Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks with President of Iran regarding prevailing situation in the region
PM reiterates immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a detailed conversation with the President of Iran, H.E Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, to discuss the prevailing situation in the region.
During the exchange, the Prime Minister expressed deep concern over the recent escalations. Emphasizing the importance of dialogue and diplomacy, Shri Modi reiterated that de-escalation is imperative for ensuring long-term regional peace, security, and stability.
In a post on X, he said:
“Spoke with President of Iran @drpezeshkian. We discussed in detail about the current situation. Expressed deep concern at the recent escalations. Reiterated our call for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward and for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਤਣਾਓ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ
22 JUN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮਸੂਦ ਪੇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਿਅਨ (Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian), ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਤਣਾਓ ‘ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਣਾਓ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ :
“ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ @drpezeshkian ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਣਾਓ ‘ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਤਣਾਓ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।”