Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Healthy India through Yoga: MDoNER Celebrates International Yoga Day 2025 with Great Enthusiasm
21 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), today celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) with the theme "Yoga for One Earth, One Health" at its premises, marking a significant occasion for promoting wellness and spiritual unity. The grand event saw active participation from officers and staff members, led by Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary (MDoNER), and senior officials from the ministry.
"Yoga for One Earth, One Health":
In his Mann Ki Baat radio broadcast, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the theme of this year’s celebration as "Yoga for One Earth, One Health." The 2025 theme encourages global participation in yoga as a means of fostering environmental sustainability and promoting collective health.
In his address, the PM stated, "Yoga Day has evolved into a grand global festival. It is a priceless gift from India to the world, one that will benefit future generations."
Global Acceptance of Yoga:
The idea to celebrate International Day of Yoga was first proposed by PM Shri Narendra Modi at the United Nations General Assembly in 2014. Recognizing its universal appeal, the United Nations proclaimed June 21 as the International Day of Yoga on December 11, 2014. Over the years, IDY has gained immense global traction, growing into a monumental movement with millions practicing yoga worldwide, transcending cultural and geographical boundaries. This global interest highlights yoga's role as a diplomatic and cultural bridge, beyond personal health practice.
Yoga comes from the Sanskrit word “yuj” and means to “join” or to “yoke”. As per Yogic scriptures the practice of Yoga leads to the union of individual consciousness with that of the Universal Consciousness, indicating a perfect harmony between the mind and body, Man & Nature.
With this year’s theme, India is reaffirming its position as a spiritual wellness hub, inspiring individuals to reconnect with themselves, others, and the Earth.
India’s contribution to global wellness, as shared by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continues to inspire individuals globally to embrace yoga for physical, mental, and emotional well-being.
The International Day of Yoga continues to serve as a platform for raising awareness about the benefits of yoga. The acceptance of yoga as a global practice is evident in the widespread participation of countries worldwide. As millions continue to embrace yoga, India remains at the forefront of this global movement, helping shape a healthier and more peaceful world.
MDoNER remains committed to promoting wellness through initiatives like International Yoga Day, which has reinforced India's position as a global leader in yoga and wellness.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
یوگا کے ذریعے صحت مند بھارت: شمال مشرقی علاقوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامییومیوگا 2025 جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا
21 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی علاقوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے آج 11واں بین الاقوامییومیوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیےیوگا" کے تھیم کے تحت اپنے دفتر میں منایا، جو صحت مندی اور روحانییکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم موقع تھا۔
اس شاندار تقریب میں افسران اور عملے نے بھرپور شرکت کی، جس کی قیادت جناب چنچل کمار، سکریٹری (شمال مشرقی علاقوں کی ترقی کی وزارت)، اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر حکام نے کی۔
"ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیےیوگا":
اپنے ریڈیو پروگرام "من کی بات" میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سال کییومِیوگا کی تھیم "ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیےیوگا" کے طور پر اعلان کیا۔ 2025 کییہ تھیم دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو یوگا میں شرکت کی ترغیب دیتی ہے تاکہ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اجتماعی صحت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
"یوگا ڈے ایک عظیم عالمی تہوار میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی طرف سے دنیا کو ایک انمول تحفہ ہے، جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔"
یوگا کی عالمی پذیرائی:
بین الاقوامییومِیوگا منانے کا خیال سب سے پہلے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں پیش کیا تھا۔ اس کی عالمی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اقوام متحدہ نے 11 دسمبر 2014 کو 21 جون کو بین الاقوامییومِیوگا قرار دیا۔ سالوں کے دوران، بین الاقوامییومِیوگا نے زبردست عالمی پذیرائی حاصل کی ہے اور یہ ایک عظیم تحریک میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے جس میں دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں افراد یوگا کی مشق کرتے ہیں، جو ثقافتی اور جغرافیائی حدود سے بالاتر ہے۔ یہ عالمی دلچسپییوگا کے کردار کو ایک سفارتی اور ثقافتی پل کے طور پر اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو صرف ذاتی صحت کی مشق سے آگے ہے۔
یوگا سنسکرت کے لفظ "یوج" سے آیا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے "جوڑنا" یا "یوک لگانا"۔ یوگا کی کتابوں کے مطابق، یوگا کی مشق فرد کی شعور کو کائناتی شعور کے ساتھ متحد کرنے کی طرف لے جاتی ہے، جو ذہن اور جسم، انسان اور قدرت کے درمیان مکمل ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اس سال کے موضوع کے ساتھ، بھارت اپنی حیثیت کو ایک روحانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکز کے طور پر دوبارہ ثابت کر رہا ہے، افراد کو خود سے، دوسروں سے اور زمین سے دوبارہ جڑنے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مطابق، بھارت کی عالمی فلاح و بہبود میں شراکت افراد کو جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی فلاح و بہبود کے لیےیوگا اپنانے کی تحریک دیتی ہے۔
بین الاقوامییومِیوگا کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا رہتا ہے۔ یوگا کو ایک عالمی مشق کے طور پر قبولیت دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی وسیع شرکت سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے لاکھوں افراد یوگا اپناتے جا رہے ہیں، بھارت اس عالمی تحریک کے فرنٹ لائن پر ہے، جو ایک صحت مند اور پرامن دنیا کی تشکیل میں مدد دے رہا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بین الاقوامییومِیوگا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس نے بھارت کی حیثیت کو یوگا اور فلاح و بہبود کے عالمی رہنما کے طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔