Ministry of Railways
MRVC Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2025 with Enthusiasm and Participation Across Offices and Project Sites
21 JUN 2025 3:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2025
Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation Ltd. (MRVC) celebrated the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 with great fervour on 21st June 2025, reaffirming its commitment to holistic well-being and a balanced lifestyle.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from CMD Shri Vilas Sopan Wadekar, Director (Projects) Shri Rajeev Srivastava, officers and staff from both headquarters and field units.
The celebration was organised in collaboration with Shrimad Rajchandra Mission Dharampur (SRMD Yoga). Renowned yoga trainers Smt. Rima Sheth and Shri Parin Shah conducted the session at MRVC’s Churchgate headquarters, guiding participants through the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP), meditation practices and breathing techniques. Their clear and engaging instruction ensured that even first-time participants could follow along comfortably.
Over 100 officers and staff took part in the session at the headquarters, while employees stationed at project sites and other offices also actively participated by conducting yoga sessions at their respective locations.
This year’s Yoga Day was observed with the global theme — “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, emphasizing the deep interconnection between individual well-being and the health of our planet. The session reinforced the idea that a balanced, mindful lifestyle can contribute to personal wellness as well as harmony within society and nature.
Participants responded with enthusiasm, expressing strong interest in continuing such wellness-oriented programs. MRVC remains committed to fostering a culture of health and mindfulness — for its people, its projects and the planet.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
एमआरव्हीसीने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 उत्साहाने केला साजरा; सर्व कार्यालये आणि प्रकल्प स्थळांवर कर्मचाऱ्यांचा उत्स्फूर्त सहभाग
21 JUN 2025 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2025
मुंबई रेल्वे विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेड - एमआरव्हीसीने 21 जून 2025 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरा केला आणि त्याद्वारे सर्वांगीण आरोग्य आणि संतुलित जीवनशैलीबद्दलची आपली वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली.
या कार्यक्रमात महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक विलास सोपान वाडेकर, संचालक (प्रकल्प) राजीव श्रीवास्तव तसेच मुख्यालय आणि क्षेत्रीय एककामधील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी यांचा उत्साही सहभाग दिसून आला.
या योग सत्राचे आयोजन श्रीमद् राजचंद्र मिशन धरमपूर (एसआरएमडी योगा) यांच्या सहकार्याने करण्यात आले. प्रसिद्ध योग प्रशिक्षक रीमा शेठ आणि परिण शाह यांनी एमआरव्हीसीच्या मुंबईमधील चर्चगेट मुख्यालयात सहभागींना कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल (सीवायपी), ध्यान पद्धती आणि श्वासोच्छवासाच्या तंत्रांचे मार्गदर्शन केले. त्यांच्या स्पष्ट आणि सोप्या सूचनांमुळे प्रथमच योग करणारेही सहज सहभागी होऊ शकले.
मुख्यालयातील सत्रात 100 पेक्षा जास्त अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी भाग घेतला, तर प्रकल्प स्थळे आणि इतर कार्यालयांमध्ये तैनात असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनीही आपापल्या ठिकाणी योग सत्रांचे आयोजन करून सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला.
या वर्षीच्या योग दिनाची जागतिक संकल्पना होती - "एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग". त्यानुसार या सत्रात वैयक्तिक आरोग्य आणि वसुंधरेच्या आरोग्यातील गहन परस्परसंबंध अधोरेखित करण्यात आला. या सत्रात एक संतुलित आणि सजग जीवनशैली वैयक्तिक आरोग्यासोबतच समाज आणि निसर्गामध्ये समन्वय निर्माण करू शकते ही कल्पना अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
सर्व सहभागी सदस्यांनी उत्साहाने प्रतिसाद दिला आणि अशा आरोग्यदायी उपक्रमांचे सातत्याने आयोजन व्हावे अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. एमआरव्हीसी आपल्या कर्मचारी वर्गासाठी, प्रकल्पांसाठी आणि पर्यावरणासाठी आरोग्यदायी आणि सजीव संस्कृती वाढवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.