Ministry of Railways
Konkan Railway Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with Enthusiasm and Unity
21 JUN 2025 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2025
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) joined the nation in celebrating the 11th International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2025, with great enthusiasm and commitment, embracing this year’s theme - "Yoga for One Earth, One Health."
A special yoga session was organised at Konkan Rail Vihar, Nerul, in collaboration with Shri Ambika Yoga Kutir. Executives, staff members, and their families actively participated in the session, which focused on the importance of incorporating yoga into daily life for enhanced physical and mental well-being.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman and Managing Director of Konkan Railway Corporation Limited, Shri Santosh Kumar Jha, , emphasised the holistic benefits of yoga and encouraged all employees to make it a regular part of their lifestyle.
In addition to the main event at Nerul, similar yoga sessions were held at Ratnagiri and Karwar regions. Employees across all locations participated with equal enthusiasm, reflecting the organisation's collective spirit of health, wellness, and unity.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोकण रेल्वेने मोठ्या उत्साहात आणि एकत्रितपणे 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन केला साजरा
21 JUN 2025 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2025
कोकण रेल्वे महामंडळाने 21 जून 2025 रोजी मोठ्या उत्साहात आणि वचनबद्धतेसह "एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्यासाठी योग" या संकल्पनेचा अंगीकार करत 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा केला. श्री अंबिका योग कुटीर यांच्या सहकार्याने नेरुळ येथील कोकण रेल विहार येथे एक विशेष योग सत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले. या सत्रात कार्यकारी अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांनी सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला, ज्यामध्ये शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य उंचावण्यासाठी दैनंदिन जीवनात योगाचा समावेश करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर देण्यात आला.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना कोकण रेल्वे महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संतोष कुमार झा यांनी योगसाधनेच्या सर्वांगीण फायद्यांवर भर दिला आणि सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या जीवनशैलीचा नियमित भाग बनवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.
नेरुळ येथील मुख्य कार्यक्रमाव्यतिरिक्त, रत्नागिरी आणि कारवार भागातही अशाच प्रकारे योग सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. सर्व ठिकाणी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी त्याच उत्साहाने भाग घेतला आणि यातून निरामय आरोग्य आणि संस्थेप्रति एकतेची सामूहिक भावना प्रतिबिंबित झाली.