Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs two important security related meetings in Raipur — an Inter-State Security Coordination meeting with DGPs/ADGPs and senior officers from Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Odisha on Naxalism, and a review meeting on the Left Wing Extremism situation in Chhattisgarh
Union Home Minister appeals to Naxals to take advantage of the surrender policy, lay down their arms, and join the mainstream
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says, the Naxals who rest every year during the rainy season will not be able to sleep peacefully this monsoon; security forces will continue their operations
The Home Minister confidently reiterates that the country will be free from Naxalism by March 31, 2026
22 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired two important security meetings — an Inter-State Security Coordination meeting with DGPs/ADGPs and senior officers from Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, and Odisha on the issue of Naxalism, and a review meeting on the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) situation in Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and several other senior officials were present
Union Home Minister said that the greatest achievement of Shri Vishnu Deo Sai’s government and Deputy Chief Minister & Home Minister Shri Vijay Sharma in the past one and a half years is that they accelerated a previously stalled anti-Naxal campaign and moved forward in the direction of freeing the state from Naxalism. He added that Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Shri Vijay Sharma not only gave new momentum to the anti-Naxal operations but also guided the campaign time and again, boosted the morale of the security forces, and made a significant contribution to this fight with full dedication.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation confidently reiterated that the country will be completely free of Naxalism by March 31, 2026. He said that based on the bravery displayed by our security forces and the precise strategies devised by intelligence agencies, we will definitely achieve this goal. He added that the Naxals who rest every year during the rainy season will not be able to sleep peacefully this monsoon because our security forces will continue their operations.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all youths who have strayed onto the path of Naxalism to lay down their arms and take advantage of the Chhattisgarh government’s surrender policy. Addressing the youth, he said that they will not get a better opportunity than this to join the development journey of the new Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah urged the youths walking the path of violence to trust the government and join the mainstream of society. In doing so, they will automatically connect with Chhattisgarh’s development journey. Shri Shah said that the Central and Chhattisgarh governments will fulfill all promises made to surrendered Naxalites and will also strive to provide even greater assistance.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀೕ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ರಾಯ್‌ಪುರದಲ್ಲಿಎರಡು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು - ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಡಿಜಿಪಿಗಳು / ಎಡಿಜಿಪಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಕುರಿತು ಅಂತರ-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಶರಣಾಗತಿ ನೀತಿಯ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯಲು, ಶಸ್ತ್ರ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ಯಜಿಸಿ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರಲು ನಕ್ಸಲರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮನವಿ
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಮಳೆಗಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ರಾಂತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವ ನಕ್ಸಲರಿಗೆ ಈ ಮಳೆಗಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ಮಲಗಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ; ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು
2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 31ರ ಒಳಗೆ ದೇಶವು ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂನಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸದಿಂದ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು
22 JUN 2025 7:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಎರಡು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಡಿಜಿಪಿಗಳು / ಎಡಿಜಿಪಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತರರಾಜ್ಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಡಪಂಥೀಯ ಉಗ್ರವಾದ (ಎಲ್‌ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಇ) ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಷ್ಣು ದೇವ್‌ ಸಾಯಿ, ಉಪ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಜಯ್‌ ಶರ್ಮಾ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ಬ್ಯೂರೋದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದೂವರೆ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಷ್ಣು ದೇವ್‌ ಸಾಯಿ ಅವರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಜಯ್‌ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಅವರ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಾಧನೆಯೆಂದರೆ ಅವರು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದ ನಕ್ಸಲ್‌ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂನಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆದರು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಷ್ಣು ದೇವ್‌ ಸಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಜಯ್‌ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ನಕ್ಸಲ್‌ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಆವೇಗವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು, ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ನೈತಿಕ ಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ 31ರ ಒಳಗೆ ದೇಶವು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂನಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸದಿಂದ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ನಿಖರವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ನಾವು ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ಈ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಮಳೆಗಾಲದಲ್ಲಿವಿಶ್ರಾಂತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವ ನಕ್ಸಲರಿಗೆ ಈ ಮಳೆಗಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ಮಲಗಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಕ್ಸಲಿಸಂ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾರಿತಪ್ಪಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಯುವಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ಯಜಿಸಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಶರಣಾಗತಿ ನೀತಿಯ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಯುವಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಹೊಸ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಿಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲಎಂದರು. ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರದ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿಸಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಯುವಕರು ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ನಂಬಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಹಾಗೆ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ, ಅವರು ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತವಾಗಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಶರಣಾದ ನಕ್ಸಲರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಭರವಸೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.