Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Performs Yoga along with over 1500 enthusiasts at Indira Gandhi Stadium in Delhi to celebrate 11th International Day of Yoga 2025
Union Minister Declares Actors Rakulpreet Singh and Jackky Bhagnani as Fit India Icons
Hon’ble MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse performs yoga in Jalgaon
21 JUN 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi kickstarted the yoga drive and lead the celebrations of International Day of Yoga 2025 across the country from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, today. In his address to the nation, Prime Minister said that “Yoga has united the world and it is for everyone, beyond boundaries, beyond backgrounds, beyond age or ability.”
Taking forward Prime Minister's vision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya performed varied yoga exercises including surya namaskar on Saturday along with over 1500 yoga enthusiasts, including more than 400 volunteers from My Bharat, at the Fit India Cult Yogathon, conducted under the umbrella of Ministry of Ayush’s Yoga Sangam here at the Cycling Velodrome inside Indira Gandhi Stadium. More than 400 volunteers from My Bharat also participated in the yogathon.
Supporting Yoga Sangam’s theme of ‘Yoga for one earth, one health’, Sports Authority of India (SAI) organised the Yoga Sangam across all its centres including Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), SAI Training Centres, Khelo India Centres (KICs), and Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs).
Dr Mandaviya was joined by former India hockey captain Rani Rampal, Commonwealth Games silver medallist Priyanka Goswami along with famous actors Jackky Bhagnani, Rakul Preet Singh and Madhurima Tuli, all of whom performed various yoga exercises. Further, the Union Sports Minister announced actor-producer couple Rakulpreet Singh and Jackky Bhagnani as Fit India Icons and presented them with certificates.
Hon’ble MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse led the Yoga Sangam event in her constituency Jalgaon in the august presence of Maharashtra State Water Resources Minister Girish Mahajan and Textiles Minister Sanjay Savkare along with more than 3000 yoga practitioners.
Talking about International Day of Yoga and the Yoga Sangam initiative, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said: “I extend best wishes to everyone on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. Yoga is our culture and it should be included in our everyday life. Yoga Day is being celebrated across the country as part of Yoga Sangam with the theme of ‘Yoga for one earth, one health.’ Through Fit India Cult Yogathon, the Sports Ministry is also celebrating the International Day of Yoga. I urge all citizens of the country to perform Yoga regularly to stay healthy and stay fit. Yoga is a mantra for fitness and healthy life.”
Delighted at receiving the Fit India Icon award by Hon’ble Sports Minister, actor-producer Jackky Bhagnani said that the vision of PM Modi and the Sports Minister is amazing and he is very happy to be part of the Yogathon initiative. He further said that it is very important for the youth to stay fit, if one is physically fit, he will be mentally very positive. “I am very pleased to see how our Hon’ble Sports Minister is himself leading the initiative like Sundays on Cycle to create awareness about fighting obesity and air pollution. I was 150kgs at one time and reduced my weight to 75kgs now and I find great motivation by the work done by our Sports Minister. I am super happy to be here for Yogathon,” Bhagnani said.
Rakulpreet, on her part, said: “It is a matter of great honour for us to be given the accolade of Fit India couple and to become part of this fabulous initiative by the Sports Ministry and Government of India. I really hope that me and Jackky can influence more and more people to make fitness a way of life. Yoga doesn’t require any fancy gyms, one can comfortably perform it inside their homes.”
The association of Cult Fit and the Fit India movement has brought the public-private sector together where more than 100 centres of Cult Fit are attempting 1 million surya namaskars.
Padmashree awardee Rani Rampal praised Ministry of Ayush and Sports Ministry for taking yoga to the masses through initiatives like Yoga Sangam Fit India Cult Yogathon. Rani Rampal inspired the Indian women’s hockey team to a silver medal in the 2018 Jakarta-Palembang Asian Games and a gold medal in the 2016 Asian Champions Trophy.
“Yoga is beneficial for everyone, so every Indian should inculcate yoga in their daily routines, not just sportspersons. A fit and healthy nation only can build a Viksit Bharat as our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has said. What I have noticed is that our Hon’ble Sports Minister is taking out time every week from his busy schedule for fitness-related activities, then we as citizens must also do so. I really like the slogan ‘One earth, one health’ for today’s yogathon and I can say that health is our real wealth,” Rani Rampal said.
Race walking Olympian Priyanka Goswami, while giving her best wishes to all the Indian citizens on the International Day of Yoga said: “I will request each and every citizen of this country to keep themselves fit and healthy both physically and mentally on this 11th International Day of Yoga. For a sport like racewalking, it becomes tough to control your mind for a distance of 30-35 kilometres. Your mind wavers after every kilometre. So, yoga becomes important. Through daily meditation I try to control my mind. I want to tell the youth that our priority should be to do physical activity and indulge in healthy nutrition and not in drug, this will only make our nation fitter.”
Individuals from different age groups, backgrounds and fitness levels are encouraged to participated in the one-day event that also included meditation and yoga nidra. As part of this collective celebration, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports reaffirmed its shared commitment to the timeless practice of yoga and its enduring relevance in today’s world.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम में 1500 से अधिक उत्साही लोगों के साथ योग किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अभिनेत्री रकुलप्रीत सिंह और जैकी भगनानी को फिट इंडिया आइकॉन घोषित किया
माननीय राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने जलगांव में योग किया
21 JUN 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम से योग अभियान की शुरुआत की और पूरे देश में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के समारोहों का नेतृत्व किया। राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "योग ने विश्व को एकजुट किया है और यह सीमाओं, पृष्ठभूमि, उम्र या क्षमता से परे है।"
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने शनिवार को इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम के अंदर साइकलिंग वेलोड्रोम में आयुष मंत्रालय के योग संगम के तत्वावधान में आयोजित फिट इंडिया कल्ट योगाथॉन में माई भारत के 400 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों सहित 1500 से अधिक योग उत्साही लोगों के साथ सूर्य नमस्कार सहित विभिन्न योग अभ्यास किए। योगाथॉन में माई भारत के 400 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने भी भाग लिया।
योग संगम के विषय 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग' का समर्थन करते हुए, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) ने क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई), एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों, खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) और खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (केआईएससीई) सहित अपने सभी केंद्रों पर योग संगम का आयोजन किया।
डॉ. मांडविया के साथ भारत की पूर्व हॉकी कप्तान रानी रामपाल, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की रजत पदक विजेता प्रियंका गोस्वामी के साथ मशहूर अभिनेता जैकी भगनानी, रकुल प्रीत सिंह और मधुरिमा तुली भी शामिल हुए। इन सभी ने विभिन्न योगाभ्यास किए। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने अभिनेता-निर्माता जोड़ी रकुलप्रीत सिंह और जैकी भगनानी को फिट इंडिया आइकॉन घोषित किया और उन्हें प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र जलगांव में योग संगम कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया। इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र राज्य के जल संसाधन मंत्री गिरीश महाजन और वस्त्र मंत्री संजय सावकारे के साथ-साथ 3000 से अधिक योग साधक भी उपस्थित थे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस और योग संगम पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा: "मैं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। योग हमारी संस्कृति है और इसे हमारे दैनिक जीवन में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। योग संगम के तहत पूरे देश में योग दिवस मनाया जा रहा है जिसका विषय है 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग'। फिट इंडिया कल्ट योगाथॉन के माध्यम से खेल मंत्रालय भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रहा है। मैं देश के सभी नागरिकों से स्वस्थ और फिट रहने के लिए नियमित रूप से योग करने का आग्रह करता हूं। योग फिटनेस और स्वस्थ जीवन का मंत्र है।"
माननीय खेल मंत्री द्वारा फिट इंडिया आइकॉन पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने पर प्रसन्न अभिनेता-निर्माता जैकी भगनानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और खेल मंत्री का दृष्टिकोण अद्भुत है और वह योगाथॉन पहल का हिस्सा बनकर बहुत खुश है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि युवाओं के लिए फिट रहना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है अगर कोई शारीरिक रूप से फिट है तो वह मानसिक रूप से बहुत सकारात्मक होगा। भगनानी ने कहा, "मुझे यह देखकर बहुत खुशी हुई कि हमारे माननीय खेल मंत्री खुद मोटापे और वायु प्रदूषण से लड़ने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए संडे ऑन साइकिल जैसी पहल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। मैं एक समय में 150 किलोग्राम का था और अब मैंने अपना वजन 75 किलोग्राम कर लिया है और मुझे हमारे खेल मंत्री द्वारा किए गए काम से बहुत प्रेरणा मिलती है। मैं योगाथॉन के लिए यहाँ आकर बहुत खुश हूँ।"
रकुलप्रीत ने कहा, "हमारे लिए फिट इंडिया कपल का सम्मान पाना और खेल मंत्रालय एवं भारत सरकार की इस शानदार पहल का हिस्सा बनना बहुत सम्मान की बात है। मुझे वाकई उम्मीद है कि मैं और जैकी ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोगों को फिटनेस को अपनी ज़िंदगी का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रेरित कर पाएँगे। योग के लिए किसी आलीशान जिम की ज़रूरत नहीं है, कोई भी इसे आराम से अपने घर में ही कर सकता है।"
कल्ट फिट और फिट इंडिया अभियान के सहयोग से सार्वजनिक-निजी क्षेत्र एक साथ आए हैं, जहां कल्ट फिट के 100 से अधिक केंद्रों पर 10 लाख सूर्य नमस्कार करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता रानी रामपाल ने योग संगम फिट इंडिया कल्ट योगाथॉन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से योग को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और खेल मंत्रालय की प्रशंसा की। रानी रामपाल ने भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम को 2018 जकार्ता-पालेमबांग एशियाई खेलों में रजत पदक और 2016 एशियाई चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
"योग सभी के लिए लाभदायक है, इसलिए न सिर्फ खिलाड़ियों को बल्कि हर भारतीय को योग को अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल करना चाहिए। एक स्वस्थ और तंदुरुस्त राष्ट्र ही विकसित भारत का निर्माण कर सकता है जैसा कि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने कहा है। मैंने देखा है कि हमारे माननीय खेल मंत्री प्रत्येक सप्ताह अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम में से फिटनेस से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए समय निकाल रहे हैं तो हमें नागरिकों के तौर पर भी ऐसा करना चाहिए। मुझे आज के योगाथॉन के लिए 'एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य' का नारा बहुत पसंद आया और मैं कह सकती हूँ कि स्वास्थ्य ही हमारी असली संपत्ति है," रानी रामपाल ने कहा।
रेस वॉकिंग ओलंपियन प्रियंका गोस्वामी ने सभी देशवासियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा: "मैं इस 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर देश के हर नागरिक से अनुरोध करूंगी कि वे खुद को शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से फिट और स्वस्थ रखें। रेस वॉकिंग जैसे खेल में 30-35 किलोमीटर की दूरी तक अपने मन को नियंत्रित करना मुश्किल होता है। हर किलोमीटर के बाद आपका मन डगमगाता है। इसलिए योग महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। मैं रोजाना ध्यान के जरिए अपने मन को नियंत्रित करने की कोशिश करती हूं। मैं युवाओं से कहना चाहती हूं कि हमारी प्राथमिकता शारीरिक गतिविधि और स्वस्थ आहार लेना होनी चाहिए, न कि नशीली दवाओं का सेवन करना। इससे ही हमारा देश स्वस्थ रहेगा।"
विभिन्न आयु समूहों, पृष्ठभूमियों और फिटनेस स्तरों के व्यक्तियों को एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। इसमें ध्यान और योग निद्रा भी शामिल है। इस सामूहिक समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने योग के कालातीत अभ्यास और आज की दुनिया में इसकी स्थायी प्रासंगिकता के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।