Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Emphasizing Unity and Wellness as it Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga
Yoga for One Earth, One Health: Department of Telecommunications Commemorates International Day of Yoga with Grand Event
21 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, today celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) with the theme "Yoga for One Earth, One Health" at its premises in Sanchar Bhawan, marking a significant occasion for promoting wellness and spiritual unity. Led by Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications; and several other senior officials from the Department of Telecommunications.
Over a hundred officers and staff from the Department participated in this grand event, which featured a special session of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) led by expert instructors. Similar events were also organized across field offices (LSAs, CCAs and WMOs) of the DoT. The CYP session showcased various yoga asanas, breathing exercises, and meditation techniques, contributing to a rejuvenating experience for all attendees.
"Yoga for One Earth, One Health":
In his Mann Ki Baat radio broadcast, Prime Minister Modi highlighted the theme of this year’s celebration: "Yoga for One Earth, One Health." This theme encourages global participation in yoga as a means of fostering environmental sustainability and promoting collective health.
As the Prime Minister stated in his address, "Yoga Day has evolved into a grand global festival. It is a priceless gift from India to the world, one that will benefit future generations."
Significance of Yoga:
The celebration of Yoga was initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2014, when the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21 as the official International Day of Yoga. This global recognition has since grown into a monumental movement with millions across the world practicing yoga, transcending cultural and geographical boundaries.
India’s contribution to global wellness, as shared by Shri Modi, continues to inspire individuals worldwide to embrace yoga for physical, mental, and emotional well-being.
The International Day of Yoga continues to serve as a platform for raising awareness about the benefits of yoga. It’s not just a physical practice but a lifestyle that contributes to harmony between mind, body, and spirit. As millions continue to embrace yoga, India remains at the forefront of this global movement, helping shape a healthier and more peaceful world.
The Department of Telecommunications remains committed to promoting wellness through such initiatives and is proud to be part of this global celebration of Yoga.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر اتحاد اور صحت مندی پر زور دیا
یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت: ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
21 JUN 2025 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کی وزارت کے ماتحت ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے آج سنچار بھون میں اپنی عمارت میں ’’یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ یوگا کا 11واں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) منایا، اور اس موقع پر صحت مندی اور روحانی اتحاد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔اس تقریب میں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹر ڈاکٹر نیرج متل؛ اور محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے دیگر سینئر فسران نے شرکت کی۔
اس عظیم الشان تقریب میں محکمہ کے سو سے زیادہ افسران اور عملے نے حصہ لیا، جس میں ماہر اساتذہ کی قیادت میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کا ایک خصوصی اجلاس پیش کیا گیا۔ اسی طرح کی تقریبات ڈی او ٹی کے فیلڈ دفاتر (ایل ایس اے، سی سی اے اور ڈبلیو ایم او) میں بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔ سی وائی پی نے مختلف یوگا آسنوں کی نمائش کی جن میں سانس لینے کی مشق، اور مراقبے کی تکنیکات شامل ہیں، اور اس طرح تمام شرکاء کے ساتھ شاندار تجربہ ساجھا کیا۔
’’یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘‘:
اپنے من کی بات ریڈیو نشریات میں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس سال کے جشن کے موضوع : "یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت"پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ تھیم ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے اور اجتماعی صحت کو فروغ دینے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر یوگا میں عالمی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، " یوگا کا دن ایک عظیم عالمی تہوار میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے دنیا کو ایک انمول تحفہ ہے، جس سے آنے والی نسلوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔"
یوگا کی اہمیت:
یوگا کے جشن کی شروعات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں کی تھی، جب اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 21 جون کو یوگا کا سرکاری عالمی دن قرار دیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے یہ عالمی پہچان ایک یادگار تحریک کی شکل اختیار کر گئی ہے جس میں دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگ ثقافتی اور جغرافیائی حدود کو عبور کرتے ہوئے یوگا کی مشق کر رہے ہیں۔
عالمی فلاح و بہبود میں ہندوستان کا تعاون، جیسا کہ شری مودی نے شیئر کیا ہے، دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی تندرستی کے لیے یوگا کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
یوگا کا عالمی دن یوگا کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا رہتا ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک جسمانی مشق نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک طرز زندگی ہے جو دماغ، جسم اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے لاکھوں لوگ یوگا کو اپناتے رہتے ہیں، ہندوستان اس عالمی تحریک میں سب سے آگے رہتا ہے، جو ایک صحت مند اور زیادہ پرامن دنیا کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ ایسے اقدامات کے ذریعے تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور یوگا کے اس عالمی جشن کا حصہ بننے پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia