Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with ‘Yoga Sangam’ Across 60 plus Locations
21 JUN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) marked the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21, 2025 with its flagship initiative ‘Yoga Sangam’, witnessing enthusiastic participation by thousands of personnel and their families at more than 60 locations across India’s coastline and island territories. Aligning with the AYUSH Ministry’s global theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health,’ the ICG celebrations highlighted a deep-rooted commitment to holistic well-being, discipline, and operational readiness.
Yoga sessions were conducted across all ICG regions, with enthusiastic participation from units in the Northwest Region including Jakhau, Mundra, Vadinar, Okha, Pipavav, Surat, Gandhinagar, and Veraval. On the western seaboard, major bases such as Mumbai, Goa, Karwar, and Mangalore saw large gatherings, while the eastern seaboard witnessed vibrant celebrations at Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradeep, and Haldia. The Southern Region, including Mandapam and Kochi, and island territories like Port Blair, also reported energetic involvement, reflecting the truly pan-India scale of the initiative.
The main event was held at the ICG Complex in Noida (Delhi NCR), where Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani, addressed over 1,000 participants. He underlined the vital role of yoga in boosting mental clarity, stress management, and physical resilience which are essential for personnel serving in high-pressure maritime environments.
The session was led by Ms. Vandana Gupta and a team of six expert instructors, guiding attendees through asanas, pranayama, and meditation practices suited for both beginners and regular practitioners. Special emphasis was placed on easy-to-adopt routines that integrate seamlessly into the demanding lifestyle of ICG personnel.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 60 पेक्षा जास्त ठिकाणी ‘योग संगम’ सह साजरा केला 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस
21 JUN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जून 2025
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 21 जून 2025 रोजी 'योग संगम' सह 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन (IDY) साजरा केला. या कार्यक्रमात भारताच्या किनारपट्टीवर आणि बेटांच्या प्रदेशांमधील 60 पेक्षा जास्त ठिकाणी हजारो कर्मचाऱ्यांनी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनी उत्साहाने भाग घेतला. आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या 'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्य' या जागतिक संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, आयसीजीच्या या सोहळ्यांनी सर्वांगीण कल्याण, शिस्त आणि परिचालनात्मक सज्जतेसाठी त्यांची खोलवर रुजलेली बांधिलकी अधोरेखित केली.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या (ICG) सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये योग सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यात वायव्य क्षेत्रातील जाखौ, मुंद्रा, वाडीनार, ओखा, पिपावाव, सूरत, गांधीनगर आणि वेरावळ येथील युनिट्सनी उत्साहाने भाग घेतला. पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर, मुंबई, गोवा, कारवार आणि मंगळूरसारख्या प्रमुख तळांवर मोठ्या संख्येने लोक जमा झाले होते, तर पूर्व किनारपट्टीवर चेन्नई, विशाखापट्टणम, पारादीप आणि हल्दिया येथे उत्साहाने योग दिन साजरा करण्यात आला. दक्षिणेकडील मंडपम आणि कोची, तसेच पोर्ट ब्लेअरसारख्या बेटांवरील प्रदेशांमध्येही उत्साही सहभागाची नोंद झाली, ज्यामुळे या उपक्रमाची खऱ्या अर्थाने अखिल भारतीय व्याप्ती दिसून आली.
आयसीजी कॉम्प्लेक्स, नॉयडा (दिल्ली NCR) येथे मुख्य कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, जिथे आयसीजीचे महासंचालक परमेश शिवमणी यांनी 1,000 पेक्षा जास्त सहभागींना संबोधित केले. जास्त दबाव असलेल्या सागरी वातावरणात सेवा देणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी मानसिक स्पष्टता, ताण-तणाव व्यवस्थापन आणि शारीरिक लवचिकता वाढविण्यात योगाभ्यासाची महत्त्वाची भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
वंदना गुप्ता आणि सहा तज्ञ प्रशिक्षकांच्या टीमने या सत्राची हाताळणी केली. त्यांनी उपस्थितांना आसने, प्राणायाम आणि ध्यान यांसारख्या योग पद्धतींबद्दल मार्गदर्शन केले, जे नवशिके आणि नियमित सराव करणाऱ्या या दोघांसाठीही उपयुक्त होते. आयसीजी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या अतिशय तणावाच्या जीवनशैलीत सहजपणे सामावून जाणाऱ्या सोप्या दिनचर्येवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला.