Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Observes International Day of Yoga-2025
Yoga for One Earth One Health
21 JUN 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to mark the 11thInternational Day of Yoga (IDY), the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organized a Yoga Workshop on 11June 2025 at Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi under the guidance of Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Professor at Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, Delhi. The Workshop session emphasized Yoga’s role in reducing stress and improving the efficiency at workplace. The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary in the Ministry which was attended by officers and staff of the Ministry.
The Ministry also encouraged officers and staff to celebrate International Day of Yoga on 21 June, 2025 by joining Yoga sessions being organised at various places. Digital resources like the Common Yoga Protocol, Y-Break App, and Namaste Yoga App were also shared with officers and staff of the Ministry to promote daily Yoga practice.
Yoga Sangam, theMain IDY event orchestrated a synchronized mass yoga demonstration based on Common Yoga Protocol at over1 lakh locations across the country today. Main Yoga Programme was led by Prime Ministerat Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. A special Yoga Shivir was also organised by the Lok Sabha Secretariat on 21 June, 2025 atParliament House Complex.
Today, officers, staff and families of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrated IDY -2025 by joining yoga sessions at different places in Delhi following Common Yoga Protocol.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے یوگا کا عالمی دن- 2025 منایا
ایک زمین ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا
21 JUN 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے موقع پرپارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے 11 جون 2025 کو سمودھان سدن، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں شری لال بہادر نیشنل سنسکرت شاستری،یونیورسٹی دہلی میں پروفیسر ڈاکٹر رمیش کمار کی رہنمائی میں یوگا ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ سیشن میں تناؤ کو کم کرنے اور کام کی جگہ پر کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں یوگا کے کردار پر زور دیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے کیا جس میں وزارت کے افسران اور عملہ نے شرکت کی۔
وزارت نے افسران اور عملے کو 21 جون 2025 کو یوگا کا عالمی دن منانے کے لیے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کیے جانے والے یوگا سیشن میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔ یومیہ یوگا پریکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول، وائی بریک ایپ اور نمستے یوگا ایپ جیسے ڈیجیٹل وسائل کو بھی وزارت کے افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا۔
یوگا سنگم کے نام سے آج ملک بھر میں1 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات پر کامن یوگا پروٹوکول پر مبنی اہم آئی ڈی وائی ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر یوگامشق کیا گیا۔ مرکزی یوگا پروگرام کی قیادت وزیر اعظم نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں کی۔ لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی طرف سے 21 جون 2025 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں ایک خصوصی یوگا شیویر کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے افسران، عملے اور ان کے کنبوں نے آج مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کے بعد دہلی میں مختلف مقامات پر یوگا سیشن میں شامل ہو کر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن - 2025 منایا۔