Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Sambalpur
Ministry of Education organises yoga sessions at Delhi University and at Bodh Gaya, Mysore Palace, Mysuru and Somanathapura Temple premises, Karnataka
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, participated in a yoga session today morning as part of the 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations near the riverfront at Maa Samaleswari Temple Complex, Sambalpur, Odisha. Officials, dignitaries and residents of Sambalpur joined him at the session.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a message said that as the time-tested and holistic approach to wellness, Yoga is India’s gift to the world. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his persistent effort to make yoga a global mass movement and a tool for global harmony and peace. Shri Pradhan urged everyone, especially the young generation, to embrace Yoga for health and well-being.
Ministry of Education organised mass yoga sessions at the Delhi University Convention Centre and three other iconic locations, Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya, Bihar; Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka; and Somanathapura Temple premises, Somanathapura, Karnataka.
In Delhi University, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (DoHE), Dr. Vineet Joshi; Assistant Secretary, DoHE, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Yogesh Singh; faculty, staff, Ministry officials and students joined in an intense yoga session.
In Bodh Gaya, the programme was jointly hosted by Central University of South Bihar, IIM Bodh Gaya and State/District administration. In Mysuru, it was hosted jointly by the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysuru and State/District administration and at Somanathapura, the event was hosted jointly by the Regional Institute of Education and State/District administration. In these locations, senior officials of the Ministry and District Administration joined students, faculty, and masses in participating yoga sessions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سمبل پور میں یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں شرکت کی
وزارت تعلیم نے دہلی یونیورسٹی، بودھ گیا، میسور پیلیس، میسورو، اور کرناٹک کے سومناتھپورا مندر کی عمارت جیسے مقامات پر یوگا اجلاسات کا اہتمام کیا
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج صبح اڑیسہ کے سمبل پور کے ماں سمالیشوری مندر کمپلیکس میں ریور فرنٹ کے قریب یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں عہدیداران، معززین اور سمبل پور کے باشندوں نے ان کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایک پیغام میں کہا کہ صحت مندی کے لیے آزمودہ اور جامع نقطہ نظر کے طور پر یوگا دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کا تحفہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو عالمی عوامی تحریک اور عالمی ہم آہنگی اور امن کا ایک ذریعہ بنانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے ہر کسی سے، خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل سے صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے یوگا کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔
وزارت تعلیم نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے کنونشن سینٹر اور مشہور مقامات مثلاً مہابودھی مندر، بودھ گیا، بہار ؛ میسورو پیلیس، میسورو، کرناٹک؛ اور کرناٹک کے سومناتھپورا میں سومناتھپورا مندر کی عمارتوں میں اجتماعی یوگا اجلاسات کا اہتمام کیا۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی میں، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے، وزارت تعلیم (ڈی او ایچ ای) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی؛ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی او ایچ ای، جناب سنیل کمار برنوال، وائس چانسلر، دہلی یونیورسٹ، پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ؛ اساتذہ، عملہ، وزارت کے افسران اور طلبا نے ایک پرجوش یوگا اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
بودھ گیا میں، پروگرام کی میزبانی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھ بہار، آئی آئی ایم بودھ گیا اور ریاستی/ضلع انتظامیہ نے مشترکہ طور پر کی تھی۔ میسور میں، اس کی میزبانی سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز، میسورو اور ریاستی/ضلع انتظامیہ نے مشترکہ طور پر کی تھی اور سومناتھپورا میں، اس تقریب کی میزبانی علاقائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن اور ریاستی/ضلع انتظامیہ نے مشترکہ طور پر کی تھی۔ ان مقامات پر، وزارت اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران نے طلباء، اساتذہ اور عوام کے ساتھ یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی۔