Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Sambalpur
Ministry of Education organises yoga sessions at Delhi University and at Bodh Gaya, Mysore Palace, Mysuru and Somanathapura Temple premises, Karnataka
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, participated in a yoga session today morning as part of the 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations near the riverfront at Maa Samaleswari Temple Complex, Sambalpur, Odisha. Officials, dignitaries and residents of Sambalpur joined him at the session.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a message said that as the time-tested and holistic approach to wellness, Yoga is India’s gift to the world. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his persistent effort to make yoga a global mass movement and a tool for global harmony and peace. Shri Pradhan urged everyone, especially the young generation, to embrace Yoga for health and well-being.
Ministry of Education organised mass yoga sessions at the Delhi University Convention Centre and three other iconic locations, Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya, Bihar; Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka; and Somanathapura Temple premises, Somanathapura, Karnataka.
In Delhi University, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (DoHE), Dr. Vineet Joshi; Assistant Secretary, DoHE, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Yogesh Singh; faculty, staff, Ministry officials and students joined in an intense yoga session.
In Bodh Gaya, the programme was jointly hosted by Central University of South Bihar, IIM Bodh Gaya and State/District administration. In Mysuru, it was hosted jointly by the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysuru and State/District administration and at Somanathapura, the event was hosted jointly by the Regional Institute of Education and State/District administration. In these locations, senior officials of the Ministry and District Administration joined students, faculty, and masses in participating yoga sessions.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಂಬಲ್ ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 11ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧ್ ಗಯಾ, ಮೈಸೂರು ಅರಮನೆ, ಮೈಸೂರು ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಸೋಮನಾಥಪುರ ದೇವಾಲಯ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಸಂಬಲ್ಪುರದ ಮಾ ಸಮಲೇಶ್ವರಿ ದೇವಾಲಯ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದ ನದಿ ದಂಡೆಯ ಬಳಿ 11 ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದ ಯೋಗ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಗಣ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಲ್ಪುರದ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಯೋಗವು ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಯೋಗವು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಆಂದೋಲನ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯ ಸಾಧನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆ ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕೆಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಾದ ಬಿಹಾರದ ಬೋಧ್ ಗಯಾದ ಮಹಾಬೋಧಿ ದೇವಾಲಯ; ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮೈಸೂರು ಅರಮನೆ; ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಸೋಮನಾಥಪುರದ ಸೋಮನಾಥಪುರ ದೇವಾಲಯ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಯೋಗ ಸತ್ರ/ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಡಿ.ಒ.ಎಚ್.ಇ.-DoHE) ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ವಿನೀತ್ ಜೋಶಿ; ಡಿ.ಒ.ಎಚ್.ಇ.ಯ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುನಿಲ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಬರ್ನ್ವಾಲ್, ದಿಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಕುಲಪತಿ ಪ್ರೊ. ಯೋಗೇಶ್ ಸಿಂಗ್; ಅಧ್ಯಾಪಕರು, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಯೋಗ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಬೋಧ್ ಗಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಬಿಹಾರದ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ಐಐಎಂ ಬೋಧ್ ಗಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಆಡಳಿತ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದವು. ಮೈಸೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಇದನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಮೈಸೂರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಆಡಳಿತ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದವು ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಮನಾಥಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಆಡಳಿತ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದವು. ಈ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಅಧ್ಯಾಪಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರು ಯೋಗ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.