जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने पूरे देश में उत्साह और जन भागीदारी के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
मुख्य कार्यक्रम यमुना नदी के तट पर बीएसएफ कयाकिंग कैंप, जीरो पुश्ता पार्क, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया
कार्यक्रम में जल संरक्षण और नदी कायाकल्प के संदेश के साथ स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला गया
“जल योद्धाओं” और सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों सहित बड़ी संख्या में नागरिक नदी के तट पर एक साथ योग करने के लिए एकत्र हुए
21 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर व्यापक समारोहों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। अधिकारी, कर्मचारी सदस्य और आम जनता सामूहिक भावना और उत्साह के साथ इस अवसर पर बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हुए।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) द्वारा नई दिल्ली के जीरो पुश्ता पार्क में बीएसएफ कयाकिंग कैंप में यमुना नदी के तट पर आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में जल संरक्षण और नदी कायाकल्प के संदेश के साथ स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
योग सत्र की शुरुआत से पहले, यमुना नदी के तट पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में सभी प्रतिभागी विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समारोह से वर्चुअली जुड़े। लाइव प्रसारण ने देश भर के प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया और स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और पर्यावरण के प्रति चेतना को समर्पित इस दिन की शुरुआत की।
यमुना तट पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के मिशन निदेशक श्री राजीव मित्तल, जल जीवन मिशन के एमडी श्री कमल किशोर सोन के साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। जल योद्धाओंऔर सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों सहित बड़ी संख्या में नागरिक एक साथ योग करने के लिए नदी तट पर एकत्र हुए।
यह आयोजन दो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं यानी योग के माध्यम से शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तथा नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के माध्यम से पर्यावरण संरक्षण के सार्थक संगम के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसने यमुना नदी को पुनर्जीवित करने तथा हमारे जलाशयों के संरक्षण में लोगों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय लोगों और नदियों के बीच समग्र और टिकाऊ संबंधों को पोषित करने, आंतरिक संतुलन और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी दोनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Celebrates International Day of Yoga with Enthusiasm and Public Participation Across the Country
The main event was organised on the banks of the river Yamuna at the BSF Kayaking Camp, Zero Pushta Park, New Delhi
The event highlighted the Ministry’s commitment towards promoting wellness with the message of water conservation and river rejuvenation
A large number of citizens, including “Water Warriors” and people from all walks of life, gathered on the riverbank to perform yoga in unison
21 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti actively participated in the International Day of Yoga 2025 with widespread celebrations at various locations across the country where the Ministry has its presence, including regional offices and training institutions. Officers, staff members, and the general public joined in large numbers to mark the occasion with collective spirit and enthusiasm.
The main event was organised on the banks of the river Yamuna at the BSF Kayaking Camp, Zero Pushta Park, New Delhi by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). The event highlighted the Ministry’s commitment towards promoting wellness with the message of water conservation and river rejuvenation.
Prior to the start of the yoga session, all participants at the Yamuna event were virtually connected to the national-level celebration led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, held in Visakhapatnam. The live telecast inspired participants across the country and set the tone for a day dedicated to health, harmony, and environmental consciousness.
The Yamuna event witnessed the presence of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, and Shri Rajeev Mittal, Mission Director, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Mr Kamal Kishore Soan, MD Jal Jeevan Mission, along with senior officers of the Ministry. A large number of citizens, including “Water Warriors” and people from all walks of life, gathered on the riverbank to perform yoga in unison.
The event served as a meaningful convergence of two national priorities—physical and mental well-being through yoga, and environmental stewardship through river rejuvenation. It reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to reviving river Yamuna and promoting jan bhagidari (public participation) in conserving our water bodies.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti remains dedicated to nurturing holistic and sustainable connections between people and rivers, fostering both inner balance and environmental responsibility.