Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Sambalpur
Ministry of Education organises yoga sessions at Delhi University and at Bodh Gaya, Mysore Palace, Mysuru and Somanathapura Temple premises, Karnataka
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, participated in a yoga session today morning as part of the 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations near the riverfront at Maa Samaleswari Temple Complex, Sambalpur, Odisha. Officials, dignitaries and residents of Sambalpur joined him at the session.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a message said that as the time-tested and holistic approach to wellness, Yoga is India’s gift to the world. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his persistent effort to make yoga a global mass movement and a tool for global harmony and peace. Shri Pradhan urged everyone, especially the young generation, to embrace Yoga for health and well-being.
Ministry of Education organised mass yoga sessions at the Delhi University Convention Centre and three other iconic locations, Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya, Bihar; Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka; and Somanathapura Temple premises, Somanathapura, Karnataka.
In Delhi University, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (DoHE), Dr. Vineet Joshi; Assistant Secretary, DoHE, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Yogesh Singh; faculty, staff, Ministry officials and students joined in an intense yoga session.
In Bodh Gaya, the programme was jointly hosted by Central University of South Bihar, IIM Bodh Gaya and State/District administration. In Mysuru, it was hosted jointly by the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysuru and State/District administration and at Somanathapura, the event was hosted jointly by the Regional Institute of Education and State/District administration. In these locations, senior officials of the Ministry and District Administration joined students, faculty, and masses in participating yoga sessions.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംബൽപൂരിൽ നടന്ന 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഒഡീഷയിലെ സംബൽപൂരിലെ മാ സമലേശ്വരി ക്ഷേത്ര സമുച്ചയ പരിസരത്തുള്ള നദീതീരത്ത് 11-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ നടന്ന യോഗ പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും സാംബൽപൂർ നിവാസികളും യോഗ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കുചേർന്നു.
കാലം തെളിയിച്ചതും സമഗ്രവുമായ ആരോഗ്യ സമീപനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, ലോകത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ നൽകിയ സമ്മാനമാണ് യോഗയെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. യോഗയെ ഒരു ആഗോള ബഹുജന പ്രസ്ഥാനമായും ആഗോള ഐക്യത്തിനും സമാധാനത്തിനുമുള്ള ഉപകരണമായും മാറ്റാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നിരന്തര പരിശ്രമത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു. ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും ക്ഷേമത്തിനുമായി എല്ലാവരോടും, വിശിഷ്യാ യുവതലമുറയോട് യോഗ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഡൽഹി യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി കൺവെൻഷൻ സെന്ററിലും മറ്റ് മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായ ബീഹാറിലെ ബോധ് ഗയയിലെ മഹാബോധി ക്ഷേത്രം; കർണാടകയിലെ മൈസൂരു കൊട്ടാരം; കർണാടകയിലെ സോമനാഥപുരയിലെ സോമനാഥപുര ക്ഷേത്ര പരിസരം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം യോഗ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഡൽഹി സർവകലാശാലയിൽ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. വിനീത് ജോഷി; DoHE അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സുനിൽ കുമാർ ബൺവാൾ, ഡൽഹി സർവ്വകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ പ്രൊഫ. യോഗേഷ് സിംഗ്; അദ്ധ്യാപകർ, ജീവനക്കാർ, മന്ത്രാലയ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ യോഗ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കുചേർന്നു. ബോധ് ഗയയിൽ, സെൻട്രൽ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഓഫ് സൗത്ത് ബീഹാർ, ഐഐഎം ബോധ് ഗയ, സംസ്ഥാന/ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായി പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. മൈസൂരുവിൽ, സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ലാംഗ്വേജസ്, മൈസൂരു, സംസ്ഥാന/ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായി പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു, സോമനാഥപുരയിൽ, റീജിയണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് എഡ്യൂക്കേഷനും സംസ്ഥാന/ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളും സംയുക്തമായി പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടത്തിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, അധ്യാപകർ, പൊതുജനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ യോഗ പരിപാടികളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.