Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Healthy India through Yoga: MDoNER Celebrates International Yoga Day 2025 with Great Enthusiasm
21 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), today celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) with the theme "Yoga for One Earth, One Health" at its premises, marking a significant occasion for promoting wellness and spiritual unity. The grand event saw active participation from officers and staff members, led by Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary (MDoNER), and senior officials from the ministry.
"Yoga for One Earth, One Health":
In his Mann Ki Baat radio broadcast, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the theme of this year’s celebration as "Yoga for One Earth, One Health." The 2025 theme encourages global participation in yoga as a means of fostering environmental sustainability and promoting collective health.
In his address, the PM stated, "Yoga Day has evolved into a grand global festival. It is a priceless gift from India to the world, one that will benefit future generations."
Global Acceptance of Yoga:
The idea to celebrate International Day of Yoga was first proposed by PM Shri Narendra Modi at the United Nations General Assembly in 2014. Recognizing its universal appeal, the United Nations proclaimed June 21 as the International Day of Yoga on December 11, 2014. Over the years, IDY has gained immense global traction, growing into a monumental movement with millions practicing yoga worldwide, transcending cultural and geographical boundaries. This global interest highlights yoga's role as a diplomatic and cultural bridge, beyond personal health practice.
Yoga comes from the Sanskrit word “yuj” and means to “join” or to “yoke”. As per Yogic scriptures the practice of Yoga leads to the union of individual consciousness with that of the Universal Consciousness, indicating a perfect harmony between the mind and body, Man & Nature.
With this year’s theme, India is reaffirming its position as a spiritual wellness hub, inspiring individuals to reconnect with themselves, others, and the Earth.
India’s contribution to global wellness, as shared by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continues to inspire individuals globally to embrace yoga for physical, mental, and emotional well-being.
The International Day of Yoga continues to serve as a platform for raising awareness about the benefits of yoga. The acceptance of yoga as a global practice is evident in the widespread participation of countries worldwide. As millions continue to embrace yoga, India remains at the forefront of this global movement, helping shape a healthier and more peaceful world.
MDoNER remains committed to promoting wellness through initiatives like International Yoga Day, which has reinforced India's position as a global leader in yoga and wellness.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
योग के माध्यम से स्वस्थ भारत: डोनर मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 को बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया
21 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने आज अपने परिसर में "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" थीम के साथ 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) मनाया, जो स्वास्थ्य और आध्यात्मिक एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में श्री चंचल कुमार, सचिव (एमडीओएनईआर) और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
"एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग":
अपने मन की बात रेडियो प्रसारण में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष के उत्सव की थीम "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" घोषित की। 2025 की थीम पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने और सामूहिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के साधन के रूप में योग में वैश्विक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
अपने संबोधन में, पीएम ने कहा, "योग दिवस एक भव्य वैश्विक उत्सव के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। यह भारत की ओर से दुनिया को एक अमूल्य उपहार है, जिससे आने वाली पीढ़ियों को लाभ होगा।"
योग की वैश्विक स्वीकृति:
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने का विचार सबसे पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में प्रस्तावित किया था। इसकी सार्वभौमिक अपील को मान्यता देते हुए, संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 11 दिसंबर, 2014 को 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस ने वैश्विक स्तर पर अपार लोकप्रियता हासिल की है, जो सांस्कृतिक और भौगोलिक सीमाओं को पार करते हुए, दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों द्वारा योग का अभ्यास करने के साथ एक विशाल आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। यह वैश्विक रुचि व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य अभ्यास से परे, एक कूटनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक पुल के रूप में योग की भूमिका को उजागर करती है।
योग संस्कृत शब्द "युज" से आया है और इसका अर्थ है "जुड़ना" या "जोड़ना"। योग शास्त्रों के अनुसार योग का अभ्यास व्यक्तिगत चेतना को सार्वभौमिक चेतना के साथ जोड़ता है, जो मन और शरीर, मनुष्य और प्रकृति के बीच एक पूर्ण सामंजस्य को दर्शाता है।
इस वर्ष की थीम के साथ, भारत आध्यात्मिक कल्याण केंद्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति की पुष्टि कर रहा है, जो व्यक्तियों को खुद से, दूसरों से और पृथ्वी से फिर से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा साझा किए गए वैश्विक कल्याण में भारत के योगदान ने वैश्विक स्तर पर लोगों को शारीरिक, मानसिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण के लिए योग अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना जारी रखा है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस योग के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना जारी रखता है। वैश्विक अभ्यास के रूप में योग की स्वीकृति दुनिया भर के देशों की व्यापक भागीदारी से स्पष्ट है। जैसे-जैसे लाखों लोग योग को अपना रहे हैं, भारत इस वैश्विक आंदोलन में सबसे आगे बना हुआ है, जो एक स्वस्थ और अधिक शांतिपूर्ण दुनिया को आकार देने में मदद कर रहा है।
एमडीओएनईआर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसने योग और कल्याण में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है।