Ministry of Mines
Hindustan Copper Welcomes Chile’s CODELCO Team to India
23 JUN 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) welcomed a delegation from CODELCO (Corporación Nacional del Cobre), the State-owned Copper mining company of Chile, in New Delhi early today.
In a mission first-of-its-kind in India, experts from the Chilean Copper major will be visiting all HCL units and offices across the country to assess various mining and operational aspects. Their three-week-long visit aims to explore opportunities for knowledge sharing and value addition.
The CODELCO delegation of mining experts includes:
1. Angelo Giovanni Giuseppe Aguilar Catalano – Geology & Exploration
2. Jose Ramom Abatte Perez – Innovation & Technology
3. Carlos Abelardo Vilches Donoso – Tailing Management
4. Jorge Luis Espindola Landa – Geotechnical Engineering
5. Sergio Jonathan Pichott Heriquez – Geometallurgy
This initiative follows the historic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) exchanged between HCL and CODELCO in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and the President of Chile, Mr Gabriel Boric Font, on 01.04.2025. The MoU focuses on sharing knowledge and best practices to facilitate exploration, mining, and mineral beneficiation, along with employee training and capacity building. The MoU was signed by Mr. Sanjiv Kumar Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, HCL, and Mr. Ruben Alvarado Vigar, Chief Executive Officer, CODELCO.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کاپر نے چلی کی کوڈیلکو ٹیم کاہندوستان میں خیر مقدم کیا
23 JUN 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
آج صبح ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ایل) نے نئی دہلی میں چلی کی سرکاری تانبے کی کان کنی کمپنی کو ڈیلکو(کارپوریشن نیشنل ڈیل کوبرے)کے ایک وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے مشن میں چلی نے تانبے کے بڑے ادارے کے ماہرین مختلف کان کنی اورعملیاتی پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ایچ سی ایل کے تمام یونٹس اور دفاتر کا دورہ کریں گے۔ چلی کے وفدکا تین ہفتے پر مشتمل یہ دورہ علم کے تبادلے اور قدر میں اضافے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
کوڈیلکوکےوفد میں کان کنی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں:
1. اینجلو جیوانی جوسیپ ایگیولر کیٹالانو – ارضیات اور ریسرچ
2. جوس راموم ایبیٹ پریز– اختراع اورٹیکنالوجی
3. کارلوس ایبلارڈو ولچس ڈونوسو – ٹیلنگ مینجمنٹ
4. جارج لوئس ایسپینڈولا لانڈا – جیو ٹیکنیکل انجینئرنگ
5. سرجیو جوناتھن پچوٹ ہرکیز – جیومیٹلرجی
یہ اقدام ایچ سی ایل اور کوڈیلکو کے درمیان یکم اپریل2025 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور چلی کے صدر جناب گیبریل بورک فونٹ کی موجودگی میں تاریخی مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ایم او یو کا مقصد تلاش، کان کنی اور معدنیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملازمین کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ایم او یو پر ایچ سی ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجیو کمار سنگھ اور کوڈیلکو کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب روبن الوارڈو ویگر نے دستخط کیے۔