Ministry of Civil Aviation
Yoga perfect solution to achieve harmony between mind, body and soul: Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu in message
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with enthusiasm
21 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) in association with the Airports Authority of India (AAI), celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY-2025) with enthusiasm today at Aviation Park, Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event witnessed the active involvement of officers and staff from both the Ministry and AAI, highlighting the commitment to physical, mental, and spiritual wellness across the aviation sector.
The day’s event commenced early in the morning and included a ceremonial assembly, welcome address, lamp lighting, Yoga pledge, and a structured Yoga protocol session led by certified experts. The celebration concluded with the rendition of the National Anthem.
The event was graced by Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, MoCA; Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, AAI; and other senior officials of the Ministry. Their active participation underscored the importance placed by the Ministry on integrating health and well-being practices in everyday work life.
A special video message from Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu was played during the event, in which he extended warm greetings and lauded the efforts of MoCA and AAI for organizing a meaningful celebration.
In his message, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated that Yoga is the perfect solution to achieving harmony between the mind, body and soul, and that we all should be grateful to our ancestors who preserved this invaluable tradition originating from the ancient texts of the Vedas and Upanishads. He extended his sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose encouragement has made Yoga an essential part of our daily lives once again.
The Minister further added that, be it the Fit India Movement, Anti-Obesity campaign or the celebration of Yoga Day, Shri Narendra Modi has spearheaded numerous initiatives for inspiring us to be physically active, and that we have been celebrating Yoga Day every year with great enthusiasm. This year’s theme – ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – he noted, beautifully connects Yoga with sustainability and global well-being.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, MoCA, urged everyone to not restrict Yoga to just one day, but make it an integral part of their daily life. He said everyone should take out some time every day for Yoga, pranayama and meditation, as this would not only improve health but would also bring energy, discipline and balance in life.
The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to wellness and holistic health by wholeheartedly participating in this nationwide celebration inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The observance of International Day of Yoga 2025 reflects the Ministry’s belief that a healthy workforce is essential for a robust and resilient civil aviation sector.
As the International Day of Yoga reminds citizens of India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry urged everyone to carry forward this tradition daily, integrating Yoga into modern lifestyles for long-term well-being and balance.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
دماغ، جسم اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنے کا یوگا بہترین حل: شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو پیغام میں
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے یوگا کا 11 واں عالمی دن جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا
21 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے ) نے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی ) کے ساتھ مل کر آج ایوی ایشن پارک، راجیو گاندھی بھون، نئی دہلی میں یوگا کا 11 واں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی -2025) جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت اور اے اے آئی دونوں کے افسران اور عملے کی فعال شمولیت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس نے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی تندرستی کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
دن کا پروگرام صبح سویرے شروع ہوا اور اس میں ایک رسمی اسمبلی، خطبہ استقبالیہ، چراغاں، یوگا عہد، اور تصدیق شدہ ماہرین کی قیادت میں ایک منظم یوگا پروٹوکول سیشن شامل تھا۔ تقریب کا اختتام قومی ترانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
تقریب کی جناب سمیر کمار سنہا، سکریٹری، ایم او سی اے نے شرکت کی۔ جناب وپن کمار، چیئرمین، اے اے آئی ؛ اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام۔ ان کی فعال شرکت نے وزارت کی طرف سے روزمرہ کے کام کی زندگی میں صحت اور بہبود کے طریقوں کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کا ایک خصوصی ویڈیو پیغام چلایا گیا، جس میں انہوں نے گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد پیش کی اور ایک بامعنی جشن کے انعقاد کے لیے ایم او سی اے اور اے اے آئی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے پیغام میں، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یوگا دماغ، جسم اور روح کے درمیان ہم آہنگی حاصل کرنے کا بہترین حل ہے، اور یہ کہ ہم سب کو اپنے آباؤ اجداد کا شکر گزار ہونا چاہیے جنہوں نے ویدوں اور اپنشدوں کے قدیم متن سے شروع ہونے والی اس انمول روایت کو محفوظ رکھا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا، جن کی حوصلہ افزائی نے یوگا کو ایک بار پھر ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنا دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ چاہے وہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ ہو، موٹاپے کے خلاف مہم ہو یا یوگا ڈے کا جشن، جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیں جسمانی طور پر متحرک رہنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے، اور یہ کہ ہم ہر سال یوگا ڈے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منا رہے ہیں۔ اس سال کا تھیم – ’یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ‘ – اس نے نوٹ کیا، خوبصورتی سے یوگا کو پائیداری اور عالمی بہبود سے جوڑتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایم او سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار سنہا نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو صرف ایک دن تک محدود نہ رکھیں، بلکہ اسے اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر کسی کو یوگا، پرانایام اور مراقبہ کے لیے روزانہ کچھ وقت نکالنا چاہیے کیونکہ اس سے نہ صرف صحت بہتر ہوگی بلکہ زندگی میں توانائی، نظم و ضبط اور توازن بھی آئے گا۔
وزارت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے متاثر اس ملک گیر جشن میں دل و جان سے حصہ لے کر تندرستی اور کلی صحت کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ یوگا کے عالمی دن 2025 کا منانا وزارت کے اس یقین کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ایک مضبوط اور لچکدار شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے لیے صحت مند افرادی قوت ضروری ہے۔
جیسا کہ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن شہریوں کو ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کی یاد دلاتا ہے، وزارت نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس روایت کو روزانہ آگے بڑھائیں، یوگا کو طویل مدتی فلاح و بہبود اور توازن کے لیے جدید طرز زندگی میں ضم کریں۔