Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with Enthusiasm Across 81 Locations Nationwide
21 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines marked the 11th International Day of Yoga with spirited participation and nationwide activities, resonating with this year’s theme — “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.” The celebration highlighted the intrinsic link between individual well-being and planetary health, reinforcing yoga as a sustainable way of life.
The main event was held at CSOI, Vinay Marg, New Delhi, where over 300 participants — including officials, staff, and their families — gathered for an invigorating morning yoga session. The session was led by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, who also planted a sapling on the occasion, symbolizing harmony with nature.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry has taken proactive steps to embed yoga into the everyday routine of its workforce. As part of this initiative, field organizations under the Ministry of Mines organized yoga sessions at over 81 locations across India. These included mine sites, geo-heritage parks, corporate offices, regional units, and public spaces, bringing together employees, local residents, students, and families.
The celebrations aimed not just at physical fitness but also at fostering mental clarity, discipline, and collective well-being — a reflection of the Ministry’s commitment to holistic development and environmental responsibility.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے ملک بھر کے 81 مقامات پر جوش و خروش کے ساتھ یوگا کا 11واں بین الاقوامی دن منایا
21 JUN 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت نے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں منعقدہ سرگرمیوں میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے- ’’یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘‘۔ اس جشن نے انفرادی صحت مندی اور کرۂ ارض کی صحت کے درمیان رابطے کو اجاگر کیا، جو یوگا کو ایک پائیدار طرز حیات کے طور پر تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اصل تقریب کا اہتمام نئی دہلی میں ونے مارگ پر واقع سی ایس او آئی میں کیا گیا، جہاں 300 سے زائد شرکاء نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا جن میں افسران، عملہ اور ان کے کنبہ اراکین شامل تھے۔ شرکاء صبح کے وقت منعقدہ اس پرجوش یوگا اجلاس کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔ اس اجلاس کی قیادت کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے کی، جنہوں نے اس موقع پر ایک پودا بھی لگاا جو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، وزارت نے یوگا کو اپنی افرادی قوت کے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں شامل کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کانوں کی وزارت کے تحت فیلڈ تنظیموں نے پورے ہندوستان میں 81 سے زیادہ مقامات پر یوگا سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان میں مائن سائٹس، جیو ہیریٹیج پارکس، کارپوریٹ دفاتر، علاقائی اکائیاں، اور عوامی مقامات شامل ہیں، جو ملازمین، مقامی باشندوں، طلباء اور خاندانوں کو اکٹھا کرتے ہیں۔
ان تقریبات کا مقصد نہ صرف جسمانی تندرستی بلکہ ذہنی صحت، نظم و ضبط اور اجتماعی بہبود کو فروغ دینا تھا – جو وزارت کی مجموعی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔