Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav leads the Celebrations of 11th International Day of Yoga from Alwar, Rajasthan
​​​​​​​
Over 2 lakh Citizens participated in more than 800 events across 130 Cities under NCAP to promote better Air Quality and Healthy Living
21 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Joining the nationwide celebrations on the occasion of International Day of Yoga (IYD) 2025, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, participated in a mass yoga session held in Alwar, Rajasthan today. Shri Yadav also joined attendees in watching the live broadcast of the Prime Minister’s International Day of Yoga event from Andhra Pradesh, reinforcing the message of collective health and global harmony through the ancient Indian practice of yoga.
Shri Yadav performed yoga alongside participants in Alwar, emphasizing the importance of yoga in achieving holistic physical, mental, and spiritual wellbeing. The event reflected the national theme - ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ - emphasizing ecological responsibility and holistic well-being. The Yoga session witnessed active involvement from local residents, yoga practitioners, students, and officials.
Celebrating IDY 2025, the MoEFCC observed the 'Harit Yoga' initiative at the National Zoological Park, New Delhi, in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH. On the occasion, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Secretary (EFCC) and staff of the Ministry participated in a Yoga session, followed by a tree plantation drive under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’.
Across the country, 130 MoEFCC-affiliated organizations—including CPCB, BSI, ZSI, GBPNIHE, CAQM, and others—organized group yoga sessions to mark the occasion.
In Dehradun, the Forest Research Institute (FRI), in collaboration with ICFRE, IGNFA, CASFoS, and DFE, held a ‘Harit Yoga’ event attended by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs. Activities included a live screening of the Prime Minister’s address, a common yoga protocol session, and a campus-wide cleanliness drive.
The National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), New Delhi, conducted a yoga session promoting health, wellness, and environmental awareness. On this occasion, NMNH launched a national online slogan-writing competition for students of Classes 6 to 8 on the theme ‘Yoga and Cleanliness – Positivity in Life’. Saplings of jamun, neem, and bamboo were also distributed among the students.
All 130 cities under the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga. More than 800 events were organized across these cities, with the participation of over two lakh citizens. Municipal corporations, local bodies, and 38 State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees conducted ‘Harit Yoga’ sessions, tree plantation drives, cleanliness campaigns, and awareness initiatives promoting better air quality and healthy living. Celebrations with Yoga sessions were also held in several Nagar Vans across the country. Participants also engaged in tree plantation drives, reinforcing the connection between a healthy body and a healthy planet.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर आज राजस्थान के अलवर में आयोजित समारोहमें भाग लिया
बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता और स्वस्थ जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनसीएपी के तहत 130 शहरों में 800 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों में 2 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया
21 JUN 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईवाईडी) 2025 के अवसर पर राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह में शामिल होते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज राजस्थान के अलवर में आयोजित सामूहिक योग सत्र में भाग लिया। श्री यादव ने उपस्थित लोगों के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश से प्रधानमंत्री के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण देखा और उन्होंने प्राचीन भारतीय योग पद्धति के माध्यम से सामूहिक स्वास्थ्य और वैश्विक सद्भाव के संदेश को दोहराया।
श्री यादव ने अलवर में प्रतिभागियों के साथ योग किया और समग्र शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण प्राप्त करने में योग के महत्व पर जोर दिया। कार्यक्रम में इस वर्ष की थीम ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग’ को प्रतिबिंबित किया गया - जिसमें पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और समग्र कल्याण पर जोर दिया गया। योग सत्र में स्थानीय निवासियों, योग अभ्यासकर्ताओं, छात्रों और अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के उपलक्ष्य में, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में 'हरित योग'पहल का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर, श्री तन्मय कुमार सचिव (पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय) और मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों ने योग सत्र में भाग लिया, जिसके बाद ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया।
इस अवसर पर देश भर में पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के 130 संबद्ध संगठनों - जिनमें सीपीसीबी, बीएसआई, जेडएसआई, जीबीपीएनआईएचई, सीएक्यूएम और अन्य शामिल हैं, ने सामूहिक योग सत्र आयोजित किए।
देहरादून में वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई) ने आईसीएफआरई, आईजीएनएफए, सीएएसएफओएस और डीएफई के सहयोग से ‘हरित योग’ कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने भाग लिया। गतिविधियों में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन की लाइव स्क्रीनिंग, एक सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल सत्र और परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान शामिल था।
नई दिल्लीस्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच)ने स्वास्थ्य, तंदुरुस्ती और पर्यावरण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक योग सत्र आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर एनएमएनएच ने कक्षा 6 से 8 तक के विद्यार्थियों के लिए ‘योग एवं स्वच्छता-जीवन में सकारात्मकता’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिता शुरू की। छात्रों को जामुन, नीम और बांस के पौधे भी वितरित किए गए।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के अंतर्गत 130 शहरों में 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया। इन शहरों में 800 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें दो लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने भाग लिया। नगर निगमों, स्थानीय निकायों और 38 राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों ने बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता और स्वस्थ जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘हरित योग’ सत्र, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, स्वच्छता अभियान और जागरूकता पहल आयोजित की। देश भर में कई नगर वनों में योग सत्र के साथ समारोह भी आयोजित किए गए। प्रतिभागियों ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भी भाग लिया, जिससे स्वस्थ शरीर और स्वस्थ ग्रह के बीच संबंध मजबूत हुआ।