Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse leads Yoga Sangam in Jalgaon along with 3000-plus enthusiasts to celebrate International Day of Yoga
Hon’ble MoS was joined by Maharashtra State Water Resources Minister Girish Mahajan, Textiles Minister Sanjay Savkare, Divisional Railway Manager Smt. Iti Pandey and Jalgaon District Collector Ayush Prasad
21 JUN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi took part in a yoga session in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, on Saturday to lead the celebrations for International Day of Yoga. In his address to the nation, PM Modi said that “Yoga has united the world and it is for everyone, beyond boundaries, beyond backgrounds, beyond age or ability.”
Taking forward PM Modi’s vision, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse performed varied yoga exercises including surya namaskar on Saturday along with 3000-plus yoga enthusiasts in her home constituency Jalgaon, Maharashtra. The vibrant city of Bhusawal united in harmony and wellness to celebrate the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025, embracing the theme: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”
Hon’ble MoS was joined by Maharashtra State Water Resources Minister Girish Mahajan, Textiles Minister Sanjay Savkare, Divisional Railway Manager Smt. Iti Pandey, Jalgaon District Collector Ayush Prasad, Regional Director of SAI Regional Centre Mumbai Pandurang Chate (IRS) and Zilla Parishad CEO Smt. Minal Karanwal.
“Today, as we celebrate International Day of Yoga, it gives me as a citizen immense pleasure that yoga has been embraced by more than 180 countries, thanks to the vision of our Hon’ble PM Modi ji. Sports Ministry and Sports Authority of India (SAI) are also celebrating Ministry of Ayush’s Yoga Sangam to make it a way of life for everyone. Yoga is about both physical and mental well-being and I will urge every Indian citizen to embrace yoga and proritise health and fitness,” Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse said.
Supporting Yoga Sangam’s theme of ‘one earth, one health’, SAI is organising the Yoga Sangam across all its centres including 12 Regional Centres, 24 National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), 1000-plus Khelo India Centres (KICs), 34 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and 69 SAI Training Centres.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نکھل کھڈسے نے جلگاؤں میں تین ہزار سے زیادہ شائقین کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا منانے کے لیے یوگا سنگم کی قیادت کی
ریاستی وزیر کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے ریاستی آبی وسائل کے وزیر گریش مہاجن، ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر سنجے ساوکرے، ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر محترمہ ایتی پانڈے اور جلگاؤں ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر آیوش پرساد بھی موجود تھے
21 JUN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہفتہ کے روز آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی اور بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کی تقریب کی قیادت کی۔ قوم سے اپنے خطاب میں، پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ "یوگا نے دنیا کو متحد کر دیا ہے اور یہ ہر کسی کے لیے حدوں سے پرے، پس منظر سے پرے، عمر یا صلاحیت سے بالاتر ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ۔ دفاعی نکھل کھڈسے نے ہفتے کے روز اپنے آبائی حلقے جلگاؤں، مہاراشٹر میں 3000 سے زیادہ یوگا کے شائقین کے ساتھ سوریہ نمسکار سمیت مختلف یوگا مشقیں کیں۔ بھوساول کا متحرک شہر 11 ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا 2025 کومنانے کے لئے اکھٹا ہوا،جس کا تھیم تھا: ’’یوگا فار ون ارتھ، ایک ہیلتھ‘‘۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر کے ریاستی آبی وسائل کے وزیر گریش مہاجن، ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر سنجے ساوکرے، ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر محترمہ ایتی پانڈے، جلگاؤں ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر آیوش پرساد ایس اے آئی ریجنل سینٹر ممبئی کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹر پانڈورنگ چاٹے (آئی آر ایس) اور ضلع پریشد کی سی ای او محترمہ مینل کرنوال بھی شامل ہوئیں۔
محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے کہا، "آج جب ہم بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا منا رہے ہیں، مجھے یہ جان کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم مودی جی کے وژن کی وجہ سے 180 سے زیادہ ممالک نے یوگا کو اپنایا ہے۔ وزارت کھیل اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) بھی یوگا سنگم منا رہے ہیں تاکہ یہ جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت دونوں کے لیے یوگا اور جسمانی صحت دونوں کے لیے مفید ہے۔اور میں ہر ہندوستانی شہری سے یوگا کو اپنانے اور صحت اور تندرستی کو ترجیح دینے کی اپیل کروں گی ۔
یوگا سنگم 'ایک زمین، ایک صحت' کے تھیم کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، ایس اے آئی اپنے تمام مراکز پر یوگا سنگم کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جس میں 12 علاقائی مراکز، 24 نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (این سی او ای)، 1000 سے زیادہ کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سی)، 34 کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (ایس سی ای9) اور ٹریننگ سینٹرز (ایس سی ای9) شامل ہیں۔