Ministry of Defence
INS TEG ON OPERATIONAL DEPLOYMENT TO THE SOUTH WEST IOR CONCLUDES VISIT TO PORT LOUIS, MAURITIUS
23 JUN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
INS Teg, a frontline stealth frigate of the Western Naval Command, concluded her port call at Port Louis, Mauritius on 22 Jun 2025. The visit formed part of her operational deployment to the South West Indian Ocean Region and featured a wide spectrum of professional, social, and cultural engagements, underscoring the robust maritime partnership between India and Mauritius.
During the deployment, INS Teg undertook coordinated surveillance of the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of Mauritius in collaboration with the Mauritius National Coast Guard (NCG) ships and aircraft. This joint effort reaffirmed both nations’ shared commitment to safeguarding the global commons and combating Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) fishing.
The Commanding Officer of INS Teg, Captain Vikas Guleria, called on senior government and military dignitaries, including Mr. Rampersad Sooroojebally, Commissioner of Police, Mr. Suresh Seebaluck, Secretary to Cabinet, Mr. Anurag Srivastava, High Commissioner of India, Mrs. Kan Oye Fong Weng Poorun, Secretary for Home Affairs, and Captain CG Binoop, COMCG. These high-level interactions contributed to deepening mutual understanding and further strengthening bilateral ties.
As part of capacity-building initiatives and the exchange of Best Practices, NCG personnel were trained onboard INS Teg in firefighting, damage control, bridge and engine room watchkeeping, electrical systems and small arms handling. Live demonstrations, including post-sailing diving checks, were also conducted. Additionally, based on a request from the NCG, a technical team from the ship assisted the crew of CGS Valiant in rectifying a defect and operationalizing a diesel generator. This assistance was highly appreciated by the NCG.
In commemoration of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, a joint yoga session was held on 21 Jun with approximately 150 participants. The event brought together dignitaries, including the Commissioner of Police, the High Commissioner of India, NCG personnel, and the crew of INS Teg. A series of recreational and sports activities, including a trek to Signal Mountain and a friendly volleyball match, was also organized, fostering camaraderie and strengthening cross-cultural bonds.
The visit of INS Teg to Mauritius stands as a testament to the Indian Navy’s commitment to enhancing maritime security cooperation and bilateral relations. It has not only bolstered operational interoperability but also reinforced the enduring friendship between India and Mauritius — founded on shared values, mutual trust and a common vision for a secure and prosperous Indian Ocean Region.
3917.jpeg)
EMQE.jpeg)
PAX7.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দক্ষিণ – পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে মোতায়েন থাকাকালীন মরিশাসের পোর্ট লুই সফর সমাপ্ত করেছে আইএনএস তেগ
23 JUN 2025 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৫
ওয়েস্টার্ন নাভাল কমান্ডের সামনের সারির স্টিলথ ফ্রিগেট আইএনএস তেগ মরিশাসের পোর্ট লুই সফর সমাপ্ত করল ২২ জুন, ২০২৫ তারিখে। দক্ষিণ – পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে মোতায়েন থাকার কাজের সূত্রে এই সফর। ভারত ও মরিশাসের মধ্যে সামগ্রিক অংশীদারিত্বের পাশাপাশি সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক, পেশাদারী মৈত্রী গড়ে তোলাই এর লক্ষ্য ছিল।
এই সফরে আইএনএস তেগ মরিশাসের ন্যাশনাল কোস্ট গার্ড (এলসিজি) – এর জাহাজ ও বিমানের সহযোগিতায় এক্সক্লুসিভ ইকনোমিক জোন পর্যবেক্ষণ করে। এই যৌথ প্রয়াসের অর্থ হ’ল – আন্তর্জাতিক স্বার্থ রক্ষা এবং বেআইনি, অনিয়ন্ত্রিত মৎস্য শিকার রোধে দুই দেশের একই ধরনের দায়বদ্ধতা।
আইএনএস তেগ – এর কমান্ডিং অফিসার বিকাশ গুলেরিয়া সেদেশের সরকার ও সামরিক বর্ষীয়ান আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন। দুই দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া গভীর করতে এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক শক্তিশালী করার উপায়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় এই শীর্ষ বৈঠকে।
সক্ষমতা বর্ধক উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এলসিজি-র কর্মীদের আইএনএস তেগ – এ প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। এছাড়াও, এনসিজি-র অনুরোধে সিজিএস ভ্যালিয়্যান্ট জাহাজের ডিজেল জেনারেটরের ত্রুটি সারাতে ঐ জাহাজের কর্মীদের সাহায্য করা হয়।
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৫ উদযাপনে ২১ জুন একটি যৌথ যোগ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয় প্রায় ১৫০ জনকে নিয়ে। পুলিশ কমিশনার, ভারতের হাই কমিশনার, এনসিজি আধিকারিক এবং আইএনএস তেগ – এর নাবিকরা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। বিনোদনমূলক অনুষ্ঠান এবং খেলাধূলারও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। সিগনাল পাহাড়ে আরোহণের আয়োজন করা হয় বন্ধুত্ব জোরালো করতে এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐক্যকে তুলে ধরতে।