Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MoS Raksha Nikhil Khadse leads Yoga Sangam in Jalgaon along with 3000-plus enthusiasts to celebrate International Day of Yoga
Hon’ble MoS was joined by Maharashtra State Water Resources Minister Girish Mahajan, Textiles Minister Sanjay Savkare, Divisional Railway Manager Smt. Iti Pandey and Jalgaon District Collector Ayush Prasad
21 JUN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi took part in a yoga session in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, on Saturday to lead the celebrations for International Day of Yoga. In his address to the nation, PM Modi said that “Yoga has united the world and it is for everyone, beyond boundaries, beyond backgrounds, beyond age or ability.”
Taking forward PM Modi’s vision, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse performed varied yoga exercises including surya namaskar on Saturday along with 3000-plus yoga enthusiasts in her home constituency Jalgaon, Maharashtra. The vibrant city of Bhusawal united in harmony and wellness to celebrate the 11th International Day of Yoga 2025, embracing the theme: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”
Hon’ble MoS was joined by Maharashtra State Water Resources Minister Girish Mahajan, Textiles Minister Sanjay Savkare, Divisional Railway Manager Smt. Iti Pandey, Jalgaon District Collector Ayush Prasad, Regional Director of SAI Regional Centre Mumbai Pandurang Chate (IRS) and Zilla Parishad CEO Smt. Minal Karanwal.
“Today, as we celebrate International Day of Yoga, it gives me as a citizen immense pleasure that yoga has been embraced by more than 180 countries, thanks to the vision of our Hon’ble PM Modi ji. Sports Ministry and Sports Authority of India (SAI) are also celebrating Ministry of Ayush’s Yoga Sangam to make it a way of life for everyone. Yoga is about both physical and mental well-being and I will urge every Indian citizen to embrace yoga and proritise health and fitness,” Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse said.
Supporting Yoga Sangam’s theme of ‘one earth, one health’, SAI is organising the Yoga Sangam across all its centres including 12 Regional Centres, 24 National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs), 1000-plus Khelo India Centres (KICs), 34 Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCEs) and 69 SAI Training Centres.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने जलगांव में 3000 से अधिक उत्साही लोगों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए योग संगम का नेतृत्व किया
माननीय राज्य मंत्री के साथ महाराष्ट्र के जल संसाधन मंत्री गिरीश महाजन, कपड़ा मंत्री संजय सावकरे, मंडल रेल प्रबंधक श्रीमती इति पांडे और जलगांव जिला कलेक्टर आयुष प्रसाद भी शामिल हुए
21 JUN 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने शनिवार को आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के समारोह का नेतृत्व करने के लिए योग सत्र में भाग लिया। राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि “योग ने दुनिया को एकजुट किया है और यह सीमाओं, पृष्ठभूमि, उम्र या क्षमता से परे सभी के लिए है।”
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने शनिवार को अपने गृह निर्वाचन क्षेत्र महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव में 3000 से अधिक योग उत्साही लोगों के साथ सूर्य नमस्कार सहित विभिन्न योग अभ्यास किए। जीवंत शहर भुसावल ने सद्भाव और स्वास्थ्य के साथ मिलकर 2025 के 11वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का उत्सव मनाया, जिसकी थीम थी: “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग।”
माननीय राज्य मंत्री के साथ महाराष्ट्र के जल संसाधन मंत्री गिरीश महाजन, कपड़ा मंत्री संजय सावकरे, मंडल रेल प्रबंधक श्रीमती इति पांडे, जलगांव जिला कलेक्टर आयुष प्रसाद, एसएआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र मुंबई के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक पांडुरंग चाटे (आईआरएस) और जिला परिषद सीईओ श्रीमती मीनल करणवाल भी शामिल हुईं।
श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने कहा, "आज, जब हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रहे हैं, मुझे एक नागरिक के रूप में यह जानकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की दूरदर्शिता के कारण 180 से अधिक देशों ने योग को अपनाया है। खेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) भी आयुष मंत्रालय के योग संगम का उत्सव मना रहे हैं ताकि इसे सभी के लिए जीवन का एक तरीका बनाया जा सके। योग शारीरिक और मानसिक दोनों तरह के स्वास्थ्य के लिए है और मैं हर भारतीय नागरिक से योग को अपनाने और स्वास्थ्य एवं फिटनेस को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह करूंगी।"
योग संगम की थीम ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य’ का समर्थन करते हुए, साई अपने सभी केंद्रों पर योग संगम का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसमें 12 क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, 24 राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई), 1000 से अधिक खेलो इंडिया केंद्र (केआईसी), 34 खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (केआईएससीई ) और 69 साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र शामिल हैं।