Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with ‘Yoga Sangam’ Across 60 plus Locations
21 JUN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) marked the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21, 2025 with its flagship initiative ‘Yoga Sangam’, witnessing enthusiastic participation by thousands of personnel and their families at more than 60 locations across India’s coastline and island territories. Aligning with the AYUSH Ministry’s global theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health,’ the ICG celebrations highlighted a deep-rooted commitment to holistic well-being, discipline, and operational readiness.
Yoga sessions were conducted across all ICG regions, with enthusiastic participation from units in the Northwest Region including Jakhau, Mundra, Vadinar, Okha, Pipavav, Surat, Gandhinagar, and Veraval. On the western seaboard, major bases such as Mumbai, Goa, Karwar, and Mangalore saw large gatherings, while the eastern seaboard witnessed vibrant celebrations at Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradeep, and Haldia. The Southern Region, including Mandapam and Kochi, and island territories like Port Blair, also reported energetic involvement, reflecting the truly pan-India scale of the initiative.
The main event was held at the ICG Complex in Noida (Delhi NCR), where Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani, addressed over 1,000 participants. He underlined the vital role of yoga in boosting mental clarity, stress management, and physical resilience which are essential for personnel serving in high-pressure maritime environments.
The session was led by Ms. Vandana Gupta and a team of six expert instructors, guiding attendees through asanas, pranayama, and meditation practices suited for both beginners and regular practitioners. Special emphasis was placed on easy-to-adopt routines that integrate seamlessly into the demanding lifestyle of ICG personnel.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 60 से अधिक स्थानों पर 'योग संगम' के साथ 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 21 जून, 2025 को अपनी प्रमुख पहल 'योग संगम' के साथ 11 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाय) को मनाया, जिसमें भारत के तटीय और द्वीप क्षेत्रों में 60 से अधिक स्थानों पर हजारों कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी की।आयुष मंत्रालय की वैश्विक विषयवस्तु 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग' के अनुरूप, तटरक्षक बल द्वारा आयोजित समारोहों ने समग्र कल्याण, अनुशासन और परिचालन तत्परता के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया।
सभी आईसीजी क्षेत्रों में योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें जखाऊ, मुंद्रा, वडिनार, ओखा, पिपावाव, सूरत, गांधीनगर और वेरावल सहित उत्तर-पश्चिम क्षेत्र की इकाइयों ने उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी की। पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर, मुंबई, गोवा, कारवार और मैंगलोर जैसे प्रमुख स्थानों पर बड़ी संख्या में लोग एकत्रित हुए, जबकि पूर्वी तट पर चेन्नई, विशाखापत्तनम, पारादीप और हल्दिया में जीवंत समारोह आयोजित हुए। मंडपम और कोच्चि सहित दक्षिणी क्षेत्र और पोर्ट ब्लेयर जैसे द्वीप क्षेत्रों में भी सक्रिय भागीदारी हुई, जो इस पहल के अखिल भारतीय विस्तार को दर्शाता है।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नोएडा (दिल्ली एनसीआर) में आईसीजी कॉम्प्लेक्स में किया गया, जहाँ तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि ने 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, तनाव प्रबंधन और शारीरिक लचीलापन बढ़ाने में योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जो उच्च दबाव वाले समुद्री वातावरण में सेवारत कर्मियों के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
इस सत्र का नेतृत्व सुश्री वंदना गुप्ता और छह विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों की टीम ने किया, जिन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को आसन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान अभ्यासों के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन किया, जो शुरुआती और नियमित अभ्यास करने वालों दोनों के लिए उपयुक्त थे। विशेष जोर उन आसान दिनचर्या पर दिया गया जो आईसीजी कर्मियों की मांग वाली जीवनशैली में सहज रूप से एकीकृत होती हैं।