Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with President of Iran regarding prevailing situation in the region
PM reiterates immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a detailed conversation with the President of Iran, H.E Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, to discuss the prevailing situation in the region.
During the exchange, the Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the recent escalations. Emphasizing the importance of dialogue and diplomacy, Shri Modi reiterated that de-escalation is imperative for ensuring long-term regional peace, security, and stability.
In a post on X, he said:
“Spoke with President of Iran @drpezeshkian. We discussed in detail about the current situation. Expressed deep concern at the recent escalations. Reiterated our call for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward and for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે પ્રદેશની પ્રવર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે વાત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે તાત્કાલિક તણાવ ઓછો કરવા, સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી રીતે આગળ વધવાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. મસૂદ પેઝેશ્કિયાન સાથે પ્રદેશની પ્રવર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે વિગતવાર વાતચીત કરી.
આદાન-પ્રદાન દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તાજેતરના તણાવ પર ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી. સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા, શ્રી મોદીએ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે લાંબા ગાળાની પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તણાવ ઓછો કરવો ખૂબ જ જરૂરી છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, તેમણે કહ્યું:
"ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ @drpezeshkian સાથે વાત કરી. અમે વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિ વિશે વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી. તાજેતરના ઉગ્ર તણાવ પર ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી. તાત્કાલિક તણાવ ઓછો કરવા, સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી રીતે આગળ વધવા તેમજ પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી પુનઃસ્થાપના માટેના આહવાનને પુનરાવર્તિત કર્યું."