Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC celebrated International Yoga Day 2025 with the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” embracing the occasion with spirit and commitment while promoting holistic health and well-being through yoga.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh Conducts Yoga Session and Reflects on Spiritual Foundations of the Practice
International Yoga Day Marked at ESIC HQ with Participation of Senior Officials
21 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters in New Delhi celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2025 with great enthusiasm and reverence. The event embraced this year’s global theme: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, reflecting the universal benefits of yoga in fostering holistic well-being for individuals and the planet.
The event was graced by the presence of senior dignitaries including Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, who also led the yoga session; Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner; Shri Deepak Joshi, Insurance Commissioner (Benefit & Revenue); Shri Ratnesh Kumar Gautam, Insurance Commissioner (P&A & PR); Shri Anil Kumar Sahu, Insurance Commissioner (PMD); Dr. Kamlesh Harish, Medical Commissioner; and Dr. Ashit Mullick, Medical Commissioner (AYUSH).
Highlighting the spiritual and philosophical foundations of yoga, Shri Ashok Kumar Singh delivered an insightful talk on “Shravanam, Mananam, Nidhidhyasanam” — the process of deep listening, reflection, and inner realization, essential for true knowledge and transformation. He emphasized how yoga, beyond being a physical discipline, is a profound journey towards inner harmony and universal well-being.
The event featured a guided yoga practice, reinforcing the message that yoga is accessible to all — irrespective of age, role, or routine. The session included foundational asanas, breathing techniques, and meditation practices curated in accordance with the Common Yoga Protocol.
The IDY 2025 theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, resonates deeply with ESIC’s commitment to integrated health. Yoga, as a preventive and promotive health tool, aligns with ESIC’s vision of ensuring comprehensive care for India’s workforce. The emphasis on sustainability and inner resilience through yoga also complements global calls for climate action and public health awareness.
ESIC continues to promote wellness-based initiatives and encourages the adoption of yoga and holistic practices across its network of dispensaries, hospitals, and offices, contributing to a healthier, more conscious society.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" विषयवस्तु के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 मनाया, तथा योग के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए इस अवसर को उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मनाया
ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह ने योग सत्र का संचालन किया और योग अभ्यास के आध्यात्मिक आधार पर विचार-विमर्श किया
ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की भागीदारी के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का आयोजन हुआ
21 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली ने 21 जून 2025 को 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) बड़े उत्साह और श्रद्धा के साथ मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में इस वर्ष की वैश्विक विषय वस्तु को अपनाया गया: "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग", जो व्यक्तियों और ग्रह के लिए समग्र कल्याण को प्रोत्साहन देने में योग के सार्वभौमिक लाभों को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति रही, जिनमें ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह, जिन्होंने योग सत्र का नेतृत्व भी किया; सुश्री टीएल याडेन, वित्त आयुक्त; श्री दीपक जोशी, बीमा आयुक्त (लाभ और राजस्व); श्री रत्नेश कुमार गौतम, बीमा आयुक्त (पी एंड ए और पीआर); श्री अनिल कुमार साहू, बीमा आयुक्त (पीएमडी); डॉ. कमलेश हरीश, चिकित्सा आयुक्त; और डॉ. अशित मलिक, चिकित्सा आयुक्त (आयुष) सम्मिलित थे।
योग के आध्यात्मिक और दार्शनिक आधारों पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह ने श्रवणम, मननम, निधिध्यासनमपर एक ज्ञानवर्धक व्याख्यान दिया - गहन श्रवण, चिंतन और आंतरिक अनुभूति की प्रक्रिया, जो सच्चे ज्ञान और परिवर्तन के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि योग, एक शारीरिक अनुशासन से परे, आंतरिक सद्भाव और सार्वभौमिक कल्याण की ओर एक गहन यात्रा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में निर्देशित योग अभ्यास शामिल था, जिसमें इस संदेश को पुष्ट किया गया कि योग सभी के लिए सुलभ है - चाहे उनकी उम्र, भूमिका या दिनचर्या कुछ भी हो। सत्र में सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार तैयार किए गए बुनियादी आसन, श्वास तकनीक और ध्यान अभ्यास शामिल थे।
आईडीवाई 2025 की विषय वस्तु, "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग", एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य के प्रति ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ गहराई से प्रतिध्वनित होती है। एक निवारक और प्रोत्साहक स्वास्थ्य उपकरण के रूप में योग, भारत के कार्यबल के लिए व्यापक देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के ईएसआईसी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। योग के माध्यम से स्थिरता और आंतरिक दृढ़ता पर जोर जलवायु कार्रवाई और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता के लिए वैश्विक आह्वान का भी पूरक है।
ईएसआईसी स्वास्थ्य आधारित पहलों को प्रोत्साहन देना जारी रखेगा तथा अपने औषधालयों, अस्पतालों और कार्यालयों के नेटवर्क में योग और समग्र प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिससे अधिक स्वस्थ, अधिक जागरूक समाज के निर्माण में योगदान मिलता है।