Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2025
21 JUN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) marked the International Day of Yoga 2025 with an engaging and energizing yoga session at its office premises at New Delhi today. Celebrated under this year’s global theme — “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” — the event highlighted the importance of holistic well-being and unity between people and the planet.
All team members at NIXI actively participated in the session, demonstrating enthusiasm and commitment to a healthier lifestyle. Guided by the belief that physical and mental wellness go hand in hand, the NIXI Team practiced a series of yoga asanas and breathing exercises aimed at promoting inner balance, vitality, and overall health.
The initiative reflects NIXI’s dedication to fostering a positive and health-conscious work culture, aligning with the broader vision of global harmony and personal wellness that Yoga Day represents.
“Yoga is not just a form of exercise—it is a pathway to harmony, resilience, and clarity in both personal and professional life,” said Devesh Tyagi, CEO of NIXI. “At NIXI, we are proud to integrate the values of well-being into our organizational ethos, and International Yoga Day serves as a perfect reminder to prioritize inner strength and collective health”, said the CEO.
About NIXI:
Set up on 19th June 2003, the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for- profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. It is tasked with increasing internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating various infrastructure aspects to enable the internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses. The four services under NIXI include: Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) for building Internet Exchange Points, .IN Registry for building the .in domain digital identity, IRINN for IPv4 and IPv6 addresses adoption.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی ایکس آئی نے یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2025 منایا
21 JUN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی ) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے دفتر کے احاطے میں ایک پرکشش اور توانائی بخش یوگا سیشن کے ساتھ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کو منایا۔ اس سال کے عالمی تھیم کے تحت منایا گیا – ’یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ‘- اس تقریب نے لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کے درمیان مجموعی فلاح و بہبود اور اتحاد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
این آئی ایکس آئی میں ٹیم کے تمام اراکین نے فعال طور پر سیشن میں حصہ لیا، جوش و جذبے اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے لیے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس یقین کی رہنمائی میں کہ جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی ساتھ ساتھ چلتی ہے، این آئی ایکس آئی ٹیم نے یوگا کے آسن اور سانس لینے کی مشقوں کی ایک سیریز کی مشق کی جس کا مقصد اندرونی توازن، جیورنبل اور مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
یہ پہل ایک مثبت اور صحت سے متعلق کام کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے این آئی ایکس آئی کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو عالمی ہم آہنگی اور ذاتی تندرستی کے وسیع تر وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جس کی یوگا ڈے نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
این آئی ایکس آئی کے سی ای او دیوش تیاگی نے کہا، "یوگا صرف ورزش کی ایک شکل نہیں ہے - یہ ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ زندگی دونوں میں ہم آہنگی، لچک اور وضاحت کا راستہ ہے۔این آئی ایکس آئی میں، ہمیں اپنی تنظیمی اخلاقیات میں فلاح و بہبود کی اقدار کو ضم کرنے پر فخر ہے، اور بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے اندرونی طاقت اور اجتماعی صحت کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے ایک بہترین یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، سی ای او نے کہا۔
این آئی ایکس آئی کے بارے میں:
مورخہ 19جون 2003 کو قائم کیا گیا، نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی ) ایک غیر منافع بخش (سیکشن 8) کمپنی ہے جو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام ہے۔ اسے عوام کے ذریعہ انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم کو منظم اور استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی میں اضافہ اور اپنانے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ این آئی ایکس آئی کے تحت چار خدمات میں شامل ہیں: انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس بنانے کے لیے، .ان ڈومین ڈیجیٹل شناخت بنانے کے لیے آئی این رجسٹری، آئی پی وی چار کے لیے آئی آر اائی این این اور آئی پی وی 6 ایڈریسز اپنانا۔