Ministry of Defence
Over 9 lakh NCC cadets celebrate 11th International Day of Yoga with synchronised sessions across India
21 JUN 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Over nine lakh cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) participated in synchronised yoga sessions at iconic locations across the country to celebrate 11th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025, epitomising the nation's unwavering commitment to health and wellness.
Yoga events were held from Leh in the North to Kanyakumari in the South and from Dwarka in the West to Tezu in the East, at some of India’s most iconic and scenic landmarks, including Triveni Ghats of Rishikesh, Marina Beach, Chennai, Statue of Unity Gujarat, Shanti Stupa, Leh, Banks of the Brahmaputra, Guwahati and Dal Lake, J&K, as well as in public parks, schools, and colleges across the country.
In Delhi, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani performed yoga with troops and families at the iconic Cariappa Parade Ground. Over 3,400 participants including Defence Attachés from 25 countries, NCC cadets, school children, and Army families participated in the event.
Through the meticulous organisation of this event, the NCC has exemplified its steadfast commitment to promoting health and fitness across the nation. The extensive participation of cadets demonstrated that these principles are profoundly instilled in India's youth, underscoring the NCC's pivotal role in nation-building. By inculcating values of discipline, fitness, and wellness, the NCC continues to shape a robust and vibrant society.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 9 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடினர்
21 JUN 2025 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினமான இன்று (ஜூன் 21, 2025) அதைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய இடங்களில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் (NCC) ஒன்பது லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் யோகா அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றனர். இது நாட்டின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
வடக்கில் லே முதல் தெற்கில் கன்னியாகுமரி வரையிலும், மேற்கில் துவாரகா முதல் கிழக்கில் தேசு வரையிலும், ரிஷிகேஷின் திரிவேணி மலைத்தொடர்கள், சென்னை மெரினா கடற்கரை, குஜராத்தின் ஒற்றுமை சிலை, சாந்தி ஸ்தூபி, லே, பிரம்மபுத்ரா நதிக்கரைகள், குவஹாத்தி, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் தால் ஏரி உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பொது பூங்காக்கள், பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகளில் என்சிசி சார்பில் யோகா நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
தில்லியில், புகழ்பெற்ற கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் ராணுவத் துணைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் என்.எஸ். ராஜா சுப்ரமணி உட்பட ராணுவத்தினர் மற்றும் குடும்பத்தினர் யோகா பயிற்சி செய்தனர். 25 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள், என்சிசி கேடட்கள், பள்ளி குழந்தைகள் உட்பட 3,400 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். ஒழுக்கம், உடற்தகுதி மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வின் மதிப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம், என்சிசி தொடர்ந்து ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் துடிப்பான சமூகத்தை வடிவமைத்து வருகிறது.