Ministry of Defence
INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA (IDY) – 2025
21 JUN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Flagship event (Yoga Sangam) led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister was celebrated with festive spirit on 21 Jun 2025 at RK Beach, Visakhapatnam where approximately 10000 naval personnel participated enthusiastically, including personnel and families of Headquarters Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam. The Naval ships at anchorage added allure to the ocean backdrop and the naval community contributed handsomely towards setting of Guinness book of record, for largest single gathering for a Yoga session.
This year marked the culmination of a decade of yoga celebration and the Naval family celebrated 11th IDY 25 with enthusiasm at all Naval stations keeping in mind the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”. As part of IDY celebrations, a Common Yoga Protocol session were conducted at all naval bases and ships at sea and in harbour including at foreign ports. Approximately 50,000 Naval personnel, defence civilians and their family members enthusiastically participated in the yoga programmes. Trainees of friendly foreign navies also participated in the activities with zeal.
Indian Naval warships mission deployed across IOR conducted Yoga session at sea and in foreign ports - Mauritius, Oman, Djibouti, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Indian Navy ships spread the message and spirit of Yoga across the oceans. The crew of soon to be inducted Stealth Frigate Tamal also conducted Yoga sessions in Kaliningrad, Russia.
The Navy Welfare & Wellness Association (NWWA) led the yoga campaign for the spouses & families of Naval personnel and defence civilians towards adopting yoga as a way of life.
Over the last 10 days, Indian Naval personnel including defence civilians and their families participated in yoga related activities in true earnest thereby showcasing the spirit of this year’s theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’.
0FR6.jpeg)
JSFP.jpeg)
PGXU.jpeg)
G4X7.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) – 2025
21 JUN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में योग का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम (योग संगम) 21 जून, 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम के आरके बीच में उत्सव की भावना के साथ मनाया गया, जिसमें विशाखापत्तनम में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय के कर्मियों और परिवारों सहित लगभग 10000 नौसेना कर्मियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। लंगर डाले खड़े नौसेना के जहाजों ने समुद्री पृष्ठभूमि में आकर्षण उत्पन्न किया और नौसैनिकों ने योग सत्र के लिए सबसे बड़ी एकल सभा का गिनीज बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
इस वर्ष योग उत्सव के एक दशक का समापन हुआ है और नौसेना परिवार ने "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" विषय-वस्तु को ध्यान में रखते हुए सभी नौसेना स्टेशनों पर उत्साह के साथ 11वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 मनाया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में सभी नौसैन्यअड्डों और समुद्र में स्थित जहाजों तथा विदेशी बंदरगाहों सहित बंदरगाहों पर सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल सत्र आयोजित किया गया। लगभग 50,000 नौसेना कर्मियों, रक्षा असैन्य कर्मियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों ने योग कार्यक्रमों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। मित्रवत विदेशी नौसेनाओं के प्रशिक्षुओं ने भी पूरे मन से गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोतों के मिशन ने समुद्र में और विदेशी बंदरगाहों - मॉरीशस, ओमान, जिबूती, मलेशिया तथा इंडोनेशिया में योग सत्र का आयोजन किया। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज महासागरों के पार भी योग का संदेश और भावना फैला रहे हैं। जल्द ही नौसेना में शामिल होने वाले स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट तमाल के चालक दल ने रूस के कलिनिनग्राद में भी योग सत्र आयोजित किए।
नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) ने नौसेना कर्मियों और रक्षा असैन्य कर्मियों के जीवनसाथियों तथा परिवारों के लिए योग को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने हेतु योग अभियान का नेतृत्व किया।
रक्षा असैन्य कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों सहित भारतीय नौसेना के कर्मियों ने पिछले 10 दिनों में योग से संबंधित गतिविधियों में पूरे तन-मन से भाग लिया, जिससे इस वर्ष की विषय-वस्तु ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग’ की भावना प्रदर्शित हुई।
0FR6.jpeg)
JSFP.jpeg)
PGXU.jpeg)
G4X7.jpeg)