Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations in Sambalpur
Ministry of Education organises yoga sessions at Delhi University and at Bodh Gaya, Mysore Palace, Mysuru and Somanathapura Temple premises, Karnataka
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, participated in a yoga session today morning as part of the 11th International Day of Yoga celebrations near the riverfront at Maa Samaleswari Temple Complex, Sambalpur, Odisha. Officials, dignitaries and residents of Sambalpur joined him at the session.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a message said that as the time-tested and holistic approach to wellness, Yoga is India’s gift to the world. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his persistent effort to make yoga a global mass movement and a tool for global harmony and peace. Shri Pradhan urged everyone, especially the young generation, to embrace Yoga for health and well-being.
Ministry of Education organised mass yoga sessions at the Delhi University Convention Centre and three other iconic locations, Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya, Bihar; Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka; and Somanathapura Temple premises, Somanathapura, Karnataka.
In Delhi University, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education (DoHE), Dr. Vineet Joshi; Assistant Secretary, DoHE, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Prof. Yogesh Singh; faculty, staff, Ministry officials and students joined in an intense yoga session.
In Bodh Gaya, the programme was jointly hosted by Central University of South Bihar, IIM Bodh Gaya and State/District administration. In Mysuru, it was hosted jointly by the Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysuru and State/District administration and at Somanathapura, the event was hosted jointly by the Regional Institute of Education and State/District administration. In these locations, senior officials of the Ministry and District Administration joined students, faculty, and masses in participating yoga sessions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने संबलपुर में 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और बोधगया, मैसूर पैलेस, मैसूर और कर्नाटक के सोमनाथपुरा मंदिर परिसर में योग सत्र आयोजित किए
21 JUN 2025 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज सुबह 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के तहत ओडिशा के संबलपुर में मां समलेश्वरी मंदिर परिसर में नदी तट के पास योग सत्र में भाग लिया। इस सत्र में अधिकारी, गणमान्य व्यक्ति और संबलपुर के निवासी उनके साथ शामिल हुए।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि स्वास्थ्य के लिए समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरने वाले और समग्र दृष्टिकोण के रूप में योग विश्‍व को भारत का उपहार है। उन्होंने योग को वैश्विक जन आंदोलन और वैश्विक सद्भाव तथा शांति का साधन बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निरंतर प्रयास के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री प्रधान ने सभी से, खासकर युवा पीढ़ी से, स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती के लिए योग अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय कन्वेंशन सेंटर और तीन अन्य प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों, महाबोधि मंदिर, बोधगया, बिहार; मैसूर पैलेस, मैसूर, कर्नाटक; और सोमनाथपुरा मंदिर परिसर, सोमनाथपुरा, कर्नाटक में सामूहिक योग सत्र आयोजित किए।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सहायक सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार बरनवाल, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. योगेश सिंह, संकाय, कर्मचारी, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और छात्र गहन योग सत्र में शामिल हुए।
बोधगया में कार्यक्रम का आयोजन दक्षिण बिहार केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईएम बोधगया और राज्य/जिला प्रशासन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया। मैसूर में कार्यक्रम का आयोजन केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान, मैसूर और राज्य/जिला प्रशासन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया तथा सोमनाथपुरा में कार्यक्रम का आयोजन क्षेत्रीय शिक्षा संस्थान और राज्य/जिला प्रशासन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया। इन स्थानों पर मंत्रालय और जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने छात्रों, शिक्षकों और आम जनता के साथ योग सत्रों में भाग लिया।