Ministry of Civil Aviation
Yoga perfect solution to achieve harmony between mind, body and soul: Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu in message
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with enthusiasm
21 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) in association with the Airports Authority of India (AAI), celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY-2025) with enthusiasm today at Aviation Park, Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi. The event witnessed the active involvement of officers and staff from both the Ministry and AAI, highlighting the commitment to physical, mental, and spiritual wellness across the aviation sector.
The day’s event commenced early in the morning and included a ceremonial assembly, welcome address, lamp lighting, Yoga pledge, and a structured Yoga protocol session led by certified experts. The celebration concluded with the rendition of the National Anthem.
The event was graced by Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, MoCA; Shri Vipin Kumar, Chairman, AAI; and other senior officials of the Ministry. Their active participation underscored the importance placed by the Ministry on integrating health and well-being practices in everyday work life.
A special video message from Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu was played during the event, in which he extended warm greetings and lauded the efforts of MoCA and AAI for organizing a meaningful celebration.
In his message, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu stated that Yoga is the perfect solution to achieving harmony between the mind, body and soul, and that we all should be grateful to our ancestors who preserved this invaluable tradition originating from the ancient texts of the Vedas and Upanishads. He extended his sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, whose encouragement has made Yoga an essential part of our daily lives once again.
The Minister further added that, be it the Fit India Movement, Anti-Obesity campaign or the celebration of Yoga Day, Shri Narendra Modi has spearheaded numerous initiatives for inspiring us to be physically active, and that we have been celebrating Yoga Day every year with great enthusiasm. This year’s theme – ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ – he noted, beautifully connects Yoga with sustainability and global well-being.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Secretary, MoCA, urged everyone to not restrict Yoga to just one day, but make it an integral part of their daily life. He said everyone should take out some time every day for Yoga, pranayama and meditation, as this would not only improve health but would also bring energy, discipline and balance in life.
The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to wellness and holistic health by wholeheartedly participating in this nationwide celebration inspired by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The observance of International Day of Yoga 2025 reflects the Ministry’s belief that a healthy workforce is essential for a robust and resilient civil aviation sector.
As the International Day of Yoga reminds citizens of India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry urged everyone to carry forward this tradition daily, integrating Yoga into modern lifestyles for long-term well-being and balance.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
योग मन, शरीर और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने का सर्वोत्तम समाधान है: नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने संदेश में कहा
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने उत्साहपूर्वक 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) ने भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के साथ मिलकर आज नई दिल्ली में राजीव गांधी भवन स्थित एविएशन पार्क में 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई-2025) उत्साहपूर्वक मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय और एएआई दोनों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सक्रिय रूप भाग लिया। यह विमानन क्षेत्र में शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
दिन का कार्यक्रम सुबह जल्दी शुरू हुआ और इसमें एक औपचारिक सभा, स्वागत भाषण, दीप प्रज्ज्वलन, योग प्रतिज्ञा और प्रमाणित विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में एक संरचित योग प्रोटोकॉल सत्र शामिल था। समारोह का समापन राष्ट्रगान के साथ हुआ।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा, सचिव, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय; श्री विपिन कुमार, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी मंत्रालय की रोज़मर्रा के कामकाजी जीवन में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को एक करने के महत्व को दर्शाती है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू का एक विशेष वीडियो संदेश चलाया गया जिसमें उन्होंने हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी और समारोह के सार्थक आयोजन के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और एएआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
अपने संदेश में श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा कि योग मन, शरीर और आत्मा के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करने का सबसे अच्छा उपाय है और हम सभी को अपने पूर्वजों का आभारी होना चाहिए जिन्होंने वेदों और उपनिषदों के प्राचीन ग्रंथों से उत्पन्न इस अमूल्य परंपरा को संरक्षित किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की जिनके प्रोत्साहन ने योग को एक बार फिर हमारे दैनिक जीवन का अनिवार्य हिस्सा बना दिया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि चाहे फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट हो, मोटापा-रोधी अभियान हो या योग दिवस समारोह हो, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमें शारीरिक रूप से सक्रिय रहने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं और हम प्रति वर्ष बड़े उत्साह के साथ योग दिवस मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष का विषय - 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग' - योग को स्थिरता और वैश्विक कल्याण के साथ खूबसूरती से जोड़ता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे योग को केवल एक दिन तक सीमित न रखें बल्कि इसे अपने दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को प्रतिदिन योग, प्राणायाम और ध्यान के लिए कुछ समय निकालना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे न केवल स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होगा बल्कि जीवन में ऊर्जा, अनुशासन और संतुलन भी आएगा।
मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित इस राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह में सहृदय भाग लेकर तंदुरुस्ती और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 का आयोजन मंत्रालय के इस विश्वास को दर्शाता है कि एक मजबूत और लचीले नागर विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए एक स्वस्थ कार्यबल आवश्यक है।
चूंकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस नागरिकों को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की याद दिलाता है इसलिए मंत्रालय ने सभी से इस परंपरा को दैनिक रूप से आगे बढ़ाने तथा दीर्घकालिक कल्याण और संतुलन के लिए योग को आधुनिक जीवन शैली में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया।