Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Performs Yoga along with over 1500 enthusiasts at Indira Gandhi Stadium in Delhi to celebrate 11th International Day of Yoga 2025
Union Minister Declares Actors Rakulpreet Singh and Jackky Bhagnani as Fit India Icons
Hon’ble MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse performs yoga in Jalgaon
21 JUN 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi kickstarted the yoga drive and lead the celebrations of International Day of Yoga 2025 across the country from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, today. In his address to the nation, Prime Minister said that “Yoga has united the world and it is for everyone, beyond boundaries, beyond backgrounds, beyond age or ability.”
Taking forward Prime Minister's vision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya performed varied yoga exercises including surya namaskar on Saturday along with over 1500 yoga enthusiasts, including more than 400 volunteers from My Bharat, at the Fit India Cult Yogathon, conducted under the umbrella of Ministry of Ayush’s Yoga Sangam here at the Cycling Velodrome inside Indira Gandhi Stadium. More than 400 volunteers from My Bharat also participated in the yogathon.
Supporting Yoga Sangam’s theme of ‘Yoga for one earth, one health’, Sports Authority of India (SAI) organised the Yoga Sangam across all its centres including Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres, Khelo India Centres (KICs), and Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs).
Dr Mandaviya was joined by former India hockey captain Rani Rampal, Commonwealth Games silver medallist Priyanka Goswami along with famous actors Jackky Bhagnani, Rakul Preet Singh and Madhurima Tuli, all of whom performed various yoga exercises. Further, the Union Sports Minister announced actor-producer couple Rakulpreet Singh and Jackky Bhagnani as Fit India Icons and presented them with certificates.
Hon’ble MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse led the Yoga Sangam event in her constituency Jalgaon in the august presence of Maharashtra State Water Resources Minister Girish Mahajan and Textiles Minister Sanjay Savkare along with more than 3000 yoga practitioners.
Talking about International Day of Yoga and the Yoga Sangam initiative, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I extend best wishes to everyone on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. Yoga is our culture and it should be included in our everyday life. Yoga Day is being celebrated across the country as part of Yoga Sangam with the theme of ‘Yoga for one earth, one health.’ Through Fit India Cult Yogathon, the Sports Ministry is also celebrating the International Day of Yoga. I urge all citizens of the country to perform Yoga regularly to stay healthy and stay fit. Yoga is a mantra for fitness and healthy life.”
Delighted at receiving the Fit India Icon award by Hon’ble Sports Minister, actor-producer Jackky Bhagnani said that the vision of PM Modi and the Sports Minister is amazing and he is very happy to be part of the Yogathon initiative. He further said that it is very important for the youth to stay fit, if one is physically fit, he will be mentally very positive. “I am very pleased to see how our Hon’ble Sports Minister is himself leading the initiative like Sundays on Cycle to create awareness about fighting obesity and air pollution. I was 150kgs at one time and reduced my weight to 75kgs now and I find great motivation by the work done by our Sports Minister. I am super happy to be here for Yogathon,” Bhagnani said.
Rakulpreet, on her part, said: “It is a matter of great honour for us to be given the accolade of Fit India couple and to become part of this fabulous initiative by the Sports Ministry and Government of India. I really hope that me and Jackky can influence more and more people to make fitness a way of life. Yoga doesn’t require any fancy gyms, one can comfortably perform it inside their homes.”
The association of Cult Fit and the Fit India movement has brought the public-private sector together where more than 100 centres of Cult Fit are attempting 1 million surya namaskars.
Padmashree awardee Rani Rampal praised Ministry of Ayush and Sports Ministry for taking yoga to the masses through initiatives like Yoga Sangam Fit India Cult Yogathon. Rani Rampal inspired the Indian women’s hockey team to a silver medal in the 2018 Jakarta-Palembang Asian Games and a gold medal in the 2016 Asian Champions Trophy.
“Yoga is beneficial for everyone, so every Indian should inculcate yoga in their daily routines, not just sportspersons. A fit and healthy nation only can build a Viksit Bharat as our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has said. What I have noticed is that our Hon’ble Sports Minister is taking out time every week from his busy schedule for fitness-related activities, then we as citizens must also do so. I really like the slogan ‘One earth, one health’ for today’s yogathon and I can say that health is our real wealth,” Rani Rampal said.
Race walking Olympian Priyanka Goswami, while giving her best wishes to all the Indian citizens on the International Day of Yoga said: “I will request each and every citizen of this country to keep themselves fit and healthy both physically and mentally on this 11th International Day of Yoga. For a sport like racewalking, it becomes tough to control your mind for a distance of 30-35 kilometres. Your mind wavers after every kilometre. So, yoga becomes important. Through daily meditation I try to control my mind. I want to tell the youth that our priority should be to do physical activity and indulge in healthy nutrition and not in drug, this will only make our nation fitter.”
Individuals from different age groups, backgrounds and fitness levels are encouraged to participated in the one-day event that also included meditation and yoga nidra. As part of this collective celebration, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports reaffirmed its shared commitment to the timeless practice of yoga and its enduring relevance in today’s world.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ 11માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025ની ઉજવણી દિલ્હીના ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે 1500થી વધુ ઉત્સાહીઓ સાથે કરી
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ અભિનેતા રકુલપ્રીત સિંહ અને જેકી ભગનાનીને ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા આઇકોન જાહેર કર્યા
માનનીય રાજ્યમંત્રી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસેએ જલગાંવમાં યોગ કર્યા
21 JUN 2025 5:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​આંધ્રપ્રદેશના વિશાખાપટ્ટનમથી યોગ અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ કરાવ્યો અને દેશભરમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2025ની ઉજવણીનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે "યોગે વિશ્વને એક કર્યું છે અને તે સીમાઓથી આગળ, પૃષ્ઠભૂમિથી આગળ, ઉંમર કે ક્ષમતાથી આગળ, દરેક માટે છે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને આગળ ધપાવતા, કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ શનિવારે 1500થી વધુ યોગ ઉત્સાહીઓ સાથે સૂર્ય નમસ્કાર સહિત વિવિધ યોગ કસરતો કરી, જેમાં માય ભારતના 400થી વધુ સ્વયંસેવકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા કલ્ટ યોગાથોન, જે આયુષ મંત્રાલયના યોગ સંગમના છત્ર હેઠળ ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી સ્ટેડિયમની અંદર સાયકલિંગ વેલોડ્રોમ ખાતે યોજાયો હતો. માય ભારતના 400થી વધુ સ્વયંસેવકોએ પણ યોગાથોનમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
યોગ સંગમની 'એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ' થીમને સમર્થન આપતા, સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SAI) એ તેના તમામ કેન્દ્રોમાં યોગ સંગમનું આયોજન કર્યું જેમાં પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્રો, રાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો (NCOEs), SAI તાલીમ કેન્દ્રો, ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા કેન્દ્રો (KICs) અને ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા રાજ્ય શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો (KISCEs)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ડૉ. માંડવિયા સાથે ભૂતપૂર્વ ભારતીય હોકી કેપ્ટન રાની રામપાલ, કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સની સિલ્વર મેડલ વિજેતા પ્રિયંકા ગોસ્વામી અને પ્રખ્યાત કલાકારો જેકી ભગનાની, રકુલ પ્રીત સિંહ અને મધુરિમા તુલી જોડાયા હતા, જેમણે વિવિધ યોગ કસરતો કરી હતી. વધુમાં, કેન્દ્રીય રમતગમત મંત્રીએ અભિનેતા-નિર્માતા દંપતી રકુલપ્રીત સિંહ અને જેકી ભગનાનીને ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા આઇકોન તરીકે જાહેર કર્યા અને તેમને પ્રમાણપત્રો એનાયત કર્યા હતા.
માનનીય રાજ્યમંત્રી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસેએ તેમના મતવિસ્તાર જલગાંવમાં યોગ સંગમ કાર્યક્રમનું નેતૃત્વ મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્યના જળ સંસાધન મંત્રી ગિરીશ મહાજન અને કાપડ મંત્રી સંજય સાવકરે સહિત 3000થી વધુ યોગ સાધકોની હાજરીમાં કર્યું હતું.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ અને યોગ સંગમ પહેલ વિશે વાત કરતા, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કહ્યું: "હું આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ નિમિત્તે દરેકને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું. યોગ આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ છે અને તેને આપણા રોજિંદા જીવનમાં સામેલ કરવો જોઈએ. 'એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ' થીમ સાથે યોગ સંગમના ભાગ રૂપે દેશભરમાં યોગ દિવસ ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા કલ્ટ યોગાથોન દ્વારા, રમતગમત મંત્રાલય પણ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. હું દેશના તમામ નાગરિકોને સ્વસ્થ રહેવા અને ફિટ રહેવા માટે નિયમિતપણે યોગ કરવા વિનંતી કરું છું. યોગ એ તંદુરસ્તી અને સ્વસ્થ જીવન માટેનો મંત્ર છે."
માનનીય રમતગમત મંત્રી દ્વારા ફિટ ઈન્ડિયા આઈકોન એવોર્ડ પ્રાપ્ત કરીને ખુશ થયેલા અભિનેતા-નિર્માતા જેકી ભગનાનીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પીએમ મોદી અને રમતગમત મંત્રીનું વિઝન અદ્ભુત છે અને તેઓ યોગાથોન પહેલનો ભાગ બનીને ખૂબ જ ખુશ છે. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે યુવાનો માટે ફિટ રહેવું ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, જો કોઈ શારીરિક રીતે ફિટ હશે, તો તે માનસિક રીતે ખૂબ જ સકારાત્મક રહેશે. "મને ખૂબ જ આનંદ થાય છે કે આપણા માનનીય રમતગમત મંત્રી પોતે સ્થૂળતા અને વાયુ પ્રદૂષણ સામે લડવા માટે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે સન્ડે ઓન સાયકલ જેવી પહેલનું નેતૃત્વ કેવી રીતે કરી રહ્યા છે. હું એક સમયે 150 કિલો વજન ધરાવતો હતો અને હવે મારું વજન ઘટાડીને 75 કિલો કરી ચૂક્યો છું અને આપણા રમતગમત મંત્રી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા કાર્યથી મને ખૂબ પ્રેરણા મળે છે. યોગાથોન માટે અહીં આવીને હું ખૂબ જ ખુશ છું," ભગનાનીએ કહ્યું.
રકુલપ્રીતે કહ્યું: "ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા કપલનો એવોર્ડ મેળવવો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય અને ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા આ શાનદાર પહેલનો ભાગ બનવું એ અમારા માટે ખૂબ જ સન્માનની વાત છે. મને ખરેખર આશા છે કે હું અને જેકી વધુને વધુ લોકોને ફિટનેસને જીવનનો માર્ગ બનાવવા માટે પ્રભાવિત કરી શકીશું. યોગ માટે કોઈ ફેન્સી જીમની જરૂર નથી, વ્યક્તિ તેને પોતાના ઘરની અંદર આરામથી કરી શકે છે."
કલ્ટ ફિટ અને ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ચળવળના જોડાણે જાહેર-ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને એકસાથે લાવ્યું છે જ્યાં કલ્ટ ફિટના 100થી વધુ કેન્દ્રો 1 મિલિયન સૂર્ય નમસ્કારનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યા છે.
પદ્મશ્રી પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા રાની રામપાલે યોગ સંગમ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા કલ્ટ યોગાથોન જેવી પહેલ દ્વારા યોગને લોકો સુધી પહોંચાડવા બદલ આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. રાની રામપાલે ભારતીય મહિલા હોકી ટીમને 2018 જકાર્તા-પાલેમ્બાંગ એશિયન ગેમ્સમાં સિલ્વર મેડલ અને 2016 એશિયન ચેમ્પિયન્સ ટ્રોફીમાં ગોલ્ડ મેડલ અપાવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપી હતી.