Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION THE LATEST STEALTH FRIGATE TAMAL IN RUSSIA
22 JUN 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest stealth multi-role frigate on 01 Jul 2025 at Kaliningrad, Russia. The ceremony will be presided over by VAdm Sanjay J Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, as the Chief Guest, in the presence of many high-ranking Indian and Russian government and defence officials. Christened “Tamal”, it is the eighth in the series of Krivak class frigates inducted from Russia over the past two decades. Tamal is the second ship of the Tushil Class, which are the upgraded versions of their predecessors, Talwar and Teg classes having three ships each. India as part of the broader contract for Tushil class is also building two similar frigates called the Triput class at Goa Shipyard Limited with transfer of technology and design assistance from the Russian Side. By the conclusion of this series of ships, Indian Navy will be operating ten ships with similar capabilities and commonality in equipment, weapon and sensor fit over four different classes.
Tamal's construction was closely overseen by an Indian team of specialists from the Warship Overseeing Team stationed at Kaliningrad, under the aegis of the Embassy of India, Moscow. At the Naval Headquarters, the project was steered by the Directorate of Ship Production under the Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition.
Tamal has been built at Yantar Shipyard in Kaliningrad, Russia, and is the last warship to be inducted from a foreign source, in line with the Government of India’s impetus on Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives. The ship has 26% indigenous components, including the BrahMos long-range cruise missile for targeting both at sea and land. The ship has significant upgrades in its arsenal in comparison to its predecessors, such as vertically launched surface-to-air missiles, improved 100 MM gun, new age EO/IR system in addition to the standard 30 MM CIWS, heavyweight torpedoes, urgent-attack anti-submarine rockets, and a host of surveillance and fire control radars and systems. Force multipliers include Air Early Warning and Multi Role helicopters, which can operate from the deck of Tamal. The combat capability of the ship is augmented by a host of Network Centric Warfare capabilities and advanced Electronic Warfare suite. Tamal punches well above its weight with a very high tonnage to firepower ratio, extended endurance, and a top speed in excess of 30 knots.
The crew, comprising of over 250 personnel have undergone rigorous ashore as well as afloat training in extremely challenging winter conditions of St. Petersburg and Kaliningrad, Russia. Tamal has successively completed extensive sea trials undertaken over three months, proving its systems, weapons and sensors.
The ship’s name, Tamal, symbolises the mythical sword used for combat by Indra - the King of the gods. The ship’s mascot is inspired by the congruence of the ‘Jambavant’ (जाम्बवन्त) the Immortal Bear King of Indian Mythology and the Russian National Animal - the Eurasian Brown Bear. The ship’s crew collectively takes great pride in calling themselves the ‘The Great Bears’. Tamal stands as a testament to the longstanding Indo-Russian cooperation and friendship which has stood the test of time. The ship’s motto, ‘Sarvada Sarvatra Vijaya’ (Victorious Always Everytime) signifies the Indian Navy’s undying commitment to operational excellence in every mission, complementing its motto ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Ready Force Safeguarding National Maritime Interests – Anytime, Anywhere’.
The 125m long, 3900-ton warship, packs a lethal punch. Tamal is an impressive blend of Indian and Russian cutting-edge technologies and best practices in warship construction. The ship’s new design provides it with enhanced stealth features and greater stability characteristics. With the collaboration of Indian naval specialists and Severnoye Design Bureau, of Russia, the indigenous content of the ship has been enhanced to 26%. The number of made-in-India systems have more than doubled to 33. Tamal is equipped with the latest technology in warfighting, including the BrahMos supersonic missile system for anti-ship and land-attack capabilities, Surface Surveillance Radar complex and HUMSA NG Mk II sonar with the anti-submarine weapon firing complex amongst a host of cutting-edge weapon and sensors of Indian Origin. It also features modern communication and data-link systems, navigation equipment and critical infrastructure, making the ship a powerful asset for naval operations. The major Indian OEMs involved were BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, Keltron, Nova Integrated Systems from Tata, Elcome Marine, Johnson Controls India and many more.
Upon commissioning, Tamal will join the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Indian Navy, the Western Fleet, under the Western Naval Command. It will not only be a symbol of Indian Navy’s growing capabilities, but also exemplifying collaborative strength of the India-Russia partnership.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना रूस में नवीनतम बहुउद्देशीय विध्वंसक स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट युद्धपोत तमाल को अपने बेड़े में शामिल करने के लिए तैयार
22 JUN 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 1 जुलाई, 2025 को रूस के कैलिनिनग्राद में अपने नवीनतम, विध्वंसक और रडार से बच निकलने में सक्षम बहुउद्देशीय स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट युद्धपोत का जलावतरण करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वीएडीएम संजय जे सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। जलावतरण के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर भारत और रूस के कई उच्चस्तरीय सरकारी और रक्षा अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। "तमाल" नाम से जाना जाने वाला यह युद्धपोत पिछले दो दशकों में रूस से प्राप्त किये किए गए क्रिवाक श्रेणी के फ्रिगेट की श्रृंखला में आठवां घातक जंगी जलयान है। तमाल जहाज तुशील श्रेणी का ऐसा दूसरा युद्धपोत है, जो अपने पूर्ववर्ती जहाजों तलवार और तेग श्रेणी का उन्नत संस्करण व गोपनीयता से कार्य करने वाला जलपोत है। इन दोनों ही श्रेणियों में से प्रत्येक में तीन-तीन जंगी जहाज हैं। तुशील श्रेणी के लिए व्यापक अनुबंध के हिस्से के रूप में भारत अपने गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में स्वयं भी रूसी पक्ष से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और डिजाइन सहायता के साथ त्रिपुट श्रेणी नाम के दो महत्वपूर्ण युद्धपोतों का निर्माण कर रहा है। भारतीय नौसेना जहाजों की इस श्रृंखला के निर्माण कार्य के पूरा होने के बाद चार विभिन्न श्रेणियों में समान क्षमताओं व उपकरणों, और हथियार तथा सेंसर में समानता वाले दस युद्धपोतों का संचालन करेगी।
मास्को स्थित भारतीय दूतावास के मार्गदर्शन में कैलिनिनग्राद में तैनात युद्धपोत पर्यवेक्षण दल के विशेषज्ञों के एक भारतीय दल द्वारा तमाल के निर्माण की पूर्ण रूप से से निगरानी की गई थी। नौसेना मुख्यालय में, इस परियोजना का संचालन युद्धपोत उत्पादन एवं अधिग्रहण नियंत्रक के अधीन पोत निर्माण निदेशालय द्वारा किया गया।
तमाल युद्धपोत का निर्माण रूस के कैलिनिनग्राद स्थित यांतर शिपयार्ड में किया गया है और यह भारतीय नौसेना में विदेशी स्रोत से शामिल होने वाला अंतिम युद्धपोत है, जो भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत तथा मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रमों के अनुरूप है। इस जहाज में 26% उपकरण स्वदेशी हैं, जिनमें समुद्र और जमीन दोनों पर निशाना साधने के लिए लंबी दूरी की क्रूज मिसाइल ब्रह्मोस भी शामिल है। इस जहाज के शस्त्रागार में अपने पूर्ववर्ती युद्धपोतों की तुलना में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किये गए हैं, जिनमें लंबवत प्रक्षेपित सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइलें, उन्नत 100 मिलीमीटर तोप, मानक 30 मिलीमीटर गन क्लोज-इन हथियार प्रणाली के आलावा आधुनिक समय की ईओ/आईआर प्रणाली, अत्यधिक भार वाले टारपीडो, तत्काल हमला करने वाले पनडुब्बी रोधी रॉकेट और अनेक निगरानी एवं अग्नि नियंत्रण रडार तथा अन्य प्रणालियां शामिल हैं। मारक प्रणालियों में बढ़ोतरी हेतु हवाई पूर्व चेतावनी और बहुउद्देश्यीय हेलीकॉप्टर भी तैनात हैं, जो तमाल के डेक से संचालित हो सकते हैं। युद्धपोत के लड़ाकू सामर्थ्य को नेटवर्क केंद्रित युद्धक क्षमताओं और उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली द्वारा बढ़ाया गया है। तमाल अपने भार से कहीं अधिक शक्तिशाली है, इसका टनभार-से-अग्नि अनुपात भी बहुत ज्यादा है। इसकी सहनशक्ति काफी बढ़ी हुई है और इसकी अधिकतम गति 30 नॉट से ज्यादा है।
इसके चालक दल में 250 से अधिक कर्मी हैं, जिन्होंने रूस के सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग और कैलिनिनग्राद की अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण शीतकालीन परिस्थितियों में कठोर तटीय तथा जलगत प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। तमाल ने लगातार तीन महीनों में व्यापक समुद्री परीक्षण पूरे कर लिए हैं, जिससे इसकी प्रणालियों, हथियारों और सेंसरों का परीक्षण हो चुका है।
इस युद्धपोत का नाम तमाल रखा गया है, जो देवताओं के राजा इंद्र द्वारा युद्ध के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली पौराणिक तलवार का प्रतीक है। इस जहाज का शुभंकर भारतीय पौराणिक कथाओं के अमर भालू राजा 'जाम्बवंत' और रूसी राष्ट्रीय पशु - यूरेशियन भूरे भालू की समानता से प्रेरित है। इस विध्वंसक युद्धपोत के चालक दल के सदस्य सामूहिक रूप से स्वयं को ‘द ग्रेट बियर्स’ कहलाने में बहुत गर्व महसूस करते हैं। तमाल लंबे समय से चले आ रहे भारत-रूस सहयोग और मित्रता का प्रमाण है, जो समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरता है। तमाल का आदर्श वाक्य, 'सर्वदा सर्वत्र विजय' (हर समय विजयी) है। यह प्रत्येक मिशन में परिचालन उत्कृष्टता हेतु भारतीय नौसेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो इसके आदर्श वाक्य ‘राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने वाला - कभी भी, कहीं भी युद्ध हेतु तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल’ का पूरक भी है।
यह युद्धपोत 125 मीटर लंबा और 3900 टन वजनी घातक जहाज है। तमाल भारतीय और रूसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों व युद्धपोत निर्माण में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का एक प्रभावशाली मिश्रण है। इस जहाज का नया डिजाइन इसे उन्नत विध्वंसक विशेषताएं और अधिक स्थिरता विशेषताएं प्रदान करता है। भारतीय नौसेना विशेषज्ञों और रूस के सेवेरनोये डिजाइन ब्यूरो के सहयोग से जहाज की स्वदेशी सामग्री को 26% तक बढ़ाया गया है। भारत में निर्मित प्रणालियों की संख्या दोगुनी से भी अधिक बढ़कर 33 हो गई है। तमाल जहाज युद्ध की नवीनतम तकनीक से लैस है, जिसमें जहाज-रोधी और जमीन पर हमला करने की क्षमताओं के लिए ब्रह्मोस सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल प्रणाली, सतह निगरानी रडार कॉम्प्लेक्स तथा पनडुब्बी रोधी हथियार फायरिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स के साथ एचयूएमएसए एनजी एमके II सोनार एवं भारतीय मूल के कई अत्याधुनिक हथियार व सेंसर प्रणाली स्थापित की गई हैं। इसमें आधुनिक संचार और डेटा-लिंक प्रणाली, नेविगेशन उपकरण और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा भी शामिल है, जो इस जहाज को नौसैन्य संचालन के लिए एक शक्तिशाली जलयान बनाता है। इसमें शामिल प्रमुख भारतीय मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं में ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, केलट्रॉन, टाटा की नोवा इंटीग्रेटेड सिस्टम्स, एल्कोम मरीन, जॉनसन कंट्रोल्स इंडिया आदि शामिल थे।
तमाल युद्धपोत नौसेना में शामिल होने के बाद पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना की ‘स्वॉर्ड आर्म’, पश्चिमी बेड़े में तैनात हो जाएगा। यह न केवल भारतीय नौसेना की बढ़ती हुई क्षमताओं का प्रतीक होगा, बल्कि भारत-रूस साझेदारी की सहयोगी शक्ति का भी विशिष्ट उदाहरण पेश करेगा।