Ministry of Defence
INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA (IDY) – 2025
21 JUN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Flagship event (Yoga Sangam) led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister was celebrated with festive spirit on 21 Jun 2025 at RK Beach, Visakhapatnam where approximately 10000 naval personnel participated enthusiastically, including personnel and families of Headquarters Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam. The Naval ships at anchorage added allure to the ocean backdrop and the naval community contributed handsomely towards setting of Guinness book of record, for largest single gathering for a Yoga session.
This year marked the culmination of a decade of yoga celebration and the Naval family celebrated 11th IDY 25 with enthusiasm at all Naval stations keeping in mind the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”. As part of IDY celebrations, a Common Yoga Protocol session were conducted at all naval bases and ships at sea and in harbour including at foreign ports. Approximately 50,000 Naval personnel, defence civilians and their family members enthusiastically participated in the yoga programmes. Trainees of friendly foreign navies also participated in the activities with zeal.
Indian Naval warships mission deployed across IOR conducted Yoga session at sea and in foreign ports - Mauritius, Oman, Djibouti, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Indian Navy ships spread the message and spirit of Yoga across the oceans. The crew of soon to be inducted Stealth Frigate Tamal also conducted Yoga sessions in Kaliningrad, Russia.
The Navy Welfare & Wellness Association (NWWA) led the yoga campaign for the spouses & families of Naval personnel and defence civilians towards adopting yoga as a way of life.
Over the last 10 days, Indian Naval personnel including defence civilians and their families participated in yoga related activities in true earnest thereby showcasing the spirit of this year’s theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’.
0FR6.jpeg)
JSFP.jpeg)
PGXU.jpeg)
G4X7.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) - 2025
21 JUN 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
21 جون 2025 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں فلیگ شپ پروگرام (یوگا سنگم) آر کے بیچ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں تہوار کے جذبے کے ساتھ منایا گیا جس میں تقریباً 10000 بحریہ کے اہلکاروں نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا، جن میں وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہیڈ کوارٹر ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے اہلکار اور اہل خانہ بھی شامل تھے۔ لنگر خانے میں بحریہ کے جہازوں نے سمندر کے پس منظر میں رغبت کا اضافہ کیا اور بحریہ کی برادری نے یوگا سیشن کے لیے سب سے بڑے اجتماع کے لیے گنیز بک آف ریکارڈ قائم کرنے میں شاندار تعاون کیا۔
اس سال یوگا کی ایک دہائی کے جشن کا اختتام ہوا اور بحریہ نے "یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض ایک صحت" کے موضوع کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تمام نیول اسٹیشنوں پر یوگا کا 11واں عالمی دن 2025 جوش و خروش سے منایا۔ آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایک مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول سیشن تمام بحری اڈوں اور جہازوں پر سمندر اور بندرگاہوں بشمول غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں پر منعقد کیا گیا۔ تقریباً 50,000 بحریہ کے اہلکاروں، دفاعی شہریوں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد نے یوگا پروگراموں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ دوستانہ غیر ملکی بحری افواج کے تربیت یافتہ افراد نے بھی جوش و جذبے سے سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
آئی او آر میں تعینات ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہازوں کے مشن نے سمندر میں اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں - ماریشس، عمان، جبوتی، ملیشیا اور انڈونیشیا میں یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز یوگا کے پیغام اور روح کو سمندروں میں پھیلاتے ہیں۔ اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ تمل کو جلد ہی شامل کرنے والے عملے نے روس کے کیلینن گراڈ میں یوگا سیشنز بھی منعقد کیے۔
نیوی ویلفیئر اینڈ ویلنیس ایسو سی ایشن (این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے) نے یوگا کو ایک طرز حیات کے طور پر اپنانے کے تئیں بحریہ کے عملے کی شریک حیات اور دفاعی شہریوں کے لیے یوگا مہم کی قیادت کی۔
گذشتہ 10 دنوں کے دوران، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں بشمول دفاعی شہریوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے یوگا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں سچے دل سے حصہ لیا اور اس طرح اس سال کے موضوع ’یوگا برائے ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت‘ کے جذبے کو ظاہر کیا۔
0FR6.jpeg)
JSFP.jpeg)
PGXU.jpeg)
G4X7.jpeg)