Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs two important security related meetings in Raipur — an Inter-State Security Coordination meeting with DGPs/ADGPs and senior officers from Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Odisha on Naxalism, and a review meeting on the Left Wing Extremism situation in Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister appeals to Naxals to take advantage of the surrender policy, lay down their arms, and join the mainstream
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, the Naxals who rest every year during the rainy season will not be able to sleep peacefully this monsoon; security forces will continue their operations
The Home Minister confidently reiterates that the country will be free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
22 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired two important security meetings — an Inter-State Security Coordination meeting with DGPs/ADGPs and senior officers from Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Odisha on the issue of Naxalism, and a review meeting on the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) situation in Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and several other senior officials were present
Union Home Minister said that the greatest achievement of Shri Vishnu Deo Sai’s government and Deputy Chief Minister & Home Minister Shri Vijay Sharma in the past one and a half years is that they accelerated a previously stalled anti-Naxal campaign and moved forward in the direction of freeing the state from Naxalism. He added that Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Shri Vijay Sharma not only gave new momentum to the anti-Naxal operations but also guided the campaign time and again, boosted the morale of the security forces, and made a significant contribution to this fight with full dedication.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation confidently reiterated that the country will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He said that based on the bravery displayed by our security forces and the precise strategies devised by intelligence agencies, we will definitely achieve this goal. He added that the Naxals who rest every year during the rainy season will not be able to sleep peacefully this monsoon because our security forces will continue their operations.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all youths who have strayed onto the path of Naxalism to lay down their arms and take advantage of the Chhattisgarh government’s surrender policy. Addressing the youth, he said that they will not get a better opportunity than this to join the development journey of the new Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah urged the youths walking the path of violence to trust the government and join the mainstream of society. In doing so, they will automatically connect with Chhattisgarh’s development journey. Shri Shah said that the Central and Chhattisgarh governments will fulfill all promises made to surrendered Naxalites and will also strive to provide even greater assistance.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଡିଜିପି/ଏଡିଜିପି ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ ନୀତିର ଫାଇଦା ଉଠାଇ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ସମର୍ପଣ କରି ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷା ଋତୁରେ ବିଶ୍ରାମ ନେଉଥିବା ନକ୍ସଲମାନେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମୌସୁମୀରେ ଶାନ୍ତିରେ ଶୋଇପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ; ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅପରେସନ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ
ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଯିବ
22 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ରାୟପୁରରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଡିଜିପି, ଏଡିଜିପି ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ଉପରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ଦେଢ଼ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ଦେଓ ସାଇଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ଶର୍ମାଙ୍କର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ହେଉଛି ସେମାନେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ନକ୍ସଲ ବିରୋଧୀ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ଦେଓ ସାଇ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ଶର୍ମା କେବଳ ନକ୍ସଲ ବିରୋଧୀ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ନୂତନ ଗତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିନଥିଲେ, ବରଂ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀର ମନୋବଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ପଣ ସହିତ ଏହି ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଯିବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ସାହସିକତା ଏବଂ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ସଠିକ ରଣନୀତି ଆଧାରରେ ଆମେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବୁ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷା ଋତୁରେ ବିଶ୍ରାମ ନେଉଥିବା ନକ୍ସଲମାନେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମୌସୁମୀରେ ଶାନ୍ତିରେ ଶୋଇପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ କାରଣ ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅପରେସନ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦର ପଥରେ ପଥଭ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ସମର୍ପଣ କରନ୍ତୁ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ ନୀତିର ଲାଭ ଉଠାନ୍ତୁ। ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୂତନ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହାଠାରୁ ଭଲ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ। ହିଂସା ମାର୍ଗରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏପରି କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଭାବେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରା ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଯିବେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସରକାର ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରିଥିବା ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ପୂରଣ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବେ।