UPSC
“Yoga is an Integral Part of a Healthy Body and Mind,” says UPSC Chairman Shri Ajay Kumar at 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations
Yoga: India’s Gift to the World, Rooted in Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
21 JUN 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
More than 300 volunteers, officers, and staff joined the 11th International Yoga Day celebrations organized on the serene lawns of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) headquarters in New Delhi. The session was led by UPSC Chairman Dr. Ajay Kumar, who along with UPSC Members Shri Sanjay Verma, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Shri Bidyut Behari Swain, and Secretary Shri Shashi Ranjan Kumar, performed Yoga to mark the occasion.
In his motivational address, Dr. Ajay Kumar described Yoga as “an integral part of a healthy body and mind”, encouraging everyone to make it a part of daily life. He praised the participants, calling them “winners” for embracing Yoga – India’s invaluable gift to the world, deeply rooted in the ancient Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – the world is one family.
Reflecting on his personal experience, Dr. Kumar shared, “As a marathon runner, I often run for an hour or more which exhausts me. But one hour of Yoga rejuvenates both body and mind—it brings a resurgence of energy and clarity. Yoga has been life-changing.”
He emphasized that Yoga is not just physical activity, but a holistic tool to counter lifestyle and metabolic disorders such as high blood pressure, arthritis, and stress-related ailments, especially important as we age. With regular and consistent practice, he said, Yoga can be a powerful preventive and healing practice for modern-day challenges.
Highlighting the global recognition of Yoga, Dr. Kumar recalled the transformative efforts of Prime Minister in 2014, when he proposed June 21 to be celebrated as International Yoga Day at the United Nations General Assembly—a proposal that received overwhelming support and marked a paradigm shift in how Yoga was perceived globally. He noted that while Yoga, which originated in India, was being forgotten in its homeland, it was being warmly embraced and practiced across the world. “It is time we reclaim and celebrate our own heritage with pride,” he remarked.
He urged that International Yoga Day should not be the end but the beginning of a journey towards health, self-discipline, and inner positivity. The goal is not a one-day celebration, but daily transformation.
The event concluded with a thought-provoking lecture by Ms. Indu Sharma, Assistant Professor at Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, on the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, echoing the spirit of harmony between humanity and nature.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
11वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय कुमार ने कहा, “योग स्वस्थ शरीर और मन का अभिन्न अंग है”
योग वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम में निहित भारत का विश्व को उपहार
21 JUN 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) मुख्यालय के शांत लॉन में आयोजित 11वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में 300 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक, अधिकारी और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए। यूपीएससी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने सत्र का नेतृत्व किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने यूपीएससी सदस्यों श्री संजय वर्मा, सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद, श्री बिद्युत बिहारी स्वैन और सचिव श्री शशि रंजन कुमार के साथ योग अभ्यास किया।
अपने प्रेरक संबोधन में डॉ. अजय कुमार ने योग को “स्वस्थ शरीर और मन का अभिन्न अंग” बताया और सभी को इसे दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों की प्रशंसा की और उन्हें योग अपनाने के लिए “विजेता” कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत का दुनिया को दिया गया अमूल्य उपहार है, जो ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’यानी पूरा विश्व एक परिवार, के प्राचीन भारतीय दर्शन में निहित है।
अपना व्यक्तिगत अनुभव बताते हुए, डॉ. कुमार ने कहा, “एक मैराथन धावक के रूप में, मैं अक्सर एक घंटे या उससे अधिक समय तक दौड़ता हूं, जिससे मैं थक जाता हूं। लेकिन योग का एक घंटा शरीर और मन दोनों को तरोताजा कर देता है। यह ऊर्जा और स्पष्टता का पुनरुत्थान लाता है। योग जीवन बदलने वाला रहा है।”
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि योग केवल शारीरिक गतिविधि नहीं है, बल्कि जीवनशैली और चयापचय संबंधी विकारों जैसे उच्च रक्तचाप, गठिया और तनाव से संबंधित बीमारियों का मुकाबला करने का एक समग्र उपाय है, जो विशेष रूप से उम्र बढ़ने के साथ महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि नियमित और निरंतर अभ्यास के साथ, योग आधुनिक समय की चुनौतियों के लिए एक शक्तिशाली निवारक और उपचारात्मक अभ्यास हो सकता है।
योग की वैश्विक मान्यता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. कुमार ने 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री के परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों को याद किया, जब उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में 21 जून को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में मनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा था। यह एक ऐसा प्रस्ताव था, जिसे भारी समर्थन मिला और जिसने योग को वैश्विक रूप से देखने के तरीके में एक आदर्श बदलाव को चिह्नित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में उत्पन्न योग को अपनी मातृभूमि में भुला दिया जा रहा है, जबकि इसे दुनिया भर में गर्मजोशी से अपनाया और अभ्यास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "अब समय आ गया है कि हम अपनी विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त करें और गर्व के साथ मनाएं।"
उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस अंत नहीं बल्कि स्वास्थ्य, आत्म-अनुशासन और आंतरिक सकारात्मकता की ओर एक यात्रा की शुरुआत होनी चाहिए। यह लक्ष्य एक दिन का उत्सव नहीं, बल्कि प्रति दिन का सुधार है।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान की सहायक प्रोफेसर सुश्री इंदु शर्मा द्वारा मानवता और प्रकृति के बीच सद्भाव की भावना को प्रतिध्वनित करने वाले "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" के विषय पर एक विचारोत्तेजक व्याख्यान के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।