रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने देशभर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
चेनाब, अंजी और पंबन पुलों पर अनोखे योग सत्र आयोजित
सभी रेलवे जोन, डिवीजनों और परिसरों में कार्यक्रम आयोजित
पश्चिम बंगाल में योग को समर्पित विशेष ईएमयू ट्रेन चलाई गई, जिसमें विभिन्न योग मुद्राएं दिखाई गईं
21 JUN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर भारतीय रेलवे ने पूरे देश में भव्य और जोशपूर्ण योग सत्र आयोजित किए। “एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग” विषय के साथ पूरे भारत में सभी रेलवे ज़ोन, डिवीजन, स्टेशनों और रेलवे परिसरों में योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
केन्द्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और श्री रवनीत सिंह ने क्रमशः कर्नाटक के हसन और चंडीगढ़ की सुखना झील में आयोजित योग सत्रों में भाग लिया। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार ने भी नई दिल्ली के करनैल सिंह स्टेडियम में आयोजित योग सत्र में भाग लिया।
इस वर्ष योग दिवस को असाधारण बनाने वाली बात यह रही कि न केवल स्टेशनों और कार्यालय परिसरों में बल्कि भारतीय रेलवे के प्रतिष्ठित इंजीनियरिंग चमत्कारों पर भी योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। पहली बार, जम्मू और कश्मीर में स्थित दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे पुल - चेनाब पर योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जो भारतीय रेलवे के आत्मविश्वास और इंजीनियरिंग क्षमताओं का प्रतीक है। भारत के केबल पर टिके पहलेरेल पुल - अंजी खाद पुल और देश के पहले वर्टिकल-लिफ्ट रेल पुल - तमिलनाडु में पम्बन पुल पर योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें योग और इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता का एक अनूठा मिश्रण दिखाया गया।
पश्चिम बंगाल में हावड़ा डिवीजन द्वारा योग को समर्पित एक विशेष ईएमयू ट्रेन चलाई गई, जिसमें विभिन्न योग मुद्राओं के साथ-साथ उनके स्वास्थ्य लाभों के चित्रण भी दिखाए गए।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में, रेलवे अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के कर्मियों, स्काउट्स और गाइड्स, स्कूली छात्रों, जन प्रतिनिधियों और आम जनता की ओर से उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। सत्रों में आसन (शारीरिक मुद्राएँ), प्राणायाम (श्वास तकनीक), ध्यान और योग के समग्र लाभों पर केन्द्रित जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं।
इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल के माध्यम से, भारतीय रेलवे ने न केवल अपने कर्मचारियों को स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, बल्कि आम जनता के बीच योग के परिवर्तनकारी लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Marks International Yoga Day withNationwide Celebrations
Unique yoga sessions held on Chenab, Anji, and Pamban bridges
Events organised across all Railway zones, divisions, and premises
Special EMU train dedicated to Yoga operated in West Bengal,features various Yoga Mudras
21 JUN 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 11th International Day of Yoga, Indian Railways organised grand and spirited yoga sessions across the country. Aligned with the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health”, celebrations were conducted across all Railway zones, divisions, stations, and Railway premises across India.
Union Ministers of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Shri Ravneet Singh, participated in the yoga sessions held at Hassan, Karnataka and Sukhna Lake, Chandigarh respectively. Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar, also took part in the yoga session organised at Karnail Singh Stadium, New Delhi.
What made this year’s observance exceptional was the conduct of yoga sessions not only at stations and office complexes, but also atop Indian Railways’ iconic engineering marvels. For the first time, a yoga session was conducted on the world’s highest Railway arch bridge - Chenab Bridge, located in Jammu and Kashmir symbolizing Indian Railways’ confidence and engineering capabilities. Yoga sessions were held on India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge - Anji Khad Bridge, and the country's first vertical-lift rail bridge - Pamban Bridge in Tamil Nadu, showcasing a unique blend of yoga and engineering excellence.
A special EMU train dedicated to yoga was operated by the Howrah Division in West Bengal, featuring illustrations of various Yoga Mudras along with their health benefits.
Across various regions, enthusiastic participation was witnessed from Railway officers, staff, Railway Protection Force personnel, scouts and guides, school students, public representatives, and members of the general public. The sessions included asanas (physical postures), pranayama (breathing techniques), meditation, and awareness activities focused on the holistic benefits of yoga.
Through this nationwide initiative, Indian Railways not only encouraged its workforce to embrace a healthy lifestyle but also played a key role in spreading awareness about the transformative benefits of yoga among the larger public.