Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC celebrated International Yoga Day 2025 with the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” embracing the occasion with spirit and commitment while promoting holistic health and well-being through yoga.
Shri Ashok Kumar Singh Conducts Yoga Session and Reflects on Spiritual Foundations of the Practice
International Yoga Day Marked at ESIC HQ with Participation of Senior Officials
21 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters in New Delhi celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June 2025 with great enthusiasm and reverence. The event embraced this year’s global theme: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, reflecting the universal benefits of yoga in fostering holistic well-being for individuals and the planet.
The event was graced by the presence of senior dignitaries including Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, who also led the yoga session; Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner; Shri Deepak Joshi, Insurance Commissioner (Benefit & Revenue); Shri Ratnesh Kumar Gautam, Insurance Commissioner (P&A & PR); Shri Anil Kumar Sahu, Insurance Commissioner (PMD); Dr. Kamlesh Harish, Medical Commissioner; and Dr. Ashit Mullick, Medical Commissioner (AYUSH).
Highlighting the spiritual and philosophical foundations of yoga, Shri Ashok Kumar Singh delivered an insightful talk on “Shravanam, Mananam, Nidhidhyasanam” — the process of deep listening, reflection, and inner realization, essential for true knowledge and transformation. He emphasized how yoga, beyond being a physical discipline, is a profound journey towards inner harmony and universal well-being.
The event featured a guided yoga practice, reinforcing the message that yoga is accessible to all — irrespective of age, role, or routine. The session included foundational asanas, breathing techniques, and meditation practices curated in accordance with the Common Yoga Protocol.
The IDY 2025 theme, “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, resonates deeply with ESIC’s commitment to integrated health. Yoga, as a preventive and promotive health tool, aligns with ESIC’s vision of ensuring comprehensive care for India’s workforce. The emphasis on sustainability and inner resilience through yoga also complements global calls for climate action and public health awareness.
ESIC continues to promote wellness-based initiatives and encourages the adoption of yoga and holistic practices across its network of dispensaries, hospitals, and offices, contributing to a healthier, more conscious society.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے یوگ کے ذریعے مجموعی صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے جذبے اور عزم کے ساتھ اس موقع پر ’’ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن 2025 منایا
جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ نے یوگ اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا اور مشق کی روحانی بنیادوں کی عکاسی کی
سینئر عہدیداروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر میں یوگ کا عالمی دن منایا گیا
21 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے صدر دفتر نے 21 جون 2025 کو یوگ کا 11واں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) بڑے جوش و خروش اور عقیدت کے ساتھ منایا ۔ اس تقریب کو اس سال کے عالمی موضوع ’’ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘‘ کے ساتھ منایا گیا ، جو افراد اور کرہ ارض کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگ کے عالمگیر فوائد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں سینئر معززین بشمول جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، ای ایس آئی سی نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے یوگ اجلاس کی قیادت بھی کی۔ اس میں محترمہ ٹی ایل یاڈن ، مالیاتی کمشنر ؛ جناب دیپک جوشی ، انشورنس کمشنر (بینیفٹ اینڈ ریونیو) جناب رتنیش کمار گوتم ، انشورنس کمشنر (پی اینڈ اے اینڈ پی آر) جناب انیل کمار ساہو ، انشورنس کمشنر (پی ایم ڈی) ڈاکٹر کملیش ہریش ، میڈیکل کمشنر ؛ اور ڈاکٹر اشٹ ملک ، میڈیکل کمشنر (آیوش) نے شرکت کی ۔
یوگ کی روحانی اور فلسفیانہ بنیادوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ نے ’’شراونم ، مننم ، ندھیدھیاسنم‘‘-بغور سننے ، غور و فکر اور اندرونی ادراک کا عمل ، جو حقیقی علم اور تبدیلی کے لیے ضروری ہے ،جس پر ایک بصیرت انگیز تقریر کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح یوگ ، جسمانی نظم و ضبط سے بالاتر ، اندرونی ہم آہنگی اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی طرف ایک وسیع سفر ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں یوگ کی ایک تربیتی مشق پیش کی گئی ، جس سے اس پیغام کو تقویت ملی کہ یوگ عمر ، کردار یا معمول سے قطع نظر سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے ۔ اجلاس میں کامن یوگ پروٹوکول کے مطابق بنیادی آسن ، سانس لینے کی تکنیک اور مراقبہ کے طریقے شامل تھے ۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کا موضوع ، ’’ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘‘ ، مجموعی صحت کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کے عزم کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے ۔ یوگ ، ایک بچاؤ اور فروغ دینے والے صحت کے آلے کے طور پر ، ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کے لیے جامع دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے ای ایس آئی سی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔ یوگ کے ذریعے پائیداری اور اندرونی لچک پر زور، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقدامات اور صحت عامہ کے بارے میں آگاہی کے عالمی مطالبات کو بھی پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
ای ایس آئی سی تندرستی پر مبنی اقدامات کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اپنے ڈسپنسریوں ، اسپتالوں اور دفاتر کے نیٹ ورک میں یوگ اور جامع طریقوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ، جو ایک صحت مند ، زیادہ بیدار معاشرے میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔