Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from President of Iran
President Pezeshkian briefs PM on the current situation
PM expresses deep concern and reiterates call for de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy, and restoration of peace, security and stability
PM thanks President Pezeshkian for support for repatriation of the Indian community
They discuss measures to strengthen bilateral cooperation in different areas
22 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the President of Iran, H.E. Mr. Masoud Pezeshkian today.
President Pezeshkian briefed PM in detail and shared his perspective on the current situation in the region, especially the ongoing conflict between Iran and Israel.
PM expressed India’s deep concern at the recent escalations. PM conveyed that India was on the side of peace and humanity. In this context, PM emphasised the need for immediate de-escalation, dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward. He reiterated India’s support for early restoration of regional peace, security and stability.
Prime Minister thanked President Pezeshkian for the continued support being extended for safe return and repatriation of the Indian community. The two leaders reiterated shared commitment to continue to work for strengthening bilateral cooperation in different areas including trade and economic cooperation, Science & Technology and people-to-people ties.
They agreed to remain in touch.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इराणच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांकडून पंतप्रधानांना दूरध्वनी
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पेझेश्कियान यांनी सद्यस्थितीविषयी पंतप्रधानांना दिली माहिती.
पंतप्रधानांकडून चिंता व्यक्त आणि तणाव कमी करण्यासाठी, परस्परसंवाद आणि राजकीय मुत्सद्दी धोरणावर भर, तसेच शांतता, सुरक्षितता आणि स्थैर्य पुनर्स्थापित करण्याचा पुनरूच्चार
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पेझेश्कियान यांचे भारतीय समुदायाला मायदेशी परतण्यासाठी पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल आभार मानले
विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य भक्कम करण्याविषयीही त्यांनी चर्चा केली.
22 JUN 2025 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
इराणचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महामहीम मसूद पेझेश्कियान यांनी दूरध्वनीवरून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याशी संवाद साधला.
इराणचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पेझेश्कियान यांनी पंतप्रधानांना सविस्तर माहिती दिली आणि प्रदेशात सद्यस्थितीविषयी विशेषतः इराण आणि इस्रायलमधील सुरू असलेल्या संघर्षाविषयीचा त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन स्पष्ट केला.
अलीकडच्या काळातील वाढत्या तणावाविषयी भारताला वाटणारी तीव्र चिंता पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. भारत शांतता आणि मानवतेच्या बाजूने असल्याचं सांगितले. या संदर्भात, पंतप्रधानांनी सद्यस्थितीत, तणाव कमी करणे, संवाद आणि राजकीय मुत्सद्दी धोरणावर भर दिला. त्यांनी प्रादेशिक शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्य पुनर्स्थापित होण्यासाठी भारताचा पाठिंबा असल्याचा पुनरूच्चार केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतीय समुदायाला मायदेशी सुरक्षित परतण्यासाठी दिलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंब्याबद्दल इराणचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष पेझेश्कियान यांचे आभार मानले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी, व्यापार आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि लोकांमधील सहसंबंध या आणि अशा विविध क्षेत्रांत द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य भक्कम करण्यासाठी काम करत राहाण्यासाठी सामाईक वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
परस्पर संपर्कात राहण्यास त्यांनी मान्यता दिली.