Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Celebrates 11th International Yoga Day at Rajghat Office, New Delhi
Due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today Khadi and Yoga have become a global movement: Chairman, KVIC
21 JUN 2025 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2025
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India organized a mass yoga practice program on the occasion of 11th International Yoga Day on Saturday at the historic Rajghat headquarters in Delhi. On this occasion, KVIC Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar performed yoga along with the officers, employees of the Commission and dignitaries associated with the Khadi world. The theme of International Yoga Day this year was “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, which promotes the global idea that our earth and our health are deeply interconnected.
During the program, Shri Manoj Kumar said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Yoga have become a global movement today. Yoga not only makes the body and mind healthy, but it is also deeply connected with the idea of self-purification and self-reliance of 'Khadi'. The way Prime Minister has spread both Yoga and Khadi to the people through 'Mann Ki Baat' and other mediums is a renaissance of India's cultural power. He further said that today's event also strengthens the feeling of self-confidence and social harmony by assimilating the idea of 'One Earth, One Health'.
YO86.jpeg)
A large number of officers and employees of KVIC State Office, RR Office, Zonal Office, MDTC, New Delhi and KGB New Delhi participated in the yoga practice program. Later, Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar encouraged all the yoga practitioners by distributing refreshments to them with his own hands.
73ED.jpeg)

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے راج گھاٹ آفس، نئی دہلی میں 11 واں بین الاقوامییوگا دن منایا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں سے، آج کھادی اور یوگا ایک عالمی تحریک بن چکے ہیں: چیئرمین، کے وی آئی سی
21 JUN 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 21 جون 2025
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشنمائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ہفتہ کو 11 ویں بین الاقوامییوگا دن کے موقع پر دہلی کے تاریخی راج گھاٹ ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا پریکٹس پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کمیشن کے افسران، ملازمین اور کھادی کی دنیا سے وابستہ معززین کے ساتھ یوگا کیا۔ اس سال بین الاقوامییوگا ڈے کا تھیم "یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ" تھا، جو اس عالمی خیال کو فروغ دیتا ہے کہ ہماری زمین اور ہماری صحت گہرے طور پر ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں سے کھادی اور یوگا آج ایک عالمی تحریک بن چکے ہیں۔ یوگا نہ صرف جسم اور دماغ کو صحت مند بناتا ہے بلکہ یہ’کھادی‘ کے خود تزکیہ اور خود انحصاری کے خیال سے بھی گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ جس طرح سے وزیر اعظم نے 'من کی بات' اور دیگر ذرائع کے ذریعےیوگا اور کھادی دونوں کو لوگوں تک پہنچایا ہے وہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی طاقت کا نشاۃ ثانیہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کی تقریبایک زمین، ایک صحت کے تصور کو اپناتے ہوئے خود اعتمادی اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کے احساس کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے۔
YO86.jpeg)
کے وی آئی سی اسٹیٹ آفس، آر آر آفس، زونل آفس، ایم ڈی ٹی سی، نئی دہلی اور کے جی بی نئی دہلی کے افسران اور ملازمین کی بڑی تعداد نے یوگا پریکٹس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ بعد ازاں چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے تمام یوگا پریکٹیشنرز کو اپنے ہاتھوں سے ریفریشمنٹ تقسیم کرکے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
73ED.jpeg)