Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI Celebrates International Day of Yoga 2025
21 JUN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) marked the International Day of Yoga 2025 with an engaging and energizing yoga session at its office premises at New Delhi today. Celebrated under this year’s global theme — “Yoga for One Earth, One Health” — the event highlighted the importance of holistic well-being and unity between people and the planet.
All team members at NIXI actively participated in the session, demonstrating enthusiasm and commitment to a healthier lifestyle. Guided by the belief that physical and mental wellness go hand in hand, the NIXI Team practiced a series of yoga asanas and breathing exercises aimed at promoting inner balance, vitality, and overall health.
The initiative reflects NIXI’s dedication to fostering a positive and health-conscious work culture, aligning with the broader vision of global harmony and personal wellness that Yoga Day represents.
“Yoga is not just a form of exercise—it is a pathway to harmony, resilience, and clarity in both personal and professional life,” said Devesh Tyagi, CEO of NIXI. “At NIXI, we are proud to integrate the values of well-being into our organizational ethos, and International Yoga Day serves as a perfect reminder to prioritize inner strength and collective health”, said the CEO.
About NIXI:
Set up on 19th June 2003, the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for- profit (Section 8) company under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. It is tasked with increasing internet penetration and adoption in India by facilitating various infrastructure aspects to enable the internet ecosystem to be managed and used by the masses. The four services under NIXI include: Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) for building Internet Exchange Points, .IN Registry for building the .in domain digital identity, IRINN for IPv4 and IPv6 addresses adoption.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनआईएक्सआई ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 मनाया
21 JUN 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने कार्यालय परिसर में एक आकर्षक और स्फूर्तिदायक योग सत्र के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 मनाया। इस वर्ष के वैश्विक थीम - "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" के तहत मनाए जाने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में लोगों और धरती के बीच समग्र स्वास्थ्य और एकता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
एनआईएक्सआई की टीम के सभी सदस्यों ने सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के प्रति उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया। इस विश्वास से प्रेरित होकर कि शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एक साथ चलते हैं, एनआईएक्सआई की टीम ने आंतरिक संतुलन, जीवन शक्ति और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से योग आसन और श्वास क्रिया की एक श्रृंखला का अभ्यास किया।
यह पहल वैश्विक सद्भाव और व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल रखने वाली एक सकारात्मक और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक कार्य संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनआईएक्सआई के समर्पण को दर्शाती है, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व योग दिवस करता है।
एनआईएक्सआई के सीईओ देवेश त्यागी ने कहा, "योग केवल व्यायाम का एक रूप ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक जीवन दोनों में सामंजस्य, लचीलापन और स्पष्टता का मार्ग है।" सीईओ ने कहा, " एनआईएक्सआई में हमें अपने संगठनात्मक लोकाचार में कल्याण के मूल्यों को एकीकृत करने पर गर्व है, और अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस आंतरिक शक्ति और सामूहिक स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता का स्मरण कराने वाला एक आदर्श माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करता है।"
एनआईएक्सआई के बारे में:
19 जून, 2003 को स्थापित, नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक गैर-लाभकारी (धारा 8) कंपनी है। इसका काम भारत में इंटरनेट की पहुंच और उसे अपनाने पर जोर देना है, ताकि इंटरनेट इको-सिस्टम को आम जनता द्वारा प्रबंधित और उपयोग किया जा सके। एनआईएक्सआई के अंतर्गत चार सेवाएं: इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज पॉइंट के निर्माण के लिए इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज पॉइंट (आईएक्सपी), डॉट इन डोमेन डिजिटल पहचान के निर्माण के लिए डॉट इन रजिस्ट्री, आईपीवी4 और आईपीवी6 एड्रेस अपनाने के लिए आईआरआईएनएन शामिल हैं।