Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Joins 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations Led by Indiatourism Mumbai at Gateway of India
21 JUN 2025 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2025
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, took part in the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 celebrations at the Gateway of India, Mumbai, today - 21st June 2025. Indiatourism Mumbai, the Regional Office of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, organised the event in collaboration with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Mumbai Port Trust Authority, and Bharat Swabhiman Nyas (Patanjali). The event, held from 06:00 AM to 08:30 AM, witnessed an overwhelming response and marked a significant milestone in promoting India’s ancient tradition of yoga. The grand yoga session drew enthusiastic participation from over 4,000 people.
This year’s theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” resonated deeply throughout the programme, highlighting the Government of India’s message of unity, sustainability, and wellness.
Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Irshad Alam, joined the Union Minister along with other senior officials and dignitaries, reinforcing the Government’s continued commitment to promoting yoga as a global legacy. The event commenced at 06:20 AM with a live telecast of the Prime Minister’s address, followed by a guided mass yoga session conducted as per the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). Expert trainers led the crowd through each posture with precision, creating an atmosphere of collective mindfulness and harmony.
Participants included representatives from Central and State Governments, school and college students, yoga practitioners, tourism stakeholders, influencers, CRPF personnel, Indian Navy officers, and members of the general public. The wide-ranging turnout reflected yoga’s growing influence on physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, expressed heartfelt gratitude to all participants, collaborators, and supporters who made the International Day of Yoga 2025 at the Gateway of India a vibrant and inspiring success.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी इंडियाटूरिझम मुंबईच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मुंबईतील गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे 11 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या समारंभात घेतला सहभाग
21 JUN 2025 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2025
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज, 21 जून 2025 रोजी मुंबईतील गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे 11 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 च्या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला. भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे प्रादेशिक कार्यालय असलेल्या इंडियाटूरिझम मुंबईने बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट अथॉरिटी आणि भारत स्वाभिमान न्यास (पतंजली) यांच्या सहकार्याने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. सकाळी 6:00 ते सकाळी 8:30 पर्यंत आयोजित या कार्यक्रमाला लोकांचा उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद लाभला. भारताच्या प्राचीन योग परंपरेला समर्पित हा क्षण एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरला. या भव्य योग सत्रात 4,000 पेक्षा जास्त लोकांनी उत्साहाने सहभाग घेतला.
या वर्षीच्या योग दिनाची संकल्पना "एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग", संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात प्रतिध्वनित झाली. ही संकल्पना एकता, शाश्वतता आणि कल्याणाचा संदेश देणाऱ्या भारत सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांसह पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे उपसचिव इर्शाद आलम, इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मान्यवर सामील झाले. या सर्वांनी योगाला जागतिक वारसा म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या सरकारच्या सततच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी दिली. कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात सकाळी 06:20 वाजता पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या भाषणाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपणाने झाली, त्यानंतर कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल (CYP) नुसार एक मार्गदर्शित सामूहिक योग सत्र झाले. तज्ञ प्रशिक्षकांनी प्रत्येक योगासन अचूक पद्धतीने शिकवले. यामुळे समुहात सजगता आणि सुसंवादाचे वातावरण निर्माण झाले.
या कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थित असलेल्यांमध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी, शालेय आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, योग साधक, पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील हितसंबंधी, समाज माध्यमावरील प्रभावशाली लोक, केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल कर्मचारी, भारतीय नौदल अधिकारी आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिक यांचा समावेश होता. हा सहभाग योगाचे शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक आरोग्यावर होणारे सकारात्मक परिणाम अधोरेखित करणारा होता.
मुंबईतील गेट वे ऑफ इंडिया येथे आयोजित आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 उत्साही आणि प्रेरणादायी बनवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या करणाऱ्या सर्व सहभागी, सहयोगी आणि समर्थकांचे भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने मनापासून आभार मानले.