Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Performs Yoga along with over 1500 enthusiasts at Indira Gandhi Stadium in Delhi to celebrate 11th International Day of Yoga 2025
Union Minister Declares Actors Rakulpreet Singh and Jackky Bhagnani as Fit India Icons
Hon’ble MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse performs yoga in Jalgaon
21 JUN 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi kickstarted the yoga drive and lead the celebrations of International Day of Yoga 2025 across the country from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, today. In his address to the nation, Prime Minister said that “Yoga has united the world and it is for everyone, beyond boundaries, beyond backgrounds, beyond age or ability.”
Taking forward Prime Minister's vision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya performed varied yoga exercises including surya namaskar on Saturday along with over 1500 yoga enthusiasts, including more than 400 volunteers from My Bharat, at the Fit India Cult Yogathon, conducted under the umbrella of Ministry of Ayush’s Yoga Sangam here at the Cycling Velodrome inside Indira Gandhi Stadium. More than 400 volunteers from My Bharat also participated in the yogathon.
Supporting Yoga Sangam’s theme of ‘Yoga for one earth, one health’, Sports Authority of India (SAI) organised the Yoga Sangam across all its centres including Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres, Khelo India Centres (KICs), and Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs).
Dr Mandaviya was joined by former India hockey captain Rani Rampal, Commonwealth Games silver medallist Priyanka Goswami along with famous actors Jackky Bhagnani, Rakul Preet Singh and Madhurima Tuli, all of whom performed various yoga exercises. Further, the Union Sports Minister announced actor-producer couple Rakulpreet Singh and Jackky Bhagnani as Fit India Icons and presented them with certificates.
Hon’ble MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse led the Yoga Sangam event in her constituency Jalgaon in the august presence of Maharashtra State Water Resources Minister Girish Mahajan and Textiles Minister Sanjay Savkare along with more than 3000 yoga practitioners.
Talking about International Day of Yoga and the Yoga Sangam initiative, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I extend best wishes to everyone on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. Yoga is our culture and it should be included in our everyday life. Yoga Day is being celebrated across the country as part of Yoga Sangam with the theme of ‘Yoga for one earth, one health.’ Through Fit India Cult Yogathon, the Sports Ministry is also celebrating the International Day of Yoga. I urge all citizens of the country to perform Yoga regularly to stay healthy and stay fit. Yoga is a mantra for fitness and healthy life.”
Delighted at receiving the Fit India Icon award by Hon’ble Sports Minister, actor-producer Jackky Bhagnani said that the vision of PM Modi and the Sports Minister is amazing and he is very happy to be part of the Yogathon initiative. He further said that it is very important for the youth to stay fit, if one is physically fit, he will be mentally very positive. “I am very pleased to see how our Hon’ble Sports Minister is himself leading the initiative like Sundays on Cycle to create awareness about fighting obesity and air pollution. I was 150kgs at one time and reduced my weight to 75kgs now and I find great motivation by the work done by our Sports Minister. I am super happy to be here for Yogathon,” Bhagnani said.
Rakulpreet, on her part, said: “It is a matter of great honour for us to be given the accolade of Fit India couple and to become part of this fabulous initiative by the Sports Ministry and Government of India. I really hope that me and Jackky can influence more and more people to make fitness a way of life. Yoga doesn’t require any fancy gyms, one can comfortably perform it inside their homes.”
The association of Cult Fit and the Fit India movement has brought the public-private sector together where more than 100 centres of Cult Fit are attempting 1 million surya namaskars.
Padmashree awardee Rani Rampal praised Ministry of Ayush and Sports Ministry for taking yoga to the masses through initiatives like Yoga Sangam Fit India Cult Yogathon. Rani Rampal inspired the Indian women’s hockey team to a silver medal in the 2018 Jakarta-Palembang Asian Games and a gold medal in the 2016 Asian Champions Trophy.
“Yoga is beneficial for everyone, so every Indian should inculcate yoga in their daily routines, not just sportspersons. A fit and healthy nation only can build a Viksit Bharat as our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has said. What I have noticed is that our Hon’ble Sports Minister is taking out time every week from his busy schedule for fitness-related activities, then we as citizens must also do so. I really like the slogan ‘One earth, one health’ for today’s yogathon and I can say that health is our real wealth,” Rani Rampal said.
Race walking Olympian Priyanka Goswami, while giving her best wishes to all the Indian citizens on the International Day of Yoga said: “I will request each and every citizen of this country to keep themselves fit and healthy both physically and mentally on this 11th International Day of Yoga. For a sport like racewalking, it becomes tough to control your mind for a distance of 30-35 kilometres. Your mind wavers after every kilometre. So, yoga becomes important. Through daily meditation I try to control my mind. I want to tell the youth that our priority should be to do physical activity and indulge in healthy nutrition and not in drug, this will only make our nation fitter.”
Individuals from different age groups, backgrounds and fitness levels are encouraged to participated in the one-day event that also included meditation and yoga nidra. As part of this collective celebration, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports reaffirmed its shared commitment to the timeless practice of yoga and its enduring relevance in today’s world.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈوِیا نے دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم میںیوگا سے دلچسپی رکھنے والے 1500 سے زیادہ افراد کے ساتھ یوگا کا 11واں بین الاقوامی دن 2025 منانے کے لیےیوگا کی مشق کی
مرکزی وزیر نے اداکارہ راکول پریت سنگھ اور جیکی بھگنانی کو ’’فِٹ انڈیا آئیکون‘‘ قرار دیا
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نکھل کھڑسے نے جَلماؤں میںیوگا کی مشق کی
21 JUN 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
جناب وزیرِاعظم نریندر مودی نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے شہر وشاکھا پٹنم سے بین الاقوامییومیوگا 2025 کی تقریبات کا آغاز کیا اور پورے ملک میںیوگا مہم کی قیادت کی۔ قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرِاعظم نے کہا کہ "یوگا نے دنیا کو متحد کر دیا ہے اور یہ سرحدوں سے بالاتر، پس منظر سے بالاتر، عمر یا صلاحیت سے بالاتر — سب کے لیے ہے"
وزیرِاعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈوِیا نے ہفتہ کے روز اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم کے سائیکلنگ ویلوڈروم میں وزارت آیوش کے "یوگا سنگم" کے تحت منعقدہ "فِٹ انڈیا کلٹ یوگاتھون" میں 1500 سے زائد یوگا کے شوقین افراد کے ساتھ مختلف یوگا مشقیں انجام دیں، جن میں سوریہ نمسکار بھی شامل تھا۔’’مائی بھارت‘‘ کے 400 سے زائد رضاکاروں نے بھی اس یوگاتھون میں بھرپور شرکت کی۔
'یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ' (ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیےیوگا) کے موضوع کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے اپنے تمام مراکز میں "یوگا سنگم" کا انعقاد کیا، جن میں ریجنل سینٹرز، نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ایز) ، ایس آئی اے ٹریننگ سینٹرز، کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز(کے آئی سیز) اور کھیلوں انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (کے آئی ایس سی ایز) شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈوِیا کے ساتھ سابق بھارتی ہاکی کپتان رانی رامپال، دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کی سلور میڈلسٹ پریانکا گوسوامی اور مشہور اداکار جیکی بھگنانی، راکول پریت سنگھ اور مدھوریمہ تُلی نے بھی مختلف یوگا مشقیں کیں۔مزید برآں، کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے اداکار اور پروڈیوسر جوڑی راکول پریت سنگھ اور جیکی بھگنانی کو "فِٹ انڈیا آئیکونز" قرار دیا اور انہیں اسناد پیش کیں۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت، نکھل کھڑسے نے مہاراشٹر کے وزیر برائے آبی وسائل گِریش مہاجن اور وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائل سنجے ساوکاری کی پر رونق موجودگی میں اپنے حلقہ انتخاب جلگاؤں میں "یوگا سنگم" تقریب کی قیادت کی، جہاں 3000 سے زائد یوگا کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
بین الاقوامییومیوگا اور یوگا سنگم پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈوِیا نے کہا کہ "بین الاقوامییومیوگا کے موقع پر میں سب کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یوگا ہماری ثقافت ہے اور اسے ہماری روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بننا چاہیے۔ 'یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ون ہیلتھ' کے تھیم کے تحت پورے ملک میںیوگا سنگم کے طور پر یوگا ڈے منایا جا رہا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا کلٹ یوگاتھون کے ذریعے، وزارتِ کھیل بھی بین الاقوامییومیوگا منا رہی ہے۔میں ملک کے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ روزانہ یوگا کریں تاکہ صحت مند اور فِٹ رہیں۔ یوگا صحت اور فٹنس بھری زندگی کا منتر ہے۔"
فٹ انڈیا آئیکون ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اداکار اور پروڈیوسر جیکی بھگنانی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر کھیل کود کا وژن شاندار ہے، اور وہ یوگاتھون جیسے اقدام کا حصہ بن کر بے حد خوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے لیے فٹ رہنا انتہائی ضروری ہے، اگر انسان جسمانی طور پر فٹ ہو تو ذہنی طور پر بھی فٹ رہتا ہے۔
بھگنانی نے کہا کہ "مجھے بے حد خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے معزز وزیر کھیل خود 'اسنڈیز آن سائیکل' جیسے اقدامات کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ موٹاپے اور فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔ میں خود ایک وقت میں 150 کلوگرام کا تھا اور اب اپنا وزن کم کر کے 75 کلوگرام کر چکا ہوں، اور مجھے وزیر کھیل کی کوششوں سے زبردست حوصلہ ملا ہے۔ یوگاتھون میں شامل ہو کر میں بے حد خوش ہوں۔"
راکول پریت سنگھ نے کہا کہ: "ہمارے لیےیہ ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز ہے کہ ہمیں فٹ انڈیا جوڑی کا لقب دیا گیا اور ہمیں وزارتِ کھیل اور حکومت ہند کے اس شاندار اقدام کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملا۔ میں واقعی امید کرتی ہوں کہ میں اور جیکی مزید لوگوں کو متاثر کر سکیں گے کہ وہ فٹنس کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں۔ یوگا کے لیے کسی مہنگے جِم کی ضرورت نہیں،یہ انسان اپنے گھر میں آرام سے کر سکتا ہے۔"
کلٹ فِٹ اور فٹ انڈیا مہم کے اشتراک نے عوامی اور نجی شعبے کو ایک ساتھ لایا ہے، جہاں کلٹ فِٹ کے 100 سے زائد مراکز 10 لاکھ "سوریہ نمسکار" کرنے کی کوشش میں مصروف ہیں۔
پدم شری ایوارڈیافتہ رانی رامپال نے وزارت آیوش اور وزارت کھیل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے "یوگا سنگم فٹ انڈیا کلٹ یوگاتھون" جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعےیوگا کو عوام تک پہنچایا ہے۔ رانی رامپال نے 2018 کے جکارتہ-پالمبنگ ایشین گیمز میں بھارتی خواتین ہاکی ٹیم کو سلور میڈل اور 2016 کی ایشین چیمپیئنز ٹرافی میں گولڈ میڈل دلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔
رانی رامپال نے کہا کہ "یوگا ہر ایک کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے، اس لیے صرف کھلاڑی ہی نہیں بلکہ ہر بھارتی کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میںیوگا کو شامل کرنا چاہیے۔ جیسا کہ ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے کہا ہے کہ ایک فٹ اور صحت مند قوم ہی 'وکست بھارت' (ترقییافتہ بھارت) کی تعمیر کر سکتی ہے۔ میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ ہمارے معزز وزیر کھیل اپنے مصروف شیڈول میں سے ہر ہفتے فٹنس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے وقت نکالتے ہیں، تو ہمیں بھی بطور شہری ایسا کرنا چاہیے۔ مجھے آج کے یوگاتھون کے لیے نعرہ 'ایک کرو ارض، ایک صحت' بہت پسند آیا اور میںیقین سے کہہ سکتی ہوں کہ اصل دولت ہماری صحت ہے۔"
ریس واکنگ کی اولمپین پریانکا گوسوامی نے بین الاقوامییومیوگا کے موقع پر تمام بھارتی شہریوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ: "میں اس 11ویں بین الاقوامییومیوگا پر ملک کے ہر شہری سے گزارش کرتی ہوں کہ وہ خود کو جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر فٹ اور صحت مند رکھیں۔ ریس واکنگ جیسے کھیل میں 30 سے 35 کلومیٹر کی دوری طے کرنا ذہنی طور پر بہت مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ ہر کلومیٹر کے بعد ذہن بھٹکنے لگتا ہے۔ ایسے میںیوگا بہت اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ میں روزانہ دھیان کے ذریعے اپنے ذہن پر قابو پانے کی کوشش کرتی ہوں۔ میں نوجوانوں سے کہنا چاہتی ہوں کہ ہماری اولین ترجیح جسمانی سرگرمی اور صحت بخش غذا ہونی چاہیے، نہ کہ نشہ۔ صرف اسی طریقے سے ہم اپنے ملک کو فِٹ بنا سکتے ہیں۔"
مختلف عمر کے افراد، مختلف پس منظر اور فٹنس کی سطحوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو اس ایک روزہ ایونٹ میں شرکت کی ترغیب دی گئی، جس میں دھیان اور "یوگا نِدرا" بھی شامل تھے۔
اس اجتماعی جشن کا حصہ بناتے ہوئے، وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان اور کھیل کود نے یوگا کی صدیوں پرانی روایت اور آج کی دنیا میں اس کی مسلسل اہمیت کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔