the Ministries of Agriculture and Rural Development, scientists, farmers, and representatives from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The event also witnessed the active involvement of the Lakhpati Didis, women entrepreneurs from self-help groups who are driving transformative change at the grassroots level. ‘Yoga must be embraced wholeheartedly not just once a year, but as a daily commitment. Good health allows us to live joyfully and contribute meaningfully to the nation’s prosperity,” he added.
Addressing the farming community, Shri Chouhan emphasized that sound health is foundational for productive agriculture. “Farming can be performed effectively only when the body is fit. Several yoga postures also support the physical demands of agricultural work,” he explained. “For scientists, yoga enhances concentration and mental clarity, essential for research. Similarly, Lakhpati Didis, who manage both livelihood and family responsibilities, will find great value in regular yoga practice.”
The Minister urged everyone to come together and embrace yoga as both art and science, saying, “Let us unite in adopting this profound discipline for a healthier and more balanced life, he added.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan shared a practical formula for daily wellness. “Just as we speak of the 20-20 format in cricket, I propose a ‘20-20-20’ model for life: 20 minutes of asanas, 20 minutes of pranayama, and 20 minutes for planning your day. Start each morning by setting your daily goals, and end the day reflecting on your progress. This simple practice can make life purposeful and fulfilling.”
The event also featured the participation of Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, MoA&FW and Dr. M. L. Jat, Director General (ICAR), who also performed yoga alongside other dignitaries.
The theme for the 11th International Yoga Day was: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر یوگا کیا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سبھی سے یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی اپیل کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زندگی یوگا کی اہمیت کے لیے باعث ترغیب ہے: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ صحت پہلی دولت ہے‘‘-روزانہ یوگا کریں، صحت مند رہیں- جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
20 منٹ آسن کے، 20 منٹ پرانایام کے، 20 منٹ آپ کے روزمرہ کے معمولات کی منصوبہ بندی کے - شیوراج چوہان
21 JUN 2025 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا کیمپس میں یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پر منعقدہ یوگا پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ آسن (یوگا آسن) کی حقیقی اہمیت ایک مستحکم اور صحت مند جسم کو برقرار رکھنے میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’میں یوگا کی تفصیلی وضاحت نہیں کروں گا۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی، دن کے 24 گھنٹے، ہفتے کے 7 دن، سال کے 12 مہینے، انتھک اور توانائی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے اس کے فوائد کا زندہ ثبوت ہیں۔ غیرممالک اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بغیر کسی تھکاوٹ کے آسانی کے ساتھ سفر کرنایوگا سے حاصل ہونے والی تغیراتی قوت کی مثال ہے۔‘‘
اپنے ذاتی سفر کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 1998 کے ایک زندگی بدل دینے والے تجربے کا ذکر کیا، جب وہ ایک شدید حادثے میں شدید زخمی ہوئے تھے جس سے ان کے جسم کے آٹھ حصے متاثر ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’اس وقت، میں دوبارہ چلنے کا تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتا تھا۔لیکن یہ یوگا ہی تھا جس نے میری صحت یابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ آج، میں یوگا کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کی بدولت ان زخموں کے دیرپا اثرات سے مبرا ایک صحت مند، نارمل زندگی گزارنے کے قابل ہوں۔‘‘
یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوگا کو ایک دن کی رسم کے طور پر نہ سمجھیں، بلکہ ایک مستقل مشق کے طور اپنائیں پر جو طویل مدتی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، 'اگرچہ کسی اور چیز پر عمل نہ کیا جائے، صرف یوگا کی مشق ہی صحت اور خوشی کے لیے واضح فرق لا سکتی ہے۔ 'یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بننے دیں۔' انہوں نے مناسب رہنمائی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، اور مشورہ دیا کہ آسن کو تربیت یافتہ انسٹرکٹرز کی نگرانی میں انجام دیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ غلط تکنیک سے چوٹ یا منفی اثرات سے بچا جا سکے۔
پرانایام (سانس پر قابو)کی طاقت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ پرانایام کے ذریعہ سانس پر قابو پانے میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے غیر معمولی فوائد حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہماری قدیم حکمت کے مطابق، پہلی دولت ایک صحت مند جسم ہے۔ ایک صحت مند جسم کے بغیر کچھ بھی حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ جیسا کہ کہاوت ہے، ’شریرمادیَم کھلو دھرماسادھنم‘ – یعنی جسم تمام تر فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لیے ایک ازحد اہم آلہ ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے جسم کو احترام اور نظم کے ساتھ مندر کی طرح سمجھنا چاہئے۔ ایک بیمار جسم نہ تو دنیاوی کامیابی کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے اور نہ ہی روحانی تسکین کا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ اسی لیے ہمارے وزیر اعظم ایک ’فٹ انڈیا‘ کی مضبوطی کے ساتھ وکالت کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یوگا سیشن میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارتوں کے حکام، سائنسدانوں، کسانوں اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے نمائندوں کی پرجوش شرکت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس تقریب میں لکھپتی دیدیوں کی فعال شمولیت کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا، خود مدد گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کاروباری جو نچلی سطح پر تبدیلی کی تحریک چلا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’یوگا کو سال میں صرف ایک بار نہیں بلکہ روزانہ کے عزم کے طور پر پورے دل سے اپنانا چاہیے۔ اچھی صحت ہمیں خوشی سے جینے اور ملک کی خوشحالی میں بامعنی حصہ ڈالنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے‘‘ ۔
کسان برادری سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیداواری زراعت کے لیے صحت مند بنیاد ہے۔ "کاشتکاری کو مؤثر طریقے سے تب ہی انجام دیا جا سکتا ہے جب جسم تندرست ہو۔ کئی یوگا آسن بھی زرعی کام کے جسمانی تقاضوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں،" انہوں نے وضاحت کی۔ "سائنس دانوں کے لیے، یوگا ارتکاز اور ذہنی وضاحت کو بڑھاتا ہے، جو تحقیق کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اسی طرح، لکھپتی دیدی، جو معاش اور خاندانی ذمہ داریاں دونوں سنبھالتی ہیں، باقاعدہ یوگا مشق میں بہت اہمیت حاصل کریں گی۔"
وزیر موصوف نے سبھی سے یوگا کو آرٹ اور سائنس دونوں کے طور پر اپنانے کی اپیل اور کہا، ’’ہم سب ایک صحت مند اور مزید متوازن زندگی کے لیے اس زبردست نظم و ضبط کو اپنائیں۔‘‘
اپنے تبصرے کے آخر میں جناب چوہان نے روزمرہ کی خیر وعافیت کے لیے ایک عملی فارمولہ ساجھا کیا۔ ’’جس طرح ہم کرکٹ میں 20-20 فارمیٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں، میں زندگی کے لیے 20-20-20 ماڈل کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں: 20 منٹ آسن کے، 20 منٹ پرانایام کے ، اور 20 منٹ اپنے دن کے معمولات کی منصوبہ بندی کے ۔ ہر صبح اپنے روزمرہ کے اہداف طے کرکے دن کا آغاز کریں، اور دن کے آخر میں اپنی پیشرفت پر نظر ڈالیں۔ یہ آسان طریقہ زندگی کو بامقصد اور تسلی بخش بنا سکتا ہے۔‘‘
اس تقریب میں زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی، اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر) ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ یوگا بھی کیا۔
یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کا موضوع تھا: ’’یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘‘۔