Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI's Landmark Green Ammonia tender set to decarbonize India's fertilizer sector
23 JUN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a 'Navratna' Central Public Sector Undertaking under the aegis of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), has issued a landmark tender for offtake of Green Ammonia, aimed at decarbonizing India’s fertilizer sector. With final bid submissions due shortly, the tender calls for the production and supply of 724,000 tonnes of green ammonia annually across 13 fertilizer plants, under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme - Mode 2A, Tranche I.
SECI will anchor demand aggregation and sign long-term offtake agreements, providing producers with market certainty over a 10-year contract period. The tender was issued on 07th June 2024 and the last date for bid submission is 26th June 2025.
Ammonia, an essential component in urea and other nitrogen-based fertilizers, is currently produced using fossil fuels, leading to high greenhouse gas emissions. SECI’s tender leverages renewable energy to produce green hydrogen and ammonia, promoting low-emission, domestic fertilizer production.
To ensure financial viability, the government is offering financial incentives under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, with Production Linked Incentives (PLI) of ₹8.82/kg, ₹7.06/kg, and ₹5.30/kg for the first three years respectively- amounting to a total support of ₹1,533.4 crore. A robust Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) is also committed by GOI to de-risk potential payment delays from fertilizer companies. This gives suppliers the assurance of steady cash flows, encouraging greater participation and financing. The bidding process will follow SECI’s e-reverse auction model, ensuring competitive and transparent price discovery.
India consumes approximately 17-19 million tonnes of ammonia annually, with more than 50% of its hydrogen requirement used in fertilizer production. However, most of this is derived from imported natural gas. SECI’s initiative is expected to drastically cut this dependence, reduce exposure to global gas price fluctuations, and lower the trade deficit. Producing green hydrogen emits less than 2 kg of CO₂ per kilogram, compared to up to 12 kg CO₂ from conventional grey hydrogen.
Domestic green ammonia production is expected to enhance resilience during geopolitical disruptions and generate new employment opportunities.
SECI’s green ammonia tender addresses the "chicken-and-egg" challenge facing the hydrogen economy by simultaneously stimulating demand and supply. It creates an immediate demand pull that encourages investment in green hydrogen production, electrolyser manufacturing, and allied clean energy sectors.
This initiative is a pivotal move toward India’s goal of achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070 and supports the broader vision of Viksit Bharat - a developed, sustainable, and self-reliant India. Bidders are encouraged to bring forward their most competitive proposals, continuing SECI’s legacy of pioneering clean energy markets with innovation, transparency, and global impact.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
گرین امونیا کے لیے ایس ای سی آئی کی اہم ٹینڈرکا مقصد ہندوستان کے فرٹیلائزر سیکٹر کو کاربن سے پاک کرنا ہے
23 JUN 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت(ایم این آر ای) کی ‘نورتن’ مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ، سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی)نے گرین امونیا کے حصول کے لیے تاریخی ٹینڈر جاری کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے فرٹیلائزر سیکٹر کو کاربن سے پاک کرنا ہے۔ٹینڈر کے لیے حتمی بولی جلد ہی جمع ہونے والی ہے۔ٹینڈر میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (ایس آئی جی ایچ ٹی) اسکیم کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مداخلت – موڈ 2 اے، قسط I کے تحت 13 کھاد پلانٹوں میں سالانہ 724,000 ٹن گرین امونیا کی پیداوار اور سپلائی کا تقاضا کیا گیا ہے۔
ایس ای سی آئی مجموعی طلب جمع کرے گا اور طویل مدتی آف ٹیک معاہدوں پر دستخط کرے گا، جس سے پروڈیوسرز کو 10 سالہ معاہدے کی مدت تک مارکیٹ کی یقین دہانی حاصل ہوگی۔ ٹینڈر 07 جون 2024 کو جاری کی گئی تھی اور بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 26 جون 2025 ہے۔
امونیا، یوریا اور دیگر نائٹروجن پر مبنی کھادوں کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے، جو فی الحال حیاتیاتی ایندھن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا جاتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کا زیادہ اخراج ہوتا ہے۔ ایس ای سی آئی کی ٹینڈر میں سبز ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا پیدا کرنے کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے،جس سے گیس کے کم اخراج، گھریلو کھاد کی پیداوار کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
مالیاتی عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت مالی مراعات پیش کر رہی ہے، جس میں پہلے تین برسوں کے لیے بالترتیب 8.82روپے فی کلو گرام ، 7.06 روپے فی کلو گرام اور5.30 روپے فی کلو گرام کی پیداوار سے منسلکہ ترغیبات(پی ایل آئی) فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں جو کہ مجموعی 1,533.4 کروڑ روپےکی کل امداد ہے۔حکومت ہند کے ذریعے ادائیگی کے تحفظ کی مضبوط میکانزم(پی ایس ایم) بھی فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں کی جانب سے ادائیگی میں ممکنہ تاخیر کو خطرے سے بچانے کے لیے موجود ہے۔ اس سے سپلائرز کو نقدی کے مستحکم بہاؤ کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے، نیز زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت اور مالی اعانت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ بولی لگانے کے عمل میں ایس ای سی آئی کے ای-ریورس نیلامی ماڈل کی پیروی کی جائے گی، جس سے مسابقت اور شفاف قیمت کی دریافت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان سالانہ تقریباً 17-19 ملین ٹن امونیا استعمال کرتا ہے، اس کی ہائیڈروجن کی ضرورت کا 50فیصد سے زیادہ کھاد کی پیداوار میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم، اس میں سے زیادہ تر درآمدشدہ قدرتی گیس سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایس ای سی آئی کی پہل سے توقع ہے کہ اس انحصار میں زبردست کمی آئے گی، عالمی گیس کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کی نذر چڑھنے میں کمی آئے گی، اور تجارتی خسارہ کم ہوگا۔ سبز ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے میں روایتی گرے ہائیڈروجن سے 12 کلو گرام CO کے اخراج کےمقابلے 2 کلو گرام CO کا اخراج ہوتا ہے۔
سبز امونیا کی مقامی پیداوار سے توقع ہے کہ جغرافیائی سیاسی رکاوٹوں کے دوران استحکام میں اضافہ ہوگا اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ایس ای سی آئی کی گرین امونیا ٹینڈر میں بیک وقت طلب اور رسد کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ہائیڈروجن معیشت کو درپیش‘‘چکن اینڈ ایگ’’ کے چیلنج کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فوری طور پر مانگ میں اضافہ کرتا ہے جو گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ، اور اس سے منسلک صاف توانائی کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
یہ پہل 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کو پورا کرنےکی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے اور ترقی یافتہ، پائیدار، اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے وسیع تر وژن کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ بولی دہندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی انتہائی مسابقت پسند تجاویز پیش کرکے ، ایس ای سی آئی کی جدت پسندی ، شفافیت اور عالمی اثرات سے آراستہ صاف توانائی کی منڈیوں کی وراثت کو جاری رکھیں۔