Ministry of Communications
TTDF Symposium 2025 Concludes Successfully at IIT Madras Research Park
21 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Symposium 2025, was successfully organised by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) under the Ministry of Communications from 19th to 21st June 2025 at the IIT Madras Research Park, Chennai. The three-day event provided a platform for fund beneficiaries to come together, explore synergies, and identify collaborative pathways to advance their R&D efforts—ensuring not only successful outcomes but also broader benefits for the entire innovation ecosystem.
The symposium witnessed participation from over 500+ stakeholders, including Principal Investigators of ongoing TTDF-funded R&D projects, Senior officials from DoT, Bharat 6G Alliance, TSDSI, C-DoT, COAI, and leading telecom companies.
The Secretary (Telecom), Dr. Neeraj Mittal, while inaugurating the symposium, underscored the Government’s strong commitment to promoting indigenous research, innovation, and self-reliance in the telecom sector, in alignment with the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Jai Anusandhan.
Key Highlights of the Symposium:
• Presentations were made by almost 120 sanctioned TTDF projects, covering domains such as 6G, Quantum Communication, AI/ML for IoT, Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTN), Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces (RIS), and secure telecom platforms.
• Dedicated sessions were done with Senior DoT officials to provide guidance on technical, administrative, and financial aspects of project implementation.
• Presentations were made by the mentors highlighting inter-project synergies, enable knowledge sharing, and identify shared infrastructure and procurement needs.
• The readiness of the Multi-Core Fiber (MCF) Testing Facility, which is now available for use by academia and industry for advanced research, testing, and innovation, was showcased
The TTDF Symposium 2025 was concluded on 21st June 2025, in the presence of DDG (TTDF), DDG (SRI) and other senior DoT officials. In this session, a summary of the discussions done over the duration of the 3-day symposium was shared with the stakeholders. The discussions focused on converting the innovations into IPRs, active collaboration between beneficiaries, utilization of end results and commercialization strategies for the projects.
The deliberations done during the symposium are expected to play a significant role in accelerating innovation and ensuring the timely and effective realisation of telecom R&D outcomes for the country.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

संचार मंत्रालय
आईआईटी मद्रास रिसर्च पार्क में टीटीडीएफ परिचर्चा 2025 का सफल समापन
21 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 19 से 21 जून 2025 तक चेन्नई के आईआईटी मद्रास रिसर्च पार्क में दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) परिचर्चा 2025 का सफल आयोजन किया। इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में निधि लाभार्थियों को एक साथ आने, आपस में तालमेल की संभावनाएं तलाशने और अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोगी मार्गों की पहचान करने का मौका मिला जिसके न केवल सफल परिणाम सुनिश्चित हुए बल्कि पूरे नवाचार परितंत्र के लिए व्यापक लाभ भी सुनिश्चित हुए।
इस परिचर्चा में 500 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें टीटीडीएफ की वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के प्रधान अन्वेषक सहित दूरसंचार विभाग, भारत 6जी गठबंधन, टीएसडीएसआई, सी-डॉट, सीओएआई और अग्रणी दूरसंचार कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल रहे।
सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने परिचर्चा का शुभारम्भ करते हुए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और जय अनुसंधान के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान, नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
परिचर्चा की मुख्य बातें:
• लगभग 120 स्वीकृत टीटीडीएफ परियोजनाओं की ओर से प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिनमें 6जी, क्वांटम संचार, आईओटी के लिए एआई/एमएल, गैर-स्थलीय नेटवर्क (एनटीएन), पुनर्संयोज्य बुद्धिमान सतहें (आरआईएस) और सुरक्षित दूरसंचार प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल थे।
• परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के तकनीकी, प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय पहलुओं पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समर्पित सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
• सलाहकारों ने प्रस्तुतियां दी जिनमें अंतर-परियोजना तालमेल, ज्ञान साझा करने में सक्षमता, तथा साझा बुनियादी ढांचे और खरीद आवश्यकताओं की पहचान पर जोर दिया गया।
• मल्टी-कोर फाइबर (एमसीएफ) परीक्षण सुविधा की तत्परता को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो अब उन्नत अनुसंधान, परीक्षण और नवाचार के लिए शिक्षा और उद्योग द्वारा उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध है।
टीटीडीएफ परिचर्चा 2025 का समापन 21 जून 2025 को डीडीजी (टीटीडीएफ), डीडीजी (एसआरआई) और दूरसंचार विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हुआ। इस सत्र में, तीन दिवसीय परिचर्चा की अवधि में की गई चर्चाओं का सारांश हितधारकों को साझा किया गया। चर्चाओं में नवाचारों को आईपीआर में बदलने, लाभार्थियों के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग, अंतिम परिणामों के उपयोग और परियोजनाओं की व्यावसायीकरण रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
परिचर्चा के दौरान किए गए विचार-विमर्श से नवाचार में तेजी लाने और देश के लिए दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिणामों की समय पर प्रभावी प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia