Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with President of Iran regarding prevailing situation in the region
PM reiterates immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a detailed conversation with the President of Iran, H.E Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, to discuss the prevailing situation in the region.
During the exchange, the Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the recent escalations. Emphasizing the importance of dialogue and diplomacy, Shri Modi reiterated that de-escalation is imperative for ensuring long-term regional peace, security, and stability.
In a post on X, he said:
“Spoke with President of Iran @drpezeshkian. We discussed in detail about the current situation. Expressed deep concern at the recent escalations. Reiterated our call for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward and for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईरान के राष्ट्रपति से उनके क्षेत्र की मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में चर्चा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए तत्काल तनाव कम करने, बातचीत और कूटनीति को आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता बताया
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ईरान के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मसूद पेजेशकियन के साथ क्षेत्र की मौजूदा स्थिति पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।
इस दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में हुई तनातनी पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। बातचीत और कूटनीति के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री मोदी ने दोहराया कि दीर्घकालिक क्षेत्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तनाव कम करना जरूरी है।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में उन्होंने कहा:
‘‘ईरान के राष्ट्रपति @drpezeshkian से बात की। हमने मौजूदा स्थिति के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। हाल ही में बढ़ती हुई तनातनी पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। आगे बढ़ने के लिए तत्काल तनाव कम करने, बातचीत और कूटनीति के लिए अपना आह्वान दोहराया और क्षेत्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता की शीघ्र बहाली की मांग की।’’