Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga 2025, MoSJE organizes Extensive and Inclusive Yoga programmes across the country
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar leads over 3,400 Divyangjans from across India, in a landmark Mega Yoga Event in Telangana
Enthusiastic Participation of Divyangjans in ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’ theme-based events enters Asia Book of Records and India Book of Records
21 JUN 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), organized extensive and inclusive yoga programmes across the country. The theme for this year’s Yoga Day was ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, aimed at promoting holistic health, mental well-being, and social harmony.
A landmark mega yoga event was organized by the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, at Kanha Shanti Van, Ranga Reddy, Telangana, where over 3,400 Divyangjans representing 21 types of disabilities from across India performed yoga together. This unique gathering entered into both the Asia Book of Records and the India Book of Records.
The programme was graced by Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and other dignitaries. On this occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar stated that Yoga is not merely a set of physical practices, but a way of life. Embracing the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, yoga should be adopted as a tool for human welfare and global harmony, he added.
A grand yoga session was also organized at the headquarters of ALIMCO (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India), a public sector undertaking under the Ministry. The event was graced by Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, who described yoga as a powerful tool for mental, physical, and emotional well-being. More than 1,000 employees, trainees, and yoga enthusiasts participated in the session.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Ramdas Athawale participated in the Yoga Day celebrations at Kozhikode, Kerala, and emphasized yoga’s role in fostering social inclusion.
In New Delhi, yoga sessions were organized at the headquarters of the Ministry. On this occasion, senior officials and staff of both the Departments practiced various yoga asanas under the guidance of yoga instructors, embracing the significance of yoga in daily life.
Extensive yoga sessions were also organized at various organisations under the D/o Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE) viz., National Institute of Social Defence (NISD); National Corporations - NSFDC, NBCFDC and NSKFDC; Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM); Babu Jagjivan Ram National Foundation; Dr. Ambedkar Centres of Excellence (DACE), Garima Grehs, at various locations across India; besides the National Commissions - for Scheduled Castes (NCSC) and for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK).
Various National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) under the DEPwD held large-scale yoga sessions across India on this occasion, that not only reinforced the vision of inclusive and accessible yoga, but also sent a strong message that Divyangjans are at the centre of societal participation and empowerment:
• SVNIRTAR, Cuttack: Over 1,600 participants took part in a collective yoga session.
• ABV Centre for Disability Sports, Gwalior: More than 400 Divyangjans and sports trainees enthusiastically participated.
• PDUNIPPD, New Delhi: Over 500 Divyangjans practiced various yoga asanas in a dedicated yoga camp.
• NIEPMD, Chennai: Organized a ‘Mega Inclusive Yoga’ event with around 500 participants including Divyangjans, their parents, HRD students, and staff.
• NILD, Kolkata: In collaboration with the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, a special yoga session was organized for students, PwDs, and staff.
• ISLRTC, New Delhi: A special yoga programme was held at the NSIC campus, with around 100 participants.
• The Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) of DEPwD located in Davangere, Tripura, Gorakhpur, Nagpur, Guwahati, Chhatarpur, Jaipur, Sundarnagar and others, also celebrated International Yoga Day with great zeal. At CRC Davangere, in addition to the yoga session, 15 Divyangjans were provided with 30 hearing aids. Other CRCs conducted awareness activities and community yoga sessions, advancing the message of ‘Yoga for All’.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर, एमओएसजेईने पूरे देश में व्यापक और समावेशी योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने तेलंगाना में एक ऐतिहासिक मेगा योग कार्यक्रम में देशभर के 3,400 से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों का नेतृत्व किया
‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग’ विषय आधारित कार्यक्रमों में दिव्यांगजनों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी एशिया बुक ऑफ़ रिकॉर्ड्स और इंडिया बुक ऑफ़ रिकॉर्ड्स में दर्ज हुआ
21 JUN 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 के अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) ने पूरे देश में व्यापक और समावेशी योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इस वर्ष के योग दिवस का विषय एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योगथा। इसका उद्देश्य समग्र स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देना था।
राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी) सिकंदराबाद द्वारा कान्हा शांति वन रंगा रेड्डी तेलंगाना में एक ऐतिहासिक मेगा योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इसमें देशभर से 21 प्रकार की विकलांगताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 3,400 से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों ने एक साथ योग किया। इस अनूठी सभा ने एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स और इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स दोनों में नाम दर्ज कराया।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि योग केवल शारीरिक अभ्यासों का एक समूह नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन जीने का एक तरीका है। उन्होंने कहा कि वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना को अपनाते हुए योग को मानव कल्याण और वैश्विक सद्भाव के साधन के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम एलिम्को (भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम) के मुख्यालय में भी एक भव्य योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा भी शामिल हुए। उन्होंने योग को मानसिक, शारीरिक और भावनात्मक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक शक्तिशाली माध्यम बताया। सत्र में 1,000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों, प्रशिक्षुओं और योग उत्साही लोग शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री डॉ. रामदास अठावले ने केरल के मलप्पुरम जिले के कोट्टक्कल में वैद्यरत्नम पीएस वरियर आयुर्वेद कॉलेज में योग दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुए और सामाजिक समावेश को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय में योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इस अवसर पर दोनों विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने योग प्रशिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में विभिन्न योग आसनों का अभ्यास किया और दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व को अपनाया।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग (डीओएसजेई) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न संगठनों राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान (एनआईएसडी), राष्ट्रीय निगम - एनएसएफडीसी, एनबीसीएफडीसी और एनएसकेएफडीसी; डॉ. अंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (डीएएनएम); बाबू जगजीवन राम राष्ट्रीय फाउंडेशन; डॉ. अंबेडकर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीएसीई), गरिमा गृह में देशभर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर; अनुसूचित जातियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीएससी) और सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीएसके) में भी व्यापक योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए ।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) ने भी इस अवसर पर पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर योग सत्र आयोजित किए। इससे न केवल समावेशी और सुलभ योग के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत किया और मजबूत संदेश दिया कि दिव्यांगजन सामाजिक भागीदारी और सशक्तिकरण के केंद्र में हैं:
• एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर, कटक: सामूहिक योग सत्र में 1,600 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए।
• एबीवी सेंटर फॉर डिसेबिलिटी स्पोर्ट्स, ग्वालियर: 400 से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों और खेल प्रशिक्षुओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
• पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी, नई दिल्ली: 500 से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों ने एक समर्पित योग शिविर में विभिन्न योग आसनों का अभ्यास किया।
• एनआईईपीएमडी, चेन्नई: दिव्यांगजनों, उनके अभिभावकों, एचआरडी छात्रों और कर्मचारियों सहित लगभग 500 प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक मेगा समावेशी योगकार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
• एनआईएलडी, कोलकाता: केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी), सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से छात्रों, दिव्यांगजनों और कर्मचारियों के लिए एक विशेष योग सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
• आईएसएलआरटीसी, नई दिल्ली: एनएसआईसी परिसर में लगभग 100 प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक विशेष योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
• दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के दावणगेरे, त्रिपुरा, गोरखपुर, नागपुर, गुवाहाटी, छतरपुर, जयपुर, सुंदरनगर और अन्य समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (सीआरसी) ने भी बड़े उत्साह के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। सीआरसी दावणगेरे में योग सत्र के अलावा 15 दिव्यांगजनों को 30 श्रवण यंत्र प्रदान किए गए। अन्य सीआरसी ने जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ और सामुदायिक योग सत्र आयोजित किये। इसमें सभी के लिए योगका संदेश दिया गया।