Vice President's Secretariat
'Ek Vidhan, Ek Nishan, Ek Pradhan' — Remembering Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee's Resounding Call: Vice-President Pays Tribute on The Leader's Balidan Diwas
Article 370 Bled Jammu & Kashmir; Along With Draconian 35A, It Deprived People of Basic Human Rights - VP
NEP 2020 Reaffirms India’s Belief in Education as Self-Awakening, Not Just Skill-Building, Highlights VP
Our Universities Are Not Meant To Just Hand Out Degrees. They Have To Be Crucibles of Innovation And Sanctuaries of Ideas, Says VP
Education Brings About Equality, Education Decimates Inequities. Education Gives Life to Democracy, Stresses VP
Universities Must Allow Space for Disagreement, Debate, Dialogue and Discussion; Abhivyakti, Vaad Vivaad, Anant Vaad Are Inalienable Facets of Our Democracy, Urges VP
Establish Institutions of Uncompromising Excellence in AI, Climate Tech, Quantum Science — Then Bharat Will Lead, Others Will Follow, Underlines VP
Vice-President Addresses the Inaugural Session of the 99th Annual Meet and National Conference of Vice Chancellors (2024–2025) In Uttar Pradesh
23 JUN 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today paid homage to Dr. Syama Prasad Mukherjee, saying, “It’s a great day in the history of our nation. One of the finest sons of our soil, it is his balidan diwas today — Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. He gave the slogan — एक विधान, एक निशान और एक प्रधान ही होगा देश में दो नहीं होंगे. He said so during the campaign in the state of Jammu and Kashmir in 1952.”
Shri Dhankhar further added, “We suffered from Article 370 for too long. It bled us and the state of Jammu and Kashmir. Article 370 and the draconian Article 35A deprived people of their basic human rights and fundamental rights. We had a visionary Prime Minister Narendra Modi and a Home Minister in the shoes of Sardar Patel, Amit Shah. Article 370 does not exist now in our Constitution. It was abrogated on 5th August 2019, and the legal challenge to the Supreme Court failed on 11 December 2023. I therefore cannot be at a more befitting place than this to pay tribute to one of the finest sons of our soil. My tributes to him.”
Addressing the inaugural session of the 99th Annual Meet and National Conference of Vice Chancellors (2024–2025), organised by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), at Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Dhankhar said, highlighting the National Education Policy, “I must share with you something which happened after more than 3 decades, that has really changed the landscape of our education. I am making reference to the ‘National Education Policy’ 2020. As Governor, State of West Bengal, I was associated with it. Some major inputs — in the hands of thousands — were taken into consideration for the evolution of this policy.”
“The policy resonates with our civilizational spirit, essence, and ethos. It is a bold reaffirmation of India’s timeless belief that education is the awakening of the self — not just for education of skills.”
“I have firmly believed — education is a great equalizer. Education brings about equality as no other mechanism does. Education decimates inequities. As a matter of fact, education gives life to democracy.”
Congratulating the Government of Uttar Pradesh, he stated, “My congratulations to the Government of Uttar Pradesh. The Chief Minister has done a great initiative. IT was given ‘Industry Status’. That has a huge consequence for positive development. Another aspect for which UP is getting increasingly recognized is at the school education level. The transparency and accountability in administration is becoming a hallmark.”
Applauding India’s national progress, the Vice-President said, “India has emerged as a land of opportunity, of entrepreneurship, of startups, of innovation, of unicorns. In every parameter where growth and development can be gauged, we are rising.”
On the role of universities, the Vice-President emphasized, “Our universities are not meant to just hand out degrees. The degrees must carry great weightage. Universities must be sanctuaries of ideas and ideation, crucibles of innovation. These places have to catalyse big change.”
“That responsibility lies on the Vice-Chancellors in particular and the academia in general. I appeal to you, there must be space for disagreement, debate, dialogue and discussion. That is how the mind cells are activated. Abhivyakti, Vaad Vivaad, Anant Vaad — these are inalienable facets of our civilisation, of our democracy.”
Highlighting India’s potential to lead in knowledge domains, he said, “When you look around the world, you’ll understand its significance. The state of education defines not only the state of academics, but the state of the nation. We cannot remain perpetual students of Western innovation when our demographic dividend position says, as the world’s knowledge epicenter.”
“And when we look back in our ancient history, we are reminded of our rich past. It is time Bharat must build world-class institutions, not just to teach, but to pioneer. These are not mere disciplines. These are levers of assurance of our sovereignty in all times to come.”
Calling for equitable expansion of higher education, the Vice-President observed, “A lot of our institutions have remained brown-field. Let us fall in line with the global groove — let’s go green. Greenfield institutions alone bring about equitable distribution. There is clusterization in metros and Tier 1 cities. Many regions remain untouched.”
“Let’s go in for greenfield institutions in such areas. Vice Chancellors are not only the watchdogs, but impregnable bulwarks against commodification and commercialisation of education. One of our fundamental objectives is to ensure affordability, reach, and accessibility of quality education for ordinary people.”
Concluding his address with a call to establish leadership in emerging domains, the Vice-President asserted, “Establish institutions of uncompromising excellence in emerging domains — artificial intelligence, climate change, climate technology, quantum science, digital ethics — then Bharat will lead, others will follow. That’s a challenge.”
“Education is not just merely for public good. It is our most strategic national asset. It is integrally connected not only with our development journey in infrastructure or otherwise, it assures national security also.”
“Friends, I am before academicians and therefore I will reveal my thought process a little more critically for your analysis. Impossible choices define our character and strength. We must not take the easy route. Impossible choices define that we really have a great inheritance. Taking the easy path is getting into mediocrity, and then into irrelevance and insignificance.”
“Universities are crucibles to generate such choices. They prepare minds. They prepare people to be intrepid — to go in for impossible choices.”
Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma, Minister for IT and Electronics, Government of Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Ashok K. Chauhan, Founder President, Amity Education and Research Group; Prof. Vinay Kumar Pathak, President, AIU; and Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, AIU, and other dignitaries were also present.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
‘ஒரே அரசியல் சாசனம், ஒரே அடையாளச் சின்னம், ஒரே தலைவர்’ — டாக்டர் ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் அழைப்பை நினைவு கூர்தல்: அவரது தியாக தினத்தன்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் புகழாரம்
23 JUN 2025 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று டாக்டர் ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் தியாக தினத்தையொட்டி “நினைவு தினம்) அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார், "நமது தேசத்தின் வரலாற்றில் இது ஒரு மகத்தான நாள். நமது மண்ணின் தலைசிறந்த புதல்வர்களில் ஒருவரான, டாக்டர். ஷியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜியின் தியாக தினம் இன்று. அவர் ஒரு முழக்கத்தை வழங்கினார். ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தில் நடந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் போது ஒரே அரசியல் சாசனம், ஒரே அடையாளச் சின்னம், ஒரே தலைவர் என்ற முழக்கத்தை எழுப்பினார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கௌதம் புத்தா நகரில் இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 99-வது ஆண்டு கூட்டம் மற்றும் துணைவேந்தர்களின் தேசிய மாநாட்டின் (2024–2025) தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், நாம் நீண்ட காலமாக 370-வது பிரிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோம். அது நம்மையும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தையும் ரத்தம் சிந்தச் செய்தது. 370-வது பிரிவும், கொடூரமான 35-ஏ பிரிவும் மக்களின் அடிப்படை உரிமைகளைப் பறித்தன. தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியும், சர்தார் படேல் போன்ற உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷாவும் நமக்கு இருந்தனர். 370-வது பிரிவு இப்போது நமது அரசியலமைப்பில் இல்லை. அது ஆகஸ்ட் 5, 2019 அன்று ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டது, மேலும் உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்திற்கு எதிரான சட்டரீதியான சவால் டிசம்பர் 11, 2023 அன்று தோல்வியடைந்தது. எனவே, நமது மண்ணின் சிறந்த மைந்தர்களில் ஒருவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதற்கு இதை விட பொருத்தமான இடத்தில் நான் இருக்க முடியாது. அவருக்கு எனது மரியாதை" என்று கூறினார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், "3 தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக நமது கல்வியின் நிலப்பரப்பையே மாற்றியமைத்த ஒரு விஷயத்தை நான் உங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். நான் 'தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை' 2020 பற்றி குறிப்பிடுகிறேன். மேற்கு வங்க மாநில ஆளுநராக, நான் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடையவன். இந்தக் கொள்கையின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சிக்கு சில முக்கிய உள்ளீடுகள் - ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோரின் கைகளில் - பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டன." என்றார்.
"இந்தக் கொள்கை நமது நாகரிக உணர்வு, சாராம்சம் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகளுடன் எதிரொலிக்கிறது. கல்வி என்பது சுயத்தை எழுப்புவது - திறன்களைக் கற்பிப்பதற்காக மட்டுமல்ல என்ற இந்தியாவின் காலத்தால் அழியாத நம்பிக்கையை இது தைரியமாக மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. கல்வி என்பது ஒரு சிறந்த சமநிலைப்படுத்தும் சாதனம் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்பினேன். வேறு எந்த வழிமுறையும் செய்யாதது போல் கல்வி சமத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டுவருகிறது. உண்மையில், கல்வி ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு உயிர் கொடுக்கிறது." என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்தைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், “ வாய்ப்புகள், தொழில்முனைவோர், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், புதுமைகள், யூனிகார்ன்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் நிலமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை அளவிடக்கூடிய ஒவ்வொரு அளவுருவிலும், நாம் உயர்ந்து வருகிறோம்” என்றார்.
“நமது பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் பட்டங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக மட்டும் அல்ல. பெறுகின்ற பட்டங்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்க வேண்டும். பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைகளின் சரணாலயங்களாக, புதுமையின் பிறப்பிடங்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த இடங்கள் பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்.” என்று பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் பங்கு குறித்து, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்,
"நமது பண்டைய வரலாற்றை நாம் திரும்பிப் பார்க்கும்போது, நமது வளமான கடந்த காலத்தை நினைவுபடுத்துகிறோம். கற்பிப்பதற்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல் முன்னோடியாகவும் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களை பாரதம் கட்டியெழுப்ப வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. இவை வெறும் துறைகள் அல்ல. இவை வரவிருக்கும் எல்லா காலங்களிலும் நமது இறையாண்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நெம்புகோல்கள்." என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் தலைமைத்துவத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கான அழைப்போடு தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் "செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பருவநிலை மாற்றம், பருவநிலை தொழில்நுட்பம், குவாண்டம் அறிவியல், டிஜிட்டல் நெறிமுறைகள் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் களங்களில் சமரசமற்ற சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவுங்கள் - அப்போது பாரதம் வழிநடத்தும், மற்றவை பின்பற்றும். அது ஒரு சவால்." என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல் அமைச்சர் திரு சுனில் குமார் சர்மா, அமிட்டி கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுவின் நிறுவனர் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அசோக் கே. சௌஹான், ஏஐயு தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் வினய் குமார் பதக், ஏஐயு பொதுச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் (திருமதி) பங்கஜ் மிட்டல் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.