Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Observes International Day of Yoga-2025
Yoga for One Earth One Health
21 JUN 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and to mark the 11thInternational Day of Yoga (IDY), the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organized a Yoga Workshop on 11June 2025 at Samvidhan Sadan, Parliament House Complex, New Delhi under the guidance of Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Professor at Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, Delhi. The Workshop session emphasized Yoga’s role in reducing stress and improving the efficiency at workplace. The workshop was inaugurated by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary in the Ministry which was attended by officers and staff of the Ministry.
The Ministry also encouraged officers and staff to celebrate International Day of Yoga on 21 June, 2025 by joining Yoga sessions being organised at various places. Digital resources like the Common Yoga Protocol, Y-Break App, and Namaste Yoga App were also shared with officers and staff of the Ministry to promote daily Yoga practice.
Yoga Sangam, theMain IDY event orchestrated a synchronized mass yoga demonstration based on Common Yoga Protocol at over1 lakh locations across the country today. Main Yoga Programme was led by Prime Ministerat Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. A special Yoga Shivir was also organised by the Lok Sabha Secretariat on 21 June, 2025 atParliament House Complex.
Today, officers, staff and families of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrated IDY -2025 by joining yoga sessions at different places in Delhi following Common Yoga Protocol.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 मनाया
एक पृथ्वी एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग
21 JUN 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में और 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के अवसर पर, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने 11 जून 2025 को श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर डॉ. रमेश कुमार के मार्गदर्शन में संविधान सदन, संसद भवन परिसर, नई दिल्ली में योग कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में तनाव को कम करने और कार्यस्थल पर दक्षता में सुधार करने में योग की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने किया, जिसमें मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
मंत्रालय ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को कई जगहों पर आयोजित किए जा रहे योग सत्रों में शामिल होकर 21 जून, 2025 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया। दैनिक योग अभ्यास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल, वाई-ब्रेक ऐप और नमस्ते योग ऐप जैसे डिजिटल संसाधन भी साझा किए गए।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम योग संगम में आज देश भर में एक लाख से अधिक जगहों पर सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल पर आधारित सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया गया। आज प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम में मुख्य योग कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया। 21 जून, 2025 को संसद भवन परिसर में लोकसभा सचिवालय की ओर से एक विशेष योग शिविर का भी आयोजन किया गया।
आज संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और परिवारों ने सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए दिल्ली में विभिन्न स्थानों पर योग सत्रों में शामिल होकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 मनाया।