Ministry of Defence
Over 9 lakh NCC cadets celebrate 11th International Day of Yoga with synchronised sessions across India
21 JUN 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Over nine lakh cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) participated in synchronised yoga sessions at iconic locations across the country to celebrate 11th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2025, epitomising the nation's unwavering commitment to health and wellness.
Yoga events were held from Leh in the North to Kanyakumari in the South and from Dwarka in the West to Tezu in the East, at some of India’s most iconic and scenic landmarks, including Triveni Ghats of Rishikesh, Marina Beach, Chennai, Statue of Unity Gujarat, Shanti Stupa, Leh, Banks of the Brahmaputra, Guwahati and Dal Lake, J&K, as well as in public parks, schools, and colleges across the country.
In Delhi, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani performed yoga with troops and families at the iconic Cariappa Parade Ground. Over 3,400 participants including Defence Attachés from 25 countries, NCC cadets, school children, and Army families participated in the event.
Through the meticulous organisation of this event, the NCC has exemplified its steadfast commitment to promoting health and fitness across the nation. The extensive participation of cadets demonstrated that these principles are profoundly instilled in India's youth, underscoring the NCC's pivotal role in nation-building. By inculcating values of discipline, fitness, and wellness, the NCC continues to shape a robust and vibrant society.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
9 लाख से अधिक एनसीसी कैडेटों ने पूरे भारत में समन्वित सत्रों के साथ 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के नौ लाख से अधिक कैडेटों ने 21 जून 2025 को 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए देश भर के प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर समन्वित योग सत्रों में भाग लिया, जो स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रति राष्ट्र की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
उत्तर में लेह से लेकर दक्षिण में कन्याकुमारी तक और पश्चिम में द्वारका से लेकर पूर्व में तेजू तक भारत के कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित और दर्शनीय स्थलों पर योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें ऋषिकेश के त्रिवेणी घाट, चेन्नई में मरीना बीच, गुजरात में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, लेह में शांति स्तूप, ब्रह्मपुत्र के तट, गुवाहाटी और जम्मू-कश्मीर में डल झील के साथ-साथ देश भर के सार्वजनिक पार्कों, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में भी योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
दिल्ली में उप सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि ने प्रतिष्ठित करिअप्पा परेड ग्राउंड में सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के साथ योग किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 25 देशों के रक्षा अताशे, एनसीसी कैडेट, स्कूली बच्चे और सेना के परिवारों सहित 3,400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के सावधानीपूर्वक आयोजन के माध्यम से, एनसीसी ने पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण दिया है। कैडेटों की व्यापक भागीदारी ने प्रदर्शित किया कि ये सिद्धांत भारत के युवाओं में गहराई से समाहित हैं, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में एनसीसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। अनुशासन, फिटनेस और स्वास्थ्य के मूल्यों को विकसित करके, एनसीसी एक मजबूत और जीवंत समाज को आकार देना जारी रखता है।