Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Sambalpur
Ministry of Education organises yoga sessions at Delhi University and at Bodh Gaya, Mysore Palace, Mysuru and Somanathapura Temple premises, Karnataka
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, participated in a yoga session today morning as part of the 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations near the riverfront at Maa Samaleswari Temple Complex, Sambalpur, Odisha. Officials, dignitaries and residents of Sambalpur joined him at the session.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a message said that as the time-tested and holistic approach to wellness, Yoga is India’s gift to the world. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his persistent effort to make yoga a global mass movement and a tool for global harmony and peace. Shri Pradhan urged everyone, especially the young generation, to embrace Yoga for health and well-being.
Ministry of Education organised mass yoga sessions at the Delhi University Convention Centre and three other iconic locations, Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya, Bihar; Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka; and Somanathapura Temple premises, Somanathapura, Karnataka.
In Delhi University, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (DoHE), Dr. Vineet Joshi; Assistant Secretary, DoHE, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Yogesh Singh; faculty, staff, Ministry officials and students joined in an intense yoga session.
In Bodh Gaya, the programme was jointly hosted by Central University of South Bihar, IIM Bodh Gaya and State/District administration. In Mysuru, it was hosted jointly by the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysuru and State/District administration and at Somanathapura, the event was hosted jointly by the Regional Institute of Education and State/District administration. In these locations, senior officials of the Ministry and District Administration joined students, faculty, and masses in participating yoga sessions.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சம்பல்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற 11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் பங்கேற்பு
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் சம்பல்பூரில் உள்ள மாதா சமலேஸ்வரி கோயில் வளாகத்தில் ஆற்றங்கரை அருகே 11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இன்று காலை நடைபெற்ற யோகா அமர்வில் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் பங்கேற்றார். அதிகாரிகள், பிரமுகர்கள், சம்பல்பூரில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் ஆகியோரும் இந்த அமர்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
முழுமையான ஆரோக்கிய அணுகுமுறையாக, யோகா உலகிற்கு இந்தியாவின் பரிசு என்று திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார். யோகாவை உலகளாவிய மக்கள் இயக்கமாகவும், உலகளாவிய நல்லிணக்கத்துக்கும் அமைதிக்குமான ஒரு கருவியாகவும் மாற்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக அனைவரும், குறிப்பாக இளம் தலைமுறையினர் யோகாவை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக மாநாட்டு மையம், மகாபோதி கோயில், போத்கயா -பீகார், மைசூர் அரண்மனை - கர்நாடகா, சோமநாதபுராவில் உள்ள சோமநாதபுர கோயில் வளாகம் - கர்நாடகா ஆகிய முக்கிய இடங்களில் யோகா அமர்வுகளை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில், நடைபெற்ற யோகா அமர்வில் உயர்கல்வித் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் வினீத் ஜோஷி, உதவிச் செயலாளர், திரு சுனில் குமார் பர்ன்வால், டெல்லி பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர், பேராசிரியர் யோகேஷ் சிங், ஆசிரியர்கள், ஊழியர்கள், அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள், மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.