Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from President of Iran
President Pezeshkian briefs PM on the current situation
PM expresses deep concern and reiterates call for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy, and restoration of peace, security and stability
PM thanks President Pezeshkian for support for repatriation of the Indian community
They discuss measures to strengthen bilateral cooperation in different areas
22 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of Iran, H.E. Mr. Masoud Pezeshkian today.
President Pezeshkian briefed PM in detail and shared his perspective on the current situation in the region, especially the ongoing conflict between Iran and Israel.
PM expressed India’s deep concern at the recent escalations. PM conveyed that India was on the side of peace and humanity. In this context, PM emphasised the need for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward. He reiterated India’s support for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.
Prime Minister thanked President Pezeshkian for the continued support being extended for safe return and repatriation of the Indian community. The two leaders reiterated shared commitment to continue to work for strengthening bilateral cooperation in different areas including trade and economic cooperation, Science & Technology and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in touch.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইৰাণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰিলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেজেস্কিয়ানে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি উত্তেজনা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতি আৰু শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুস্থিৰতা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে পুনৰ জনালে আহ্বান
ভাৰতীয় লোকসকলৰ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেজেস্কিয়ানক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ
22 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ইৰাণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম মাছুদ পেজেছকিয়ানে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেজেস্কিয়ানে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক বিতংভাৱে অৱগত কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতি, বিশেষকৈ ইৰাণ আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ মাজত চলি থকা সংঘাতৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁৰ মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শেহতীয়া ঘটনাৰাজিৰ বাবে ভাৰত তীব্ৰ উদ্বেগ হৈ থকা বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত শান্তি আৰু মানৱতাৰ পক্ষত থিয় দিছে। এই প্ৰেক্ষাপটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তৎকালীনভাৱে উত্তেজনা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুস্থিৰতা আগতীয়াকৈ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থন পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নিৰাপদ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেজেস্কিয়ানে আগবঢ়োৱা অবিৰত সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ মিলিত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভৱিষ্যতে ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।