Ministry of Communications
TTDF Symposium 2025 Concludes Successfully at IIT Madras Research Park
21 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Symposium 2025, was successfully organised by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) under the Ministry of Communications from 19th to 21st June 2025 at the IIT Madras Research Park, Chennai. The three-day event provided a platform for fund beneficiaries to come together, explore synergies, and identify collaborative pathways to advance their R&D efforts—ensuring not only successful outcomes but also broader benefits for the entire innovation ecosystem.
The symposium witnessed participation from over 500+ stakeholders, including Principal Investigators of ongoing TTDF-funded R&D projects, Senior officials from DoT, Bharat 6G Alliance, TSDSI, C-DoT, COAI, and leading telecom companies.
The Secretary (Telecom), Dr. Neeraj Mittal, while inaugurating the symposium, underscored the Government’s strong commitment to promoting indigenous research, innovation, and self-reliance in the telecom sector, in alignment with the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Jai Anusandhan.
Key Highlights of the Symposium:
• Presentations were made by almost 120 sanctioned TTDF projects, covering domains such as 6G, Quantum Communication, AI/ML for IoT, Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTN), Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces (RIS), and secure telecom platforms.
• Dedicated sessions were done with Senior DoT officials to provide guidance on technical, administrative, and financial aspects of project implementation.
• Presentations were made by the mentors highlighting inter-project synergies, enable knowledge sharing, and identify shared infrastructure and procurement needs.
• The readiness of the Multi-Core Fiber (MCF) Testing Facility, which is now available for use by academia and industry for advanced research, testing, and innovation, was showcased
The TTDF Symposium 2025 was concluded on 21st June 2025, in the presence of DDG (TTDF), DDG (SRI) and other senior DoT officials. In this session, a summary of the discussions done over the duration of the 3-day symposium was shared with the stakeholders. The discussions focused on converting the innovations into IPRs, active collaboration between beneficiaries, utilization of end results and commercialization strategies for the projects.
The deliberations done during the symposium are expected to play a significant role in accelerating innovation and ensuring the timely and effective realisation of telecom R&D outcomes for the country.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف سمپوزیم 2025 آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ریسرچ پارک میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
21 JUN 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف ) سمپوزیم 2025، کا انعقاد وزارت مواصلات کے تحت ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے محکمے نے 19 سے 21 جون 2025 تک آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ریسرچ پارک، چنئی میں کیا تھا۔ تین روزہ ایونٹ نے فنڈ سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو اکٹھے ہونے، ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے، اور اپنی آر اینڈ ڈی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے راستوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا — جو نہ صرف کامیاب نتائج کو یقینی بناتا ہے بلکہ پورے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے وسیع تر فوائد کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
سمپوزیم میں 500 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، بشمول ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کے پرنسپل انوسٹی گیٹرز، سی او آے آئی ،ڈی او ٹی ،ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی ،بھارت 6 جی الائنس ،ڈی او ٹی ، اور معروف ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کے سینئر حکام موجود تھے ۔
سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، آتم نربھر بھارت اور جئے انسندھن کے قومی وژن کے مطابق، ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں مقامی تحقیق، اختراعات، اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم پر زور دیا۔
سمپوزیم کی اہم جھلکیاں:
تقریباً 120 منظور شدہ ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف پروجیکٹس کی طرف سے پیشکشیں کی گئیں، جن میں ڈومینز جیسے 6جی ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، اے آئی ایم ایل برائے آئی او ٹی ، غیر زمینی نیٹ ورکس ، ری کنفیگر ایبل انٹیلیجنٹ سرفیسز اور محفوظ ٹیلی کام پلیٹ فارمز شامل ہیں۔
پراجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے تکنیکی، انتظامی اور مالیاتی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈی او ٹی کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ سرشار سیشن کیے گئے۔
پریزنٹیشنز مینٹرز کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئیں جس میں بین پروجیکٹ ہم آہنگی کو اجاگر کیا گیا، علم کے اشتراک کو فعال کیا گیا، اور مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر اور حصولی کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
ملٹی کور فائبر ٹیسٹنگ سہولت کی تیاری، جو کہ اب تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے لیے جدید تحقیق، جانچ اور اختراع کے لیے دستیاب ہے، کی نمائش کی گئی۔
ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف سمپوزیم 2025 21 جون 2025 کو ڈی ڈی جی ،( ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف ) ڈی ڈی جی(ایس آر آئی ) اور دیگر سینئر ڈی او ٹی حکام کی موجودگی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس سیشن میں 3 روزہ سمپوزیم کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کا خلاصہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں اختراعات کو آئی پی آر میں تبدیل کرنے، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے درمیان فعال تعاون، حتمی نتائج کے استعمال اور منصوبوں کے لیے کمرشلائزیشن کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
توقع ہے کہ سمپوزیم کے دوران کئے گئے غور و خوض سے اختراع کو تیز کرنے اور ملک کے لیے ٹیلی کام کے آر اینڈ ڈی نتائج کے بروقت اور موثر ادراک کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی امید ہے۔
مزید کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز پر وزٹ کریں: -
ایکس: - https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0Y
Q==
ایف بی: - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia