Ministry of Education
IIT Bhubaneswar celebrates International Yoga Day with Zeal and Enthusiasm
21 JUN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhubaneswar celebrated the 11th Edition of International Yoga Day with great enthusiasm and fervor on 21st June 2025 and organised ‘Yoga Sangam’. The event was organized under the ambit of institute’s extra academic activity (EAA) and healthcare units in association with the health club of the campus
International Yoga Day is celebrated worldwide on June 21st every year to promote the physical, mental, and spiritual well-being of individuals and foster greater harmony and peace in society. This year, the theme for International Yoga Day was 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health'.
Prof. Ranjan Kumar Bal, Vice-Chancellor, ASBM University, Bhubaneswar, graced the International Yoga Day celebration as the Chief Guest and enlightened the audience about the significance of mental health and wellness. He also inspired the participants to realize strength of good food, sleep and self-discipline for wholesome development of body and mind, which leads to win-win situations in society.
At the outset, an array of yoga asanas (postures), pranayama (breathing exercises), and meditation techniques were performed under the guidance of yoga instructors. Participants of various age groups actively engaged in the session, demonstrating their commitment to holistic well-being. The yoga instructors explained the significance and benefits of each asana, ensuring that the participants understood the essence of yoga beyond the physical aspect.
Among others, Prof. Shreepad Karmalkar, Director, IIT Bhubaneswar; Prof. Rajesh Roshan Dash, Dean-Student Affairs; Shri Bamadev Acharya, Registrar and other senior members of the institute were present on the occasion. Dr. Santhoshkumar G. coordinated the programme.
The event saw an overwhelming response from students, faculty members, officers and staff, as well as members from the campus residents. The event not only reiterated IIT Bhubaneswar's commitment to nurturing the physical and mental well-being of its stakeholders but also showcased the institution's dedication to promoting traditional Indian practices for a healthier and happier society.
Prior to this, on 20th June, Niramay, the Health Club of IIT Bhubaneswar also organized a Yoga demonstration programme.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଇଆଇଟି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଦୀପନା ସହ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳିତ
21 JUN 2025 3:02PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର, ୨୧ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫: ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ତଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇଆଇଟି) ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୧ ତାରିଖରେ ରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସର ଏକାଦଶ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇ ଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ଏକ୍ସଟ୍ରା ଏକାଡେମିକ ଆକ୍ଟିଭିଟିଜ (ଇଏଏ) ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଅଧୀନରେ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଲବ୍ ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ଶାରୀରିକ, ମାନସିକ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମାଜରେ ଅଧିକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୧ ରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଥିଲା 'ଏକ ପୃଥିବୀ, ଏକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ'​।
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରର ଏଏସବିଏମ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଭାଇସ୍-ଚାନ୍ସେଲର ପ୍ରଫେସର ରଞ୍ଜନ କୁମାର ବଳ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଦର୍ଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଦ୍ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶରୀର ଏବଂ ମନର ସୁସ୍ଥ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭଲ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ନିଦ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମ-ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ସମାଜରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ।
ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗ ଆସନ, ପ୍ରାଣାୟାମ ଏବଂ ଧ୍ୟାନ କୌଶଳର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୟସ ବର୍ଗର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଜଡିତ ଥିଲେ, ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆସନର ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଉପକାରିତା ବିଷୟରେ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆଇଆଇଟି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଶ୍ରୀପଦ୍ କର୍ମଲକର; ଡିନ୍-ଛାତ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ପ୍ରଫେସର ରାଜେଶ ରୋଶନ ଦାଶ; ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର ଶ୍ରୀ ବାମଦେବ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଡକ୍ଟର ସନ୍ତୋଷକୁମାର ଜି. ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସଂଯୋଜନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଛାତ୍ର, ଅଧ୍ୟାପିକା, ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ତଥା କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସାହ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କେବଳ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଶାରୀରିକ ତଥା ମାନସିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ପାଇଁ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ତଥା ସୁଖୀ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛି।
ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ, ୨୦ ଜୁନ୍ ରେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରର ହେଲଥ୍ କ୍ଲବ୍ ନିରାମୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।