Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from President of Iran
President Pezeshkian briefs PM on the current situation
PM expresses deep concern and reiterates call for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy, and restoration of peace, security and stability
PM thanks President Pezeshkian for support for repatriation of the Indian community
They discuss measures to strengthen bilateral cooperation in different areas
22 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of Iran, H.E. Mr. Masoud Pezeshkian today.
President Pezeshkian briefed PM in detail and shared his perspective on the current situation in the region, especially the ongoing conflict between Iran and Israel.
PM expressed India’s deep concern at the recent escalations. PM conveyed that India was on the side of peace and humanity. In this context, PM emphasised the need for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward. He reiterated India’s support for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.
Prime Minister thanked President Pezeshkian for the continued support being extended for safe return and repatriation of the Indian community. The two leaders reiterated shared commitment to continue to work for strengthening bilateral cooperation in different areas including trade and economic cooperation, Science & Technology and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو ایران کے صدر کی جانب سے ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی
صدر پزشکیان نے وزیر اعظم کو موجودہ صورتحال کی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور کشیدگی میں کمی، مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری اور امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کی بحالی کی اپیل دوہرائی
وزیر اعظم نے بھارتی برادری کی وطن واپسی کو لے کر تعاون کے لیے صدر پزشکیان کا شکریہ ادا کیا
دونوں قائدین نے مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
22 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج ایران کے صدر عزت مآب جناب مسعود پزشکیان کی جانب سے ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی
صدر پزشکیان نے وزیر اعظم کو تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا اور خطے کی موجودہ صورتحال بالخصوص ایران اور اسرائیل کے درمیان جاری تنازعہ پر اپنے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بتایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے حالیہ کشیدگی پر ہندوستان کی گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان امن اور انسانیت کے ساتھ ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، وزیر اعظم نے فوری طور پر کشیدگی میں کمی، مذاکرات اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے طور پر سفارت کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کی جلد ازجلد بحالی کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی برادری کی بحفاظت وطن واپسی کو لے کر مسلسل تعاون کے لیے صدر پزشکیان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون، سائنس اور تکنالوجی اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین تعلقات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھنے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔