Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with President of Iran regarding prevailing situation in the region
PM reiterates immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a detailed conversation with the President of Iran, H.E Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, to discuss the prevailing situation in the region.
During the exchange, the Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the recent escalations. Emphasizing the importance of dialogue and diplomacy, Shri Modi reiterated that de-escalation is imperative for ensuring long-term regional peace, security, and stability.
In a post on X, he said:
“Spoke with President of Iran @drpezeshkian. We discussed in detail about the current situation. Expressed deep concern at the recent escalations. Reiterated our call for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward and for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইৰাণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে অঞ্চলটোৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুস্থিৰতা আগতীয়াকৈ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ পথ হিচাপে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে
উত্তেজনা হ্ৰাস, আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ আহ্বান জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইৰাণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড মাছুদ পেজেস্কিয়ানৰ সৈতে অঞ্চলটোৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিশদ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়।
বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়া উত্তেজনা বৃদ্ধিক লৈ গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুস্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ উত্তেজনা হ্ৰাস কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত তেওঁ কয় যেঃ
"ইৰাণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি @drpezeshkianৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিলোঁ। আমি বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। শেহতীয়াকৈ উত্তেজনা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাক লৈ গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিলোঁ। আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ পথ হিচাপে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে উত্তেজনা হ্ৰাস কৰা, আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ বাবে মই পুনৰবাৰ আহ্বান জনালোঁ আৰু আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুস্থিৰতা আগতীয়াকৈ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিলোঁ।"