Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION THE LATEST STEALTH FRIGATE TAMAL IN RUSSIA
22 JUN 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest stealth multi-role frigate on 01 Jul 2025 at Kaliningrad, Russia. The ceremony will be presided over by VAdm Sanjay J Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, as the Chief Guest, in the presence of many high-ranking Indian and Russian government and defence officials. Christened “Tamal”, it is the eighth in the series of Krivak class frigates inducted from Russia over the past two decades. Tamal is the second ship of the Tushil Class, which are the upgraded versions of their predecessors, Talwar and Teg classes having three ships each. India as part of the broader contract for Tushil class is also building two similar frigates called the Triput class at Goa Shipyard Limited with transfer of technology and design assistance from the Russian Side. By the conclusion of this series of ships, Indian Navy will be operating ten ships with similar capabilities and commonality in equipment, weapon and sensor fit over four different classes.
Tamal's construction was closely overseen by an Indian team of specialists from the Warship Overseeing Team stationed at Kaliningrad, under the aegis of the Embassy of India, Moscow. At the Naval Headquarters, the project was steered by the Directorate of Ship Production under the Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition.
Tamal has been built at Yantar Shipyard in Kaliningrad, Russia, and is the last warship to be inducted from a foreign source, in line with the Government of India’s impetus on Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives. The ship has 26% indigenous components, including the BrahMos long-range cruise missile for targeting both at sea and land. The ship has significant upgrades in its arsenal in comparison to its predecessors, such as vertically launched surface-to-air missiles, improved 100 MM gun, new age EO/IR system in addition to the standard 30 MM CIWS, heavyweight torpedoes, urgent-attack anti-submarine rockets, and a host of surveillance and fire control radars and systems. Force multipliers include Air Early Warning and Multi Role helicopters, which can operate from the deck of Tamal. The combat capability of the ship is augmented by a host of Network Centric Warfare capabilities and advanced Electronic Warfare suite. Tamal punches well above its weight with a very high tonnage to firepower ratio, extended endurance, and a top speed in excess of 30 knots.
The crew, comprising of over 250 personnel have undergone rigorous ashore as well as afloat training in extremely challenging winter conditions of St. Petersburg and Kaliningrad, Russia. Tamal has successively completed extensive sea trials undertaken over three months, proving its systems, weapons and sensors.
The ship’s name, Tamal, symbolises the mythical sword used for combat by Indra - the King of the gods. The ship’s mascot is inspired by the congruence of the ‘Jambavant’ (जाम्बवन्त) the Immortal Bear King of Indian Mythology and the Russian National Animal - the Eurasian Brown Bear. The ship’s crew collectively takes great pride in calling themselves the ‘The Great Bears’. Tamal stands as a testament to the longstanding Indo-Russian cooperation and friendship which has stood the test of time. The ship’s motto, ‘Sarvada Sarvatra Vijaya’ (Victorious Always Everytime) signifies the Indian Navy’s undying commitment to operational excellence in every mission, complementing its motto ‘Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Ready Force Safeguarding National Maritime Interests – Anytime, Anywhere’.
The 125m long, 3900-ton warship, packs a lethal punch. Tamal is an impressive blend of Indian and Russian cutting-edge technologies and best practices in warship construction. The ship’s new design provides it with enhanced stealth features and greater stability characteristics. With the collaboration of Indian naval specialists and Severnoye Design Bureau, of Russia, the indigenous content of the ship has been enhanced to 26%. The number of made-in-India systems have more than doubled to 33. Tamal is equipped with the latest technology in warfighting, including the BrahMos supersonic missile system for anti-ship and land-attack capabilities, Surface Surveillance Radar complex and HUMSA NG Mk II sonar with the anti-submarine weapon firing complex amongst a host of cutting-edge weapon and sensors of Indian Origin. It also features modern communication and data-link systems, navigation equipment and critical infrastructure, making the ship a powerful asset for naval operations. The major Indian OEMs involved were BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited, Bharat Electronics Limited, Keltron, Nova Integrated Systems from Tata, Elcome Marine, Johnson Controls India and many more.
Upon commissioning, Tamal will join the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Indian Navy, the Western Fleet, under the Western Naval Command. It will not only be a symbol of Indian Navy’s growing capabilities, but also exemplifying collaborative strength of the India-Russia partnership.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا روس میں جدید ترین اسٹیلتھ جنگی بحری جہاز ’تمال‘ کو کمیشن میں شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ
22 JUN 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ ایک جولائی 2025 کو روس کے کیلنین گراڈ میں اپنا جدید ترین اسٹیلتھ کثیر المقاصد جنگی بحری جہاز کو با ضابطہ طور پر بیڑے میں شامل کرنے جا رہی ہے ۔اس تقریب کی صدارت وی ایڈمرل سنجے جے سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مغربی بحریہ کمانڈ، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر کریں گے، جس میں کئی اعلیٰ ہندوستانی اور روسی حکومت کے اور دفاعی عہدیدار موجود ہوں گے۔ ’’تمال‘‘ کے نام سے موسوم ، یہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران روس سے شامل کیے گئے کریواک کلاس جنگی بحری جہازوں کے سلسلے میں آٹھواں بحری جہاز ہے۔ تمال توشیل کلاس کا دوسرا جہاز ہے ، جو ان کے پیشروؤں ، تلوار اور تیگ کلاسوں کے جدید ترین ورژن ہیں جن میں سے ہر ایک میں تین جہاز ہیں ۔ ہندوستان توشیل کلاس کے لیے وسیع تر معاہدے کے حصے کے طور پر گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ میں اسی طرح کے دو جنگی بحری جہاز بھی بنا رہا ہے جنھیں ٹرپُٹ کلاس کہا جاتا ہے ، جس میں روس کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور ڈیزائن کی مدد حاصل ہے ۔ بحری جہازوں کی اس سیریز کے اختتام تک ، ہندوستانی بحریہ چار مختلف زمروں میں یکساں صلاحیتوں اور آلات ، ہتھیاروں اور سینسر سے لیس مشترک دس جہازوں کو چلائے گی ۔
تمال کی تعمیر کی نگرانی ماسکو میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے کے زیراہتمام کیلنین گراڈ میں تعینات جنگی جہاز کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیم کے ماہرین کی ایک ہندوستانی ٹیم نے کی تھی ۔ بحریہ کے صدر دفتر میں ، اس منصوبے کو کنٹرولر آف وارشپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکوزیشن(جنگی بحری جہازوں کو تیّار کرنے اور حاصل کرنے سے متعلق کنٹرولر) کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف شپ پروڈکشن نے چلایا تھا ۔
تمال کو روس کے کیلننگراڈ کے ینتر شپ یارڈ میں بنایا گیا ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا اقدامات پر زور دینے کے مطابق، غیر ملکی ذرائع سے شامل کیا جانے والا آخری جنگی جہاز ہے۔ جہاز میں سمندر اور زمین دونوں کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے برہموس لانگ رینج کروز میزائل سمیت 26 فیصد مقامی آلات ہیں۔ جہاز کے پاس اپنے پیش روؤں کے مقابلے میں اپنے ہتھیاروں میں نمایاں اپ گریڈ ہیں ، جیسے عمودی طور پر زمین سے ہوا میں داغے جانے والے میزائل ، بہتر 100 ایم ایم بندوق ، نئے دور کا ای او/آئی آر سسٹم اس کے علاوہ معیاری 30 ایم ایم سی آئی ڈبلیو ایس ، ہیوی ویٹ ٹارپیڈوز ، فوری حملہ کیلئے آبدوز شکن راکٹ ، اور نگرانی اور فائر کنٹرول ریڈار اور سسٹم کی ایک بڑی رینج شامل ہے ۔ طاقت کو بڑھانے کیلئے جلد فضائ وارننگ اور کثیرالمقاصد ہیلی کاپٹر شامل ہیں ، جو تمال کے ڈیک سے چل سکتے ہیں ۔ جہاز کی جنگی صلاحیت کو نیٹ ورک سینٹرک وارفیئر صلاحیتوں اور جدید الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سوٹ کے ذریعے بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔ تمال اپنے وزن سے بہت زیادہ طاقت سے حملہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، توسیع شدہ برداشت ، اور 30 ناٹس سے زیادہ کی تیز رفتار کے ساتھ دوڑسکتا ہے ۔
250 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں پر مشتمل عملے نے سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ اور کیلنین گراڈ ، روس کے انتہائی مشکل موسم سرما کے حالات میں ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ سخت بحری تربیت بھی حاصل کی ہے ۔ تمال نے اپنے نظام ، ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز کو ثابت کرتے ہوئے تین ماہ میں کیے گئے وسیع سمندری ٹرائلز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ۔
جہاز کا نام تمال، دیوتاؤں کے بادشاہ اندر کی طرف سے جنگ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی افسانوی تلوار کی علامت ہے۔ جہاز کا میسکوٹ ’جمبونت‘ (جامبونت) ہندوستانی قصّوں کے امر ریچھ بادشاہ اور روسی قومی جانور-یوریشین براؤن ریچھ کی ہم آہنگی سے متاثر ہے ۔ جہاز کا عملہ اجتماعی طور پر خود کو ’عظیم بھالو‘ کہنے پر بہت فخر محسوس کرتا ہے ۔ تمال طویل عرصے سے جاری ہند-روسی تعاون اور دوستی کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جو وقت کی کسوٹی پر قائم رہا ہے۔ جہاز کا مقصد ، ’سرودا سروتر وجیہ‘ (ہر وقت فاتح) ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ہر مشن میں آپریشنل مہارت کے لیے نہ ختم ہونے والے عزم کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے ، جو اس کے مقصد ’جنگی تیاری ، قابل اعتماد ، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار قوت قومی سمندری مفادات کا تحفظ-کسی بھی وقت ، کہیں بھی‘ کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ۔
125 میٹر لمبا ، 3900 ٹن کا جنگی جہاز ، ایک مہلک طاقت ہے ۔ تمال ہندوستانی اور روسی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر میں بہترین طریقوں کا ایک متاثر کن امتزاج ہے ۔ جہاز کا نیا ڈیزائن اسے بہتر اسٹیلتھ یعنی خفیہ خصوصیات اور زیادہ استحکام کی خصوصیات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ماہرین اور روس کے سیورنوی ڈیزائن بیورو کے تعاون سے جہاز کے مقامی مواد کو بڑھا کر 26 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ میڈ ان انڈیا نظاموں کی تعداد دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو کر 33 ہو گئی ہے ۔ تمال جنگی کارروائیوں میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے ، جس میں جہاز شکن اور زمینی حملے کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے برہموس سپرسونک میزائل سسٹم ، سرفیس سرویلنس ریڈار کمپلیکس اور ہمسا این جی ایم کے II سونار شامل ہیں۔ اس میں جدید مواصلاتی اور ڈیٹا لنک سسٹم ، راستے تلاش کرنے کے آلات اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی شامل ہے ، جو جہاز کو بحری کارروائیوں کے لیے ایک طاقتور اثاثہ بناتا ہے ۔ اس میں بڑے ہندوستانی او ای ایم برہموس ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ ، کیلٹرون ، ٹاٹا سے نووا انٹیگریٹڈ سسٹمز ، ایلکم میرین ، جانسن کنٹرولز انڈیا اور بہت سی دوسری کمپنیاں شامل تھیں ۔
بیڑے میں شامل ہونے کے بعد، تمال مغربی بحریہ کمان کے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ’سورڈ آرم‘ ، مغربی بیڑے میں شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی علامت ہوگی بلکہ ہندوستان-روس شراکت داری کی باہمی تعاون کی طاقت کی مثال بھی ہوگی ۔