कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने उत्साह और समावेशिता के साथ 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज शास्त्री भवन नई दिल्ली में बड़े उत्साह और सामूहिक भावना के साथ 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जो प्रशिक्षित प्रशिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में योग सत्र करने के लिए सुबह जल्दी एकत्र हुए।
इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए वैश्विक थीम "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" है। यह व्यक्तिगत कल्याण और विश्व स्वास्थ्य के बीच गहन अंतर्संबंध को उजागर करता है। कोयला मंत्रालय अपने कर्मियों के बीच समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में स्वास्थ्य और संतुलन को प्रोत्साहित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ जुड़ा है।
मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा विशाखापत्तनम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व करने के लाइव सत्र का भी प्रसारण किया। इसमें प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया गया तथा योग के माध्यम से एकता की राष्ट्रीय भावना को मजबूत किया गया।
शास्त्री भवन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आधुनिक समय में योग के महत्व पर एक संक्षिप्त संबोधन के साथ हुई। इसके बाद आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुशंसित सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) से लिए गए योग आसन, श्वास अभ्यास (प्राणायाम) और ध्यान तकनीकों का पूरा क्रम दिखाया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने शांति और उत्साह की नई भावना व्यक्त की। इससे दैनिक दिनचर्या में योग को शामिल करने के महत्व पर बल मिला।
देश भर में एक लाख से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित किए जा रहे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'योग संगम' के राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की भी सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों ने एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) के साथ मिलकर अपने मुख्यालयों, परिचालन खदानों और आवासीय टाउनशिप में योग सत्र आयोजित किए। कर्मचारियों, उनके परिवारों और स्थानीय समुदायों के सदस्यों ने योग को जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाते हुए इस दिन को सफल बनाने के लिए साथ में आए।
कोयला मंत्रालय इस आयोजन को यादगार बनाने में सभी हितधारकों की उत्साही भागीदारी और समन्वय के प्रयासों की सराहना करता है। योग न केवल शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ाता है बल्कि अनुशासन, एकता और आंतरिक शक्ति भी पैदा करता है - ऐसे गुण जो राष्ट्र निर्माण और सतत विकास के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ गहराई से प्रतिध्वनित होते हैं।
जैसे-जैसे दुनिया स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक अभ्यास के रूप में योग को अपना रही है। मंत्रालय स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित कार्यस्थलों को बढ़ावा देने और एक स्वस्थ, खुशहाल समाज के बड़े दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने की अपनी प्रतिज्ञा को दोहराता है क्योंकि योग स्वस्थ जीवन शैली का एक अनिवार्य घटक है।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with Zeal and Inclusivity
21 JUN 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today observed the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) with great enthusiasm and collective spirit at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. The event witnessed active participation from senior officers, staff members, and officials of the Ministry, who gathered early in the morning to perform a structured yoga session under the guidance of trained instructors.
This year, the global theme for International Yoga Day is "Yoga for One Earth, One Health" that highlights the profound interconnection between individual well-being and planetary health. The Ministry of Coal aligns itself with this vision, reaffirming its commitment to fostering holistic wellness among its personnel and encouraging mindfulness and balance in everyday life.
The Ministry also telecast the live session of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leading the International Yoga Day celebrations from Visakhapatnam, inspiring participants and strengthening the national spirit of unity through yoga.
The event at Shastri Bhawan commenced with a brief address on the significance of yoga in modern times, followed by a full sequence of yoga asanas, breathing exercises (pranayama), and meditation techniques drawn from the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) recommended by the Ministry of Ayush. The participants expressed a renewed sense of calm and vigor, reinforcing the importance of integrating yoga into daily routines.
Synchronizing with the nationwide observance of the flagship event ‘Yoga Sangam’, being held simultaneously across more than 1,00,000 iconic locations
across the country, the Ministry of Coal has ensured active participation from its PSUs as well. Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries, along with NLC India Limited and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), organized yoga sessions at their headquarters, operational mines, and residential townships. Employees, their families, and members of the local communities joined hands to make the day a grand success, embracing yoga as a way of life.
The Ministry of Coal commends the efforts of all stakeholders for their enthusiastic participation and coordination in making this event memorable. Yoga not only enhances physical well-being but also instills discipline, unity, and inner strength — qualities that resonate deeply with the coal sector’s commitment to nation-building and sustainable development.
As the world continues to embrace yoga as a universal practice for health and harmony, the Ministry reiterates its pledge to promote wellness-centric workplaces and support the larger vision of a healthier, happier society as yoga is an essential component of healthy lifestyle.