Ministry of Mines
Hindustan Copper Welcomes Chile’s CODELCO Team to India
23 JUN 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) welcomed a delegation from CODELCO (Corporación Nacional del Cobre), the State-owned Copper mining company of Chile, in New Delhi early today.
In a mission first-of-its-kind in India, experts from the Chilean Copper major will be visiting all HCL units and offices across the country to assess various mining and operational aspects. Their three-week-long visit aims to explore opportunities for knowledge sharing and value addition.
The CODELCO delegation of mining experts includes:
1. Angelo Giovanni Giuseppe Aguilar Catalano – Geology & Exploration
2. Jose Ramom Abatte Perez – Innovation & Technology
3. Carlos Abelardo Vilches Donoso – Tailing Management
4. Jorge Luis Espindola Landa – Geotechnical Engineering
5. Sergio Jonathan Pichott Heriquez – Geometallurgy
This initiative follows the historic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) exchanged between HCL and CODELCO in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and the President of Chile, Mr Gabriel Boric Font, on 01.04.2025. The MoU focuses on sharing knowledge and best practices to facilitate exploration, mining, and mineral beneficiation, along with employee training and capacity building. The MoU was signed by Mr. Sanjiv Kumar Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, HCL, and Mr. Ruben Alvarado Vigar, Chief Executive Officer, CODELCO.

खान मंत्रालय
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर ने चिली की कोडेल्को टीम का भारत में स्वागत किया
23 JUN 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) ने आज सुबह नई दिल्ली में चिली की सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली कॉपर खनन कंपनी कोडेल्को (कॉर्पोरेशन नैशनल डेल कोबरे) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया।
चिली के कॉपर की प्रमुख कंपनी के विशेषज्ञ भारत में अपनी तरह के पहले मिशन में विभिन्न खनन और परिचालन पहलुओं का आकलन करने के लिए एचसीएल की सभी इकाइयों और कार्यालयों का दौरा करेंगे। उनकी तीन सप्ताह की यात्रा का उद्देश्य ज्ञान साझा करना और मूल्य संवर्धन के अवसरों का पता लगाना है।
कोडेल्को के खनन विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में शामिल हैं:
1. एंजेलो जियोवानी ग्यूसेप एगुइलर कैटलानो – भूविज्ञान और अन्वेषण
2. जोस रामोम अबाटे पेरेज़ – नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी
3. कार्लोस एबेलार्डो विल्चेस डोनोसो - टेलिंग प्रबंधन
4. जॉर्ज लुइस एस्पिंडोला लांडा - जियोटेक्निकल इंजीनियरिंग
5. सर्जियो जोनाथन पिचोट हेरिकेज़ – जियोमेटालर्जी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और चिली के राष्ट्रपति श्री गेब्रियल बोरिक फॉन्ट की मौजूदगी में 01.04.2025 को एचसीएल और कोडेल्को के बीच आदान-प्रदान किए गए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के बाद यह पहल की गई है। एमओयू का उद्देश्य अन्वेषण, खनन और खनिज लाभकारीकरण के साथ-साथ कर्मचारी प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना है। एमओयू पर एचसीएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार सिंह और कोडेल्को के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रूबेन अल्वाराडो विगर ने हस्ताक्षर किए।