Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with President of Iran regarding prevailing situation in the region
PM reiterates immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a detailed conversation with the President of Iran, H.E Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, to discuss the prevailing situation in the region.
During the exchange, the Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the recent escalations. Emphasizing the importance of dialogue and diplomacy, Shri Modi reiterated that de-escalation is imperative for ensuring long-term regional peace, security, and stability.
In a post on X, he said:
“Spoke with President of Iran @drpezeshkian. We discussed in detail about the current situation. Expressed deep concern at the recent escalations. Reiterated our call for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward and for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے خطے کی موجودہ صورت حال کے بارے میں ایران کے صدر سے بات کی
وزیر اعظم نے علاقائی امن ، سلامتی اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی کے لیے فوری طور پر کشیدگی کم کرنے ، بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کا اعادہ کیا
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج خطے کی موجودہ صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ایران کے صدر، عزت مآب ڈاکٹر مسعود پزیشکیان کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی ۔
تبادلے کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے حالیہ کشیدگی پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ طویل مدتی علاقائی امن ، سلامتی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کشیدگی کم کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں انہوں نے کہا:
’’ایران کے صدر @drpezeshkian سے بات کی ۔ ہم نے موجودہ صورت حال کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات چیت کی ۔ حالیہ کشیدگی پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ۔ علاقائی امن ، سلامتی اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی کے لیے فوری طور پر کشیدگی کم کرنے ، بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے اپنے مطالبے کا اعادہ کیا ۔ ‘‘